Funua Alerts & API

Independent guide. Not a government website.Independent guide to Kenya Gazette notices. Not a government website.

Political partiesGazette notice

Gazette Notice No. 12983 of 2025

The Registrar of Political Parties announces Political Parties Fund allocations to forty-seven political parties for the Financial Year 2025/2026.

Official PDF · 1.0 MB

Whole issue, from Kenya Law. This notice starts on printed page 6207.

AI-extractedAgreement between models, not verified accuracy.

What the notice says

  1. Political party notice

    Link
    Issuing authority
    Registrar of Political Parties
    Fund
    Political Parties Fund
    Party
    Peoples Liberation Party (Eligible to receive funds), Party of Independent Candidate of Kenya (Eligible to receive funds), Devolution Empowerment Party (Eligible to receive funds), Kenya National Congress (Eligible to receive funds), Wiper Patriotic Front (Eligible to receive funds), Democratic Party of Kenya (Eligible to receive funds), Party of National Unity (Eligible to receive funds), United Democratic Alliance (Eligible to receive funds), Kenya Social Congress (Eligible to receive funds), Orange Democratic Movement (Eligible to receive funds), Forum for Restoration of Democracy-Kenya (Eligible to receive funds), Progressive Party of Kenya (Eligible to receive funds), Jubilee Party (Eligible to receive funds), Maendeleo Democratic Party (Eligible to receive funds), National Rainbow Coalition (Eligible to receive funds), Kenya African Democratic Union-Asili (Eligible to receive funds), Communist Party of Kenya (Eligible to receive funds), Kenya African National Union (Eligible to receive funds), Safina Party (Eligible to receive funds), Chama Cha Uzalendo (Eligible to receive funds), National Agenda Party of Kenya (Eligible to receive funds), People’s Empowerment Party (Eligible to receive funds), Peoples Democratic Party (Eligible to receive funds), United Democratic Movement (Eligible to receive funds) and 24 more
    Body
    National Treasury (Funds disbursed upon receipt from the National Treasury), Registrar’s Office (Further enquiries)
    Place
    Nairobi
    Office
    Ag. Registrar of Political Parties/CEO
    Action
    Allocation of the Political Parties Fund
    Financial year
    2025/2026
    Eligible parties
    forty-seven (47)
    Disbursement frequency
    on a quarterly basis upon receipt from the National Treasury
    Dissolved party balance disbursement
    together with the first quarter allocation
    Enquiry hours
    8.00 a.m. to 5.00 p.m.

