Funua Alerts & API

Independent guide. Not a government website.Independent guide to Kenya Gazette notices. Not a government website.

LicencesGazette notice

Gazette Notice No. 7302 of 2025

The Water Services Regulatory Board approves adjusted water and sewerage tariffs for Nakuru Water and Sanitation Services Company for 2024/2025 to 2029/2030.

Official PDF · 0.7 MB

Whole issue, from Kenya Law. This notice starts on printed page 2538.

AI-extractedAgreement between models, not verified accuracy.

Items 4

  1. Tariff approval 1

    Link
    Licensing authority
    Water Services Regulatory Board
    Applicant
    Nakuru Water and Sanitation Services Company
    Term
    2024/2025 to 2029/2030
    Notice period
    one-month notice from the date of this communication
    Reason
    to improve service delivery, operate sustainably, and protect consumer interests by meeting the tariff conditions attached to the tariff
    Non functional meter billing
    Customers with non-functional meters shall be billed based on the average of the last three months’ bills.
    Sewerage without water connection
    Domestic customers without a metered water source (Per Single dwelling unit): Ksh. 300 Per Month
    Other sewerage without water connection
    All other categories: 75% of the volume of water consumed as per the metered source of water, including boreholes, at the rates specified in 1.2.1 above
    Indexation
    The utility’s approved tariffs for water and sewerage shall be eligible for annual indexation, as per the Water Services Regulatory Board (WASREB) regulations.
    Indexation commencement
    every July of the tariff period, commencing July 2026
    Sewer only deposit
    Customers with only sewer connection are to be charged a deposit equivalent to a water connection
  2. Tariff approval 2

    Link
    Licensee
    NAWASSCO
    Licensing authority
    WASREB
    Conditions
    The conditions attached to this approval, which shall form part of the license conditions of NAWASSCO, are:
    Condition i
    (i) Service Delivery Conditions attached to the Tariff
    Condition ii
    (ii) Annual budgets: The WSP shall adhere to the budgetary levels set in the tariff.
    Condition iii
    (iii) Surpluses: The surpluses realised during the tariff period shall be used to implement priority service delivery capital projects approved by WASREB.
    Condition iv
    (iv) Catchment Protection: The utility shall undertake measures to conserve/ protect the catchment areas of their water source as part of Corporate Social Responsibility.
    Condition v
    (v) Reporting: The utility shall submit quarterly performance reports to WASREB in the prescribed format.
    Condition vi
    (vi) Creation of distinct water and sewer cost centres: NAWASSCO will ensure that separate water and sewer cost centres are created and that different records of operations of the two centres are maintained.
    Condition vii
    (Vii) Creation of a Separate Bank Account for Sanitation Levy: NAWASSCO shall open and maintain a separate bank account for the sanitation levy.
    Condition viii
    (viii) Ring-Fencing Sanitation Levy: WSP shall ring fence sanitation levy funds and seek concurrence from WASREB whenever it wants to use the funds.
    Condition ix
    (ix) Investments: The utility shall undertake the investments in Table 1:
  3. Tariff approval 3

