Funua Alerts & API

Independent guide. Not a government website.Independent guide to Kenya Gazette notices. Not a government website.

Public financeGazette notice

Gazette Notice No. 6422 of 2025

The Sacco Societies Regulatory Authority publishes audited financial statements as at 30 June 2024.

Official PDF · 1.7 MB

Whole issue, from Kenya Law. This notice starts on printed page 2168.

AI-extractedAgreement between models, not verified accuracy.

What the notice says

  1. Financial statement

    Link
    Body
    THE SACCO SOCIETIES REGULATORY AUTHORITY
    Office
    Chief Executive Officer
    Ends
    30 June 2024

Schedule 104 rows

STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE FOR PERIOD ENDED 30TH JUNE, 2024
Notes2023-2024Restated 2022-20232022-2023
RevenueKSh.KSh.KSh.
Levies6638,196,678588,092,320588,092,320
Licenses, Fees and Permits727,280,09926,796,80026,796,800
Total Revenue665,476,777614,889,120614,889,120
EXPENDITURE
Use of goods and services8261,736,360222,127,504222,127,204
Employee costs9285,076,178248,234,980257,067,907
Board Expenses1029,742,68527,861,65127,861,651
Depreciation and amortization expense1187,710,643110,150,596110,150,596
Repairs and maintenance124,487,1933,037,6853,037,685
Total Expenditure668,753,058611,412,417620,245,043
Surplus/ (Deficit) for the period(3,276,281)3,476,703(5,355,923)
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION AS AT 30TH JUNE 2024
Notes2023-2024Restated 2022-20232022-2023
ASSETS
Current AssetsKSh.KSh.
Cash & Cash Equivalents13(a)276,432,475354,839,594354,839,594
Receivable from Non Exchange transactions1492,185,59918,522,47418,522,474
Total Current Assets368,618,075373,362,068373,362,068
Non-current Assets
Property, plant and equipment15(a)104,262,430170,685,416170,685,416
Intangible assets15(b)6,922,5003,993,0333,993,033
Staff mortgage1690,549,03945,416,46545,416,465
201,733,969220,094,914220,094,914
Total Assets570,352,044593,456,983593,456,983
FUNDS & LIABILITIES
Current Liabilities
Trade and other payables1720,656,73938,594,88738,594,887
Provisions185,326,1068,217,04017,049,667
25,982,84546,811,92755,644,553
Funds & Reserves
Capital Reserves19799,467,544798,467,121798,467,121
Accumulated surplus/deficit20(268,098,345)(264,822,064)(273,654,690)
Revaluation2113,000,00013,000,00013,000,000
Total Funds and Reserves544,369,199546,645,057537,812,431
Total Funds and Liabilities570,352,044593,456,983593,456,983
STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS AS AT 30TH JUNE 2024
Notes2023-20242022-2023
Cash flows from operating activitiesKSh.KSh.
Receipts
Government grants and subsidies -Recurrent
Levies - Sacco Deposits6638,196,678588,092,320
License application fees727,280,09926,796,800
Total Receipts665,476,777614,889,120
Payments
Use of goods and services8220,609,493180,998,338
Rent paid841,126,86641,128,866
Employee Expenses9285,076,178257,067,907
Board Expenses1029,742,68527,861,651
Repairs and maintenance124,487,1933,037,685
Total Payments581,042,415510,094,447
Surplus/Deficit before working capital changes84,434,362104,794,673
Working capital changes
Decrease/(Increase) in current receivables14(73,663,125)(8,694,034)
Increase/(Decrease) in current payables17,18(20,829,082)31,905,871
Net changes in working capital(94,492,207)23,211,837
Net cash flows from operating activities(10,057,846)128,006,510
Cash flows from investing activities
Purchase of property, plant, equipment and intangibles15(a,b)(24,217,124)(24,860,266)
Staff mortgage16(45,132,574)(45,416,465)
Net cash flows used in investing activities(69,349,698)(70,276,731)
Cash flows from financing activities
Transfer to capital191,000,4252,223,513
Net cash flows used in financing activities1,000,4252,223,513
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents(78,407,118)59,953,292
