Funua Alerts & API

Independent guide. Not a government website.Independent guide to Kenya Gazette notices. Not a government website.

Public financeGazette notice

Gazette Notice No. 3359 of 2025

National Social Security Fund publishes its audited financial statement for the 2023/2024 financial year.

Official PDF · 1.5 MB

Whole issue, from Kenya Law. This notice starts on printed page 1165.

AI-extractedAgreement between models, not verified accuracy.

What the notice says

  1. Financial statement

    Link
    Body
    National Social Security Fund, Board of Trustees (Approved the Fund’s Financial Statements)
    Auditor
    Auditor General (Audited the Fund’s Financial Statements)
    Document access location
    NSSF Head Office
    Place
    Bishops Road
    Office
    CEO/Managing Trustee, Chairman Board of Trustees
    Financial year
    2023/2024
    Ends
    30 June 2024
    Contributions growth
    Member contributions grew by KSh. 35.41 billion or 132%, from KSh. 26.87 billion in June 2023 to KSh. 62.29 billion in June 2024.
    Member benefits growth
    Member benefits grew by KSh. 3.04 billion or 46%, from KSh. 6.68 billion in June 2023 to KSh. 9.71 billion in June 2024.
    Net investment income
    3. Net Investment Income Net investment income grew by KSh. 29.37 billion or 238%, from KSh. 12.34 billion in June 2023 to KSh. 41.70 billion in June 2024.
    Investment assets
    4. Investment Assets Investment assets increased by KSh. 85.67 billion or 28%, from KSh. 304.04 billion as at 30 June 2023 to KSh. 389.71 billion as at June 2024.
    Members funds
    5. Members Funds Members Funds increased by KSh. 88.02 billion or 28%, from KSh. 312.12 billion as at 30 June 2023 to KSh. 400.15 billion as at 30 June 2024.
    Net return on investments
    6. Net Return on investments The Fund’s investment assets earned a net return of 12.02% in June 2024 compared with 4.24% recorded in June 2023.
    Financial statements access
    7. Access to Audited Financial Statements The Statement of Net Assets and Statement of Changes in Net Assets are extracts from the Fund’s Financial Statements approved by the Board of Trustees and audited by the Auditor General in accordance with the provisions of the Public Audit Act, 2015. A full set of these Financial Statements is available at NSSF Head Office, Bishops Road, and on the Fund’s official website: www.nssfkenya.co.ke

