Funua Alerts & API

Independent guide. Not a government website.Independent guide to Kenya Gazette notices. Not a government website.

LicencesGazette notice

Gazette Notice No. 3355 of 2025

The Energy and Petroleum Regulatory Authority announces a fuel energy cost charge of plus 349 Kenya cents per kWh for March 2025.

Official PDF · 1.5 MB

Whole issue, from Kenya Law. This notice starts on printed page 1156.

AI-extractedAgreement between models, not verified accuracy.

What the notice says

  1. Tariff approval

    Link
    Issuing authority
    THE ENERGY AND PETROLEUM REGULATORY AUTHORITY
    Office
    Director-General
    Body
    Gulf Power (Power station listed in the fuel energy cost charge calculation.), Triumph Power (Power station listed twice in the fuel energy cost charge calculation.), Uetcl (Imports and exports listed in the fuel energy cost charge calculation.), Eeu (Imports listed in the fuel energy cost charge calculation.)
    Amount
    plus 349 Kenya cents per kWh
    Meter reading period
    March 2025
    Calculation period
    February 2025
    Total units generated and purchased
    Total units generated and purchased (G), excluding exports in February 2025 = 1,124,582,798 kWh

Schedule 47 rows

Information used to calculate the fuel energy cost charge.
Power StationFuel Price in February 2025 KSh/Kg. (Ci)Fuel Displacement Charge/ Fuel Charge in February 2025 KSh./kWhVariation from January 2025 Prices Increase/(Decrease)Units in February 2025 in kWh (Gi)
Kipevu III Diesel Plant84.720.3140,370,930
Muhoroni GT--2,522,890
Rabai Diesel without Steam Turbine83.120.92-
Rabai Diesel With Steam Turbine83.120.9240,560,000
Iberafrica Diesel -Additional Plant92.320.994,720,130
Thika Power Diesel Plant88.680.211,816,900
Thika Power Diesel Plant (With Steam Unit)88.680.219,393,500
Gulf Power101.32(4.36)4,867,872
Triumph Power99.30(0.06)349,090
Triumph Power99.30(0.06)2,065,730
Olkaria Iv Steam Charge2.59-63,591,550
Olkaria I Unit IV and V Steam Charge2.59-45,651,370
Sosian Menengai Geothermal Steam Charge2.59-25,824,560
Import From UETCL13.26(0.01)16,388,230
Export To UETCL13.26(0.01)(3,678,160)
Lodwar Diesel (Thermal)209.303.27853,172
Mandera Diesel (Thermal)221.853.711,275,200
Marsabit Diesel (Thermal)205.332.25614,812
Wajir Diesel210.543.061,631,330
Moyale Diesel (Thermal)---
Merti (Thermal)217.040.9647,094
Habaswein (Thermal)206.141.27225,934
Elwak (Thermal)204.98(9.66)146,928
Baragoi227.89-36,220
Mfangano (Thermal)249.53(21.46)70,390
Lokichogio225.33-115,190
Takaba (Thermal)216.714.49141,528
Eldas214.074.2469,505
Rhamu217.070.79160,145
Laisamis196.291.2146,781
North Horr237.82-38,606
Lokori248.87-32,078
Daadab204.015.14196,200
Faza Island268.784.57163,576
Lokitaung251.841.7114,537
Kiunga277.05(0.10)23,373
Kakuma211.802.71486,158
Banisa231.02(1.71)68,499
Lokiriama308.163.25155
Kotulo209.49(12.49)48,935
Karmoliban241.08(2.01)59,374
Kholondile222.77-11,473
Sololo207.602.9868,065
Maikona234.631.9811,909
Sarif219.44--
Hulugo210.31-11,024
EEU Imports Moyale--524,160

Everyone named

Signed byDANIEL K. BARGORIA, Director-General
Bodies 4Gulf Power · Triumph Power · Uetcl · Eeu
Issuing authorityTHE ENERGY AND PETROLEUM REGULATORY AUTHORITY

Pages for private people, including the deceased and petitioners, are public, but we ask search engines not to list them.

Corrections 0

Corrected by
No corrigendum in the issues we hold.
Cites
Part II of the said Schedule

Cite

Kenya Gazette Notice No. 3355 of 2025, Vol. CXXVII No. 53, 14 March 2025, p. 1156.

Permalink funua.com/notices/2025/3355/.

About this data

Source
Official PDF of Vol. CXXVII No. 53, from Kenya Law
Extracted by
AI models
Model audit
An independent model agreed with 98 to 99% of compared values for land and succession notices, 97% overall. Agreement between models, not verified accuracy.
Review flag
None on this notice

Filed under: Licences, 2025 · March 2025 · Vol. CXXVII No. 53