Cash and cash equivalents at1st July (B/F)354,839,594294,886,304
Cash and cash equivalents at 30 JUNE 2024276,432,475354,839,594
STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS FOR THE PERIOD ENDED 30TH JUNE 2024
Capital fundRetained earningsRevaluation ReserveTotal
KSh.KSh.KSh.KSh.
Balance as at 30 June 2021630,909,209(250,208,723)13,000,000393,700,483
Surplus/Deficit for the period-(32,838,997)-(32,838,997)
Add: Prior year adjustments14,748,952.90-14,748,953
Donations165,334,398.64--165,334,399
Balance as at 30 June 2022796,243,608(268,298,767)13,000,000540,944,838
Surplus/Deficit for the period-(5,355,923)(5,313,923)
Interest on Staff Car loan and Mortgage2,223,513--2,223,513
Prior Year Adjustments-8,832,626-8,832,626
Balance as at 30 June 2023798,467,121(264,822,064)13,000,000546,645,057
Surplus/Deficit for the period-(3,276,281)-(3,276,281)
Interest on Staff Car loan and Mortgage1,000,425-1,000,425
Balance as at 30 June 2024799,467,544(268,098,345)13,000,000544,369,199
STATEMENT OF COMPARISON OF BUDGET AND ACTUAL AMOUNTS AS AT 30TH JUNE 2024
DetailsOriginal Approved Budget 2023/24AdjustmentsRevised Budget 2023/24PerformancePerformance difference% PerformanceNotes
Recurrent Revenue:KShKSh.KSh.
Deposit Levy655,960,489-655,960,489638,196,67817,763,81197%
License fees and application fees26,593,000-26,593,00027,280,099(687,099)103%
Revenue from disposal of assets682,553,489-682,553,489665,476,77717,076,71297%
Rolled over Funds RBSS103,550,308-103,550,308103,550,3086%(c)
Performance security RBSS20,842,287-20,842,287-20,842,2870%(d)
Sub total124,392,595-124,392,595103,550,30820,842,28711%
(A) Total Recurrent and Development Revenue806,946,084806,946,084769,027,08537,918,99995%
Expenses
Use of goods and services238,255,3047,032,700245,288,004261,736,360(16,448,356)107%
Employee costs302,619,004-302,619,004285,076,17817,542,82694%
Board Expenses29,871,800-29,871,80029,742,685129,115100%
Depreciation and amortization expense---87,710,643(87,710,643)
Repairs and maintenance4,750,000-4,750,0004,487,193262,80794%
Total Recurrent Expenditure575,496,1087,032,700582,228,808668,753,058(86,224,250)115%
Capital Expenditure
Motor Vehicle9,000,000(9,000,000)---
Staff Car loan and Mortgage36,700,000(6,700,000)30,000,00030,000,000-100%
Furniture and Fittings1,700,0001,700,0001,595,412104,58894%
ICT Equipment-6,967,3006,967,3006,967,300-100%
Total Capital Expenditure45,700,000(7,032,700)38,667,30038,562,712104,588100%
Development expenditure
Office partitioning and Fire Suppression14,500,00014,500,0009,384,4125,115,58865%(b)
Implementation of RBSS124,392,595-124,392,5956,270,000118,122,5956%(c)
Total development expenditure138,892,595-138,892,59515,654,412123,238,18311%
(B) Total Recurrent and Development Expenditure760,088,703760,088,703722,970,18137,118,52295%
(C)=(A-B) Total Revenue Less Total Expenditure46,857,381-46,857,38146,857,381800,478
Recurrent Revenue:

Everyone named

Signed byPETER NJUGUNA, Chief Executive Officer
BodyTHE SACCO SOCIETIES REGULATORY AUTHORITY
LawSacco Societies Act

Pages for private people, including the deceased and petitioners, are public, but we ask search engines not to list them.

Corrections 0

Corrected by
No corrigendum in the issues we hold.
Refers to
No other notices.

Cite

Kenya Gazette Notice No. 6422 of 2025, Vol. CXXVII No. 93, 16 May 2025, p. 2168.

Permalink funua.com/notices/2025/6422/.

About this data

Source
Official PDF of Vol. CXXVII No. 93, from Kenya Law
Extracted by
AI models
Model audit
An independent model agreed with 98 to 99% of compared values for land and succession notices, 97% overall. Agreement between models, not verified accuracy.
Review flag
None on this notice

Filed under: Public finance, 2025 · May 2025 · Vol. CXXVII No. 93