Schedule 91 rows

(I) STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS FOR THE YEAR ENDED ON 30 JUNE 2024
2024 KSh.2023 KSh.
Dealings With Members Funds
Remitted member contribution59,143,557,37026,873,595,651
Unremitted member contribution3,144,845,013-
Contributions receivable62,288,402,38226,873,595,651
Benefits Paid(9,713,289,277)(6,675,201,682)
Net Surplus from dealings with members52,575,113,10520,198,393,969
Investment Income
Investment Income39,617,489,18430,968,154,051
FV gain/(loss) on revaluation of Investments2,988,668,249(18,436,442,556)
Gain/(loss) on realization of investments(215,684,206)457,177,114
Investment Management Expenses(686,881,726)(653,178,520)
Net Investment Income41,703,591,50112,335,710,089
Other Income611,518,345540,655,817
Net Revenue42,315,109,84612,876,365,906
Operating Cost
Administration cost(6,950,213,769)(6,209,643,619)
Provisions84,366,599(466,149,601)
Total operating cost(6,865,847,171)(6,675,793,219)
Net increase in the Fund for the year88,024,375,78126,398,966,656
As previously reported312,121,831,596285,722,864,940
As restated312,121,831,596285,722,864,940
Net Assets as at 30 June400,146,207,377312,121,831,596
(II) STATEMENT OF NET ASSETS AVAILABLE FOR BENEFITS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
2024 KSh.2023 KSh.
Investment Assets:
Term and Demand Deposits11,444,491,21014,930,219,070
Government Securities- (Treasury bills)8,771,0401,212,194,817
Government Securities- (Treasury bonds)253,804,875,051186,564,962,441
Eurobonds7,168,671,038-
Corporate bonds1,723,248,4941,741,965,721
Accrued Income10,946,061,7157,583,682,198
TPS Loans2,543,385,5562,700,512,336
Private equity and other unlisted securities5,498,131,920787,911,498
Quoted Stocks61,185,359,15452,986,064,443
Investment property35,389,483,48135,535,225,456
Total Investment Assets389,712,478,660304,042,737,981
Other Assets:
Property, plant and equipment433,365,273504,778,177
Intangible assets-90,188,217
Assets under construction128,016,17239,978,685
Inventory45,257,90631,246,635
Staff Mortgage Scheme1,304,830,0141,281,238,196
Staff Loans158,331,610173,452,400
Receivables and Prepayments8,191,311,1816,580,672,946
Cash and bank balances2,200,390,7321,197,423,167
Total Other Assets12,461,502,8879,898,978,422
Total Assets402,173,981,547313,941,716,403
Represented By
Payables and accruals2,027,774,1701,819,884,806
Total Liabilities2,027,774,1701,819,884,806
Member Liabilities
Unallocated members' funds3,144,845,013-
Accumulated members' funds353,693,475,456312,121,831,596
Member reserve accounts43,307,886,909-
Total Member Liabilities400,146,207,377312,121,831,596
FUND BALANCE402,173,981,547313,941,716,403
(III) STATEMENT OF CASHFLOWS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
2024 KSh.2023 KSh.
CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES
Net increase in assets88,024,375,78126,398,966,656
Adjustments:
Foreign exchange losses1,023,451,512-
Fair value gain/(loss) on revaluation(2,988,668,249)18,436,442,556
Increase in provision for Pay in Lieu of Leave19,498,333-
Increase/(decrease) in provisions(84,366,599)466,149,601
Depreciation on property, plant and equipment217,985,926218,029,304
Amortization of intangible assets90,188,217278,592,778
Operating surplus/(deficit) before working capital changes86,302,464,92145,798,180,894
Changes in Working Capital:
Increase/(decrease) in TPS Loans157,126,779-
Decrease/(increase) in inventories(14,011,271)(18,386,069)
Increase/(decrease) in Staff Mortgage Scheme(23,591,818)-
Increase/(decrease) in Staff Loans15,120,790-
Decrease/(increase) in debtors & prepayments(1,610,638,235)884,431,813
Decrease/(increase) in accrued income(3,362,379,517)(850,490,140)
increase/(decrease) in payables and accruals207,889,364(1,772,627,400)
Net Changes in working capital(4,630,483,909)(1,757,071,795)
Net cash flows generated from operating activities81,671,981,01244,041,109,099
Cash Flows from Investing Activities
Placement/withdrawal of deposits with financial institutions2,854,969,579(4,865,871,200)
Purchase/ redemption of Treasury bills1,203,423,777414,297,820
Purchase/sale or redemption of Treasury bonds(66,156,324,471)(33,457,681,265)
Purchase/sale or redemption of Eurobonds(8,803,947,549)-
Redemption of corporate bonds18,598,26710,853,463
Purchase/sale of unquoted equities(4,991,670,225)(514,600,495)
Purchase/sale of quoted equities(4,739,652,176)(5,257,139,878)
Purchase, development/sale of land and buildings269,741,975273,114,862
Additions to property, plant and equipment(111,294,975)(283,038,526)
Purchase software--
Additions to assets under construction(95,033,455)(25,775,191)
Decrease in TPS and other loans(117,824,195)(157,071,311)
Net cash flows from investing activities(80,669,013,448)(43,862,911,722)
Net increase/(decrease in cash and cash equivalents1,002,967,564178,197,376
Cash and cash equivalents as at 1 July1,197,423,1671,019,225,791
Cash and cash equivalents as at 30 June2,200,390,7321,197,423,167

Everyone named

Signed by 2D. KOROSS, CEO/Managing Trustee · D. K. NJERU, Chairman Board of Trustees
Bodies 2National Social Security Fund · Board of Trustees
AuditorAuditor General
Document access locationNSSF Head Office
PlaceBishops Road

Pages for private people, including the deceased and petitioners, are public, but we ask search engines not to list them.

Corrections 0

Corrected by
No corrigendum in the issues we hold.
Refers to
No other notices.

Cite

Kenya Gazette Notice No. 3359 of 2025, Vol. CXXVII No. 53, 14 March 2025, p. 1165.

Permalink funua.com/notices/2025/3359/.

About this data

Source
Official PDF of Vol. CXXVII No. 53, from Kenya Law
Extracted by
AI models
Model audit
An independent model agreed with 98 to 99% of compared values for land and succession notices, 97% overall. Agreement between models, not verified accuracy.
Review flag
None on this notice

Filed under: Public finance, 2025 · March 2025 · Vol. CXXVII No. 53