Funua Alerts & API

Independent guide. Not a government website.Independent guide to Kenya Gazette notices. Not a government website.

LicencesGazette notice

Gazette Notice No. 6419 of 2025

The Energy and Petroleum Regulatory Authority announces a fuel energy cost charge of plus 367 Kenya cents per kWh for May 2025.

Official PDF · 1.7 MB

Whole issue, from Kenya Law. This notice starts on printed page 2166.

AI-extractedAgreement between models, not verified accuracy.

What the notice says

  1. Tariff approval

    Link
    Licensing authority
    Energy and Petroleum Regulatory Authority
    Office
    Director General
    Body
    Kipevu I Diesel Plant (Power Station), Kipevu II Diesel Plant (Tsavo) (Power Station), Kipevu III Diesel Plant (Power Station), Muhoroni GT (Power Station), RABAI DIESEL Without Steam Turbine (Power Station), RABAI DIESEL With Steam Turbine (Power Station), Iberafrica Diesel -Additional Plant (Power Station), Thika Power Diesel Plant (Power Station), Thika Power Diesel Plant (With Steam Unit) (Power Station), Gulf Power (Power Station), Triumph Power (Power Station), Olkaria IV (Steam Charge), Olkaria I Unit IV &V (Steam Charge), Sosian Menengai Geothermal (Steam Charge), Uetcl (Import From UETCL; Export To UETCL), Eeu (EEU Imports Moyale), Tanesco (Tanesco - 400kv IMPORT; Tanesco - 400kv EXPORT)
    Place
    Lodwar (Lodwar Diesel (Thermal)), Mandera (Mandera Diesel (Thermal)), Marsabit (Marsabit Diesel (Thermal)), Wajir (Wajir Diesel), Moyale (Moyale Diesel (Thermal); EEU Imports Moyale), Merti (Merti (Thermal)), Habaswein (Habaswein (Thermal)), Elwak (Elwak (Thermal)), Baragoi, Mfangano (Mfangano (Thermal)), Lokichogio, Takaba (Takaba (Thermal)), Eldas, Rhamu, Laisamis, North Horr, Lokori, Daadab, Faza Island, Lokitaung, Kiunga, Kakuma, Banisa, Lokiriama and 7 more
    Amount
    plus 367 Kenya cents per kWh
    Meter reading period
    May 2025
    Tariff scope
    all prices for electrical energy specified in Part II of the said Schedule
    Total units
    Total units generated and Purchased (G), excluding exports in May 2025 = 1,196,756,946kWh

Schedule 51 rows

Information used to calculate the fuel energy cost charge.
Power StationFuel Price in April 2025 KSh/Kg. (Ci)Fuel Displacement Charge/ Steam Charge in April 2025 KSh./kWhFuel Variation from March 2025 Prices Increase/(Decrease)Units in April 2025 in kWh (Gi)
Kipevu I Diesel Plant94.89--
Kipevu II Diesel Plant (Tsavo)0--
Kipevu III Diesel Plant89.26-35,204,570
Muhoroni GT0-1,893,810
RABAI DIESEL Without Steam Turbine87.974.83-
RABAI DIESEL With Steam Turbine87.974.8346,067,000
Iberafrica Diesel -Additional Plant93.761.274,846,250
Thika Power Diesel Plant94.033.641,720,200
Thika Power Diesel Plant (With Steam Unit)94.033.6414,674,700
Gulf Power96.1(4.61)3,498,976
Triumph Power93.21(1.25)359,520
Triumph Power93.21(1.25)3,650,830
Olkaria IV Steam Charge2.59-93,516,530
Olkaria I Unit IV &V Steam Charge2.59-47,293,950
Sosian Menengai Geothermal Steam Charge2.59-27,502,140
Import From UETCL13.290.0320,674,490
Export To UETCL13.290.03(3,191,465)
Lodwar Diesel (Thermal)215.052.211,498,407
Mandera Diesel (Thermal)221.7(5.03)1,280,793
Marsabit Diesel (Thermal)2134.31649,894
Wajir Diesel210.79(4.59)1,443,726
Moyale Diesel (Thermal)295.77-5,428
Merti (Thermal)238.2119.4451,156
Habaswein (Thermal)212.273.37241,839
Elwak (Thermal)204.98-115,819
Baragoi215.91(2.08)38,500
Mfangano (Thermal)249.53-72,635
Lokichogio225.33-103,812
Takaba (Thermal)225.654.85133,820
Eldas208.63(11.06)59,131
Rhamu220.751.49138,464
Laisamis205.961.6851,281
North Horr247.095.1842,401
Lokori227.34(19.88)30,226
Daadab211.743.11167,055
Faza Island276.374.46204,393
Lokitaung244.69(7.16)14,325
Kiunga275.84(0.57)25,260
Kakuma219.837.75482,870
Banisa212.711.5564,599
Lokiriama308.16--
Kotulo210.095.3324,968
Karmoliban253.696.7575,984
Kholondile222.77-11,230
Sololo210.27-65,557
Maikona236.28-11,832
Sarif219.44--
Hulugo210.31-11,154
EEU Imports Moyale-18.41(0.14)529,140
Tanesco - 400kv IMPORT-12.13(0.14)7,772,187
Tanesco - 400kv EXPORT-12.81(0.17)-5,805,727

Everyone named

Signed byDANIEL KIPTOO BARGORIA, Director General
Places 31Lodwar · Mandera · Marsabit · Wajir · Moyale · Merti · Habaswein · Elwak · Baragoi · Mfangano · Lokichogio · Takaba · Eldas · Rhamu · Laisamis · North Horr · Lokori · Daadab · Faza Island · Lokitaung · Kiunga · Kakuma · Banisa · Lokiriama · and 7 more
Bodies 17Kipevu I Diesel Plant · Kipevu II Diesel Plant (Tsavo) · Kipevu III Diesel Plant · Muhoroni GT · RABAI DIESEL Without Steam Turbine · RABAI DIESEL With Steam Turbine · Iberafrica Diesel -Additional Plant · Thika Power Diesel Plant · Thika Power Diesel Plant (With Steam Unit) · Gulf Power · Triumph Power · Olkaria IV · Olkaria I Unit IV &V · Sosian Menengai Geothermal · Uetcl · Eeu · Tanesco
Licensing authorityEnergy and Petroleum Regulatory Authority

Pages for private people, including the deceased and petitioners, are public, but we ask search engines not to list them.

Corrections 0

Corrected by
No corrigendum in the issues we hold.
Cites
Schedule of Tariffs 2023

Cite

Kenya Gazette Notice No. 6419 of 2025, Vol. CXXVII No. 93, 16 May 2025, p. 2166.

Permalink funua.com/notices/2025/6419/.

About this data

Source
Official PDF of Vol. CXXVII No. 93, from Kenya Law
Extracted by
AI models
Model audit
An independent model agreed with 98 to 99% of compared values for land and succession notices, 97% overall. Agreement between models, not verified accuracy.
Review flag
None on this notice

Filed under: Licences, 2025 · May 2025 · Vol. CXXVII No. 93