Schedule 47 rows

ALLOCATION OF THE POLITICAL PARTIES FUND
CodeName of the PartyAbbreviationNormal Fund AllocationCourt AwardBalance from Dissolved Amani National Congress PartyTotal
1Peoples Liberation PartyPLP7,457,578.052,871,713.1715,569.3110,344,860.53
7Party of Independent Candidate of KenyaPICK871,056.14335,420.341,818.521,208,295.00
8Devolution Empowerment PartyDEP13,599,234.105,236,700.1028,391.3618,864,325.55
9Kenya National CongressKNC1,826,004.18703,145.213,812.182,532,961.57
12Wiper Patriotic FrontWPF71,228,854.8527,428,320.50148,705.7198,805,881.05
13Democratic Party of KenyaDP5,410,489.462,083,434.2911,295.577,505,219.33
14Party of National UnityPNU4,404,284.581,695,971.809,194.906,109,451.27
15United Democratic AllianceUDA569,321,094.80219,230,275.251,188,581.48789,739,951.54
19Kenya Social CongressKSC1,204,689.14463,893.462,515.051,671,097.65
21Orange Democratic MovementODM304,110,380.49117,104,746.39634,896.49421,850,023.37
23Forum for Restoration of Democracy-KenyaFORD - Kenya25,509,381.049,822,978.0753,256.3835,385,615.49
25Progressive Party of KenyaPPOK3,110,432.341,197,744.026,493.704,314,670.07
27Jubilee PartyJP133,289,099.3151,326,055.19278,269.95184,893,424.46
28Maendeleo Democratic PartyMDP573,720.61220,924.411,197.77795,842.79
29National Rainbow CoalitionNARC5,084,678.961,957,973.4110,615.377,053,267.75
30Kenya African Democratic Union-AsiliKADU ASILI472,642.55182,001.96986.74655,631.25
32Communist Party of KenyaCPK1,037,044.94399,338.172,165.061,438,548.17
33Kenya African National UnionKANU23,747,184.669,144,403.5349,577.4132,941,165.59
34Safina PartySafina3,095,498.511,191,993.416,462.534,293,954.44
36Chama Cha UzalendoCCU3,861,893.981,487,111.738,062.545,357,068.25
37National Agenda Party of KenyaNAP-K2,215,184.43853,008.084,624.683,072,817.19
38People’s Empowerment PartyPEP829,576.79319,447.761,731.921,150,756.48
39Peoples Democratic PartyPDP783,678.59301,773.601,636.101,087,088.29
41United Democratic MovementUDM26,592,569.4610,240,084.8655,517.7736,888,172.08
42Shirikisho Party of KenyaSPK682,559.40262,835.311,424.99946,819.69
46United Party of Independent AllianceUPIA9,009,117.763,469,169.4818,808.4912,497,095.74
49Federal Party of KenyaFPK1,238,139.66476,774.362,584.891,717,498.91
50Muungano PartyMP6,654,549.082,562,488.2713,892.829,230,930.17
54Chama Cha MashinaniCCM8,008,734.123,083,948.5916,719.9711,109,402.69
61Ubuntu People’s ForumUbuntu1,967,285.16757,548.724,107.142,728,941.01
64United Democratic PartyUDP5,290,718.942,037,313.8811,045.537,339,078.34
66People’s Trust PartyPTP830,241.15319,703.591,733.311,151,678.05
67Maendeleo Chap ChapMCCK12,507,710.834,816,383.7826,112.5617,350,207.18
72Movement for Democracy and GrowthMDG9,646,377.173,714,560.9820,138.9113,381,077.05
77Justice and Freedom Party of KenyaJFP273,065.26105,150.10570.08378,785.45
78Grand Dream Development PartyGDDP460,251.33177,230.43960.87638,442.63
81United Progressive AllianceUPA8,570,213.873,300,159.3717,892.1811,888,265.43
82The Service PartyTSP10,409,599.834,008,457.5421,732.3014,439,789.67
83National Ordinary People Empowerment UnionNOPEU1,332,263.78513,019.032,781.391,848,064.19
84National Reconstruction AllianceNRA3,347,515.311,289,038.316,988.674,643,542.29
85Democratic Action Party-KenyaDAP-K31,188,994.7912,010,044.9065,113.8043,264,153.50
87Chama Cha KaziCCK6,441,811.122,480,568.5913,448.688,935,828.40
88Tujibebe Wakenya PartyTujibebe7,472,505.432,877,461.3115,600.4810,365,567.22
89Kenya Union PartyKUP9,377,770.873,611,127.9019,578.1313,008,476.91
91Pamoja African AlliancePAA11,331,650.364,363,514.4623,657.2815,718,822.09
92Mabadiliko Party of KenyaMPK633,956.33244,119.571,323.52879,399.42
95Green Thinking Action PartyGTAP573,716.48220,922.821,197.76795,837.06

Everyone named

Signed bySophia Sitati, Ag. Registrar of Political Parties/CEO
Parties 48Peoples Liberation Party · Party of Independent Candidate of Kenya · Devolution Empowerment Party · Kenya National Congress · Wiper Patriotic Front · Democratic Party of Kenya · Party of National Unity · United Democratic Alliance · Kenya Social Congress · Orange Democratic Movement · Forum for Restoration of Democracy-Kenya · Progressive Party of Kenya · Jubilee Party · Maendeleo Democratic Party · National Rainbow Coalition · Kenya African Democratic Union-Asili · Communist Party of Kenya · Kenya African National Union · Safina Party · Chama Cha Uzalendo · National Agenda Party of Kenya · People’s Empowerment Party · Peoples Democratic Party · United Democratic Movement · and 24 more
Bodies 2National Treasury · Registrar’s Office
Issuing authorityRegistrar of Political Parties
FundPolitical Parties Fund
PlaceNairobi
OfficeAg. Registrar of Political Parties/CEO
LawPolitical Parties Act

Pages for private people, including the deceased and petitioners, are public, but we ask search engines not to list them.

Corrections 0

Corrected by
No corrigendum in the issues we hold.
Refers to
No other notices.

Cite

Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12983 of 2025, Vol. CXXVII No. 192, 12 September 2025, p. 6207.

Permalink funua.com/notices/2025/12983/.

About this data

Source
Official PDF of Vol. CXXVII No. 192, from Kenya Law
Extracted by
AI models
Model audit
An independent model agreed with 98 to 99% of compared values for land and succession notices, 97% overall. Agreement between models, not verified accuracy.
Review flag
None on this notice

Filed under: Political parties, 2025 · September 2025 · Vol. CXXVII No. 192