    Link
  4. Investment schedule 4

    Link

Schedule 155 rows

1.1 Water Tariff
Consumer CategoriesConsumption Block (M3)Approved Tariff (Kshs/M3)
Domestic/Residential1-695
7-20.123
21-50135
51-100145
101-300155
>300165
Multi-Dwelling UnitsFlat Rate123
Yard TapsFlat Rate123
Commercial/Industrial/Government/Institutions1-50135
51-100145
101-300155
>300165
Public Schools, Colleges and Universities1-600123
601-1200145
>1200m3165
Bulk SalesPer M350
KiosksPer M380
1.2 Sewerage Tariff — 1.2.1 Consumers with a Water Connection
Consumer CategoriesConsumption Block (M3)Approved Tariff (KSh./M3)
Domestic/Residential1-690
7-20.105
21-50115
51-100125
101-300135
>300155
Multi-Dwelling UnitsPer M3105
Commercial/Industrial/Government/Institutions1-50115
51-100125
101-300135
>300155
Public Schools, Colleges, and Universities1-600102
601-1200130
>1200m3155
1.4 Miscellaneouse Charges
Item/ ServiceCharge (Ksh.)
Sanitation Levy (5% of water bill)5% of the water Bill
Water Deposit
Category of consumer
Domestic2500
Retail shops less than 10m33000
Retail shops more than 10m33,500
Bar and restaurants less than 15 m34000
Bar and restaurants more than 15 m36,000
Hotel class “A” and “B” less than 150 m312,000
Hotel class “A” and “B” more than 150 m315000
Hotel class “C” and ‘D’ less than 150 m318000
Hotel class “C” and ‘D’ more than 150 m320,000
Hospitals and Health centres more than 150 m320,000
Hospitals and Health centres less than 150 m312,000
Schools and other institutions more than 200 m320,000
Schools and other institutions less than 200 m310,000
Minor construction sites of more than 200 m315,000
Major construction sites more than 300 m350,000
Light industries less than 200 m330,000
Medium industries between 200 m3 and 300 m350,000
Heavy industries of more than 300 m3100,000
Water Kiosks5,000
Other Charges
ServiceCharge (Ksh.)
New water connection fee – Connection size: ½ inch to 1 inch2,500
New water connection fee – Connection size: 1.5 inches to 3 inches7,500
New water connection fee – Connection size above 3inches15,000
Water Reconnection fee – at meter point1,000
Water Reconnection fee – at mains5,000 and double deposit
Tanker – 8000 & 16,000 litres2,500 & 5,000 respectively per tanker within NAWASSCO’s area for all consumers
Sale of water Per M3 at bowsing point (own tanker)Ksh. 123
Replacement of stolen or damaged meters100% of the market cost of the meter
Meter testing on request500
Sewer Connection- Residential/ Domestic5,000
Sewer Connection- Commercial, Government, Schools, Universities and Colleges7,500
Sewer Connection- Industrial15,000
Private sewer unblocking2,500
Leak detection services1,000
Sewer Reconnection fee15,000
Statement of account fees200
For cutting off the supply at the request of the consumer200
For turning on the supply otherwise than in respect of a first connection200
Exhauster Services (Company Exhauster)5,000 for other customers and 4,000 for informal settlements
Private Exhausters (Dumping into the company’s sewer system)15,000 per Truck per month
Illegal water connection, -Commercial, Industry, Construction (Fraud)100,000 plus estimated consumption during the period of illegality
Illegal water connection, (Fraud) – Domestic30,000 plus estimated consumption during the period of the illegality
Overcharging (fraud) at water kiosk15,000
Illegal sewer connection- Commercial, Industry, Construction100,000
Illegal sewer connection- Domestic, Government, Schools, Universities & Colleges30,000
Self-reconnection after cut-off for non-payment5,000 and billing to be backdated from the date of cut-off
Surcharge for tampering with meters (this to include meter removal, reversing of meter etc)5,000
Surcharge for direct suction of water from the supply line using a pump10,000
2.0 Cost Summary
Expenditure Item2023/242024/252025/262026/272027/282028/292029/30
Operations926,937,4421,109,264,5341,192,911,8401,276,579,0711,396,508,8381,484,212,6101,550,212,936
Maintenance111,069,118100,117,50087,849,500106,459,500119,321,500106,885,700120,792,320
Regulatory Levy46,783,37553,569,15584,041,46284,374,88784,708,30985,041,73485,209,154
Total O&M Costs1,084,789,9351,262,951,1891,364,802,8021,467,413,4581,600,538,6461,676,140,0441,756,214,409
Investment Costs70,758,84336,552,825582,502,797475,205,188354,178,454327,286,176235,149,070
Debt Repayment39,468,54539,468,54539,468,54539,468,54539,468,54539,468,54539,468,546
Total Costs1,195,017,3231,338,972,5591,986,774,1431,982,087,1911,994,185,6452,042,894,7642,030,832,025
Total Billing (KShs)1,150,087,9841,339,228,8772,101,036,5492,109,372,1852,117,707,7192,126,043,3552,130,228,840
Collection Efficiency (%)96%95%95%95%95%95%95%
Projected Revenue1,104,084,4641,272,267,4331,995,984,7212,003,903,5762,011,822,3332,019,741,1872,023,717,398
O&M Cost Coverage102%101%146%137%126%120%115%
Total Cost Coverage92%95%100%101%101%99%100%
Service Delivery Conditions
Target2023/20242024/20252025/20262026/20272027/20282028/20292029/2030
Water Coverage (%)92%96%97%98%99%100%100%
Sewerage Coverage (%)32%33%34%36%38%40%42%
Water quality standards (%)100% Compliance With Standards
Personnel Expenditure as % of O&M29%29%29%28%28%28%28%
Maintenance Expenditure as % of O&M8%8%8%8%8%8%8%
Investment Expenditure as a % of Total Expenditure6%3%29%24%18%16%12%
Non-Revenue Water26%26%26%26%26%25%25%
Hours of Supply (Hrs.)21222324242424
Staff per 1000 connections3333333
Metering ratio (%)100%100%100%100%100%100%100%
Collection Efficiency (%)95%95%95%95%95%95%95%
Resale at Kiosk2kshs/20 litres Jerrican5kshs/20 litres Jerrican
Table 1: Investments
DescriptionLength (M)/QTYUnit Price (Kshs)2025/20262026/20272027/20282028/20292029/2030
1. Water InfrastructureImproving Access to Safe Water Services for People Living in Umoja Estate in Nakuru9,360-12,912,226----
Improving Access to Safe Water Services for People Living in Kiamunyeki Estate in Nakuru26,070--21,734,287---
Improving Access to Safe Water Services for Communities in The Low-Income Areas of Maili Sita Estate in Nakuru29,580---22,030,547--
Improving Access to Safe Water Services in Mzee Wanyama of Nakuru18,250----35,190,212
Improving Access to Safe Water Services for People Living in Mililani and Ngombe (Kakuros) Estate in Nakuru17,600-----30,190,260
2. Purchase of Motor VehiclesSingle Cabin Pickup 2000-2600 cc55,500,0005,500,00011,000,00011,000,000--
Double Cabin Pickup 2000-2600cc17,000,0007,000,000
Motor Cycles10250,0002,500,000
Official Vehicle for HR & Admin (Headquarters) 3000cc114,000,00014,000,000
Single Cabin Pickup (Production, Electromechanical, Distribution section & for river intake patrols) 2000-2600cc45,500,000-22,000,000---
Motor Vehicle Lory with Crane and boom 3000-4000cc115,000,000-15,000,000
Motor Vehicle Excavator (Backhoe Loader) 3000-4000cc212,500,000-25,000,000-
3. Water MetersConsumer Meters 15MM, Volumetric R 200 and Above- Class CVarious sizes are procured on a need basis.The size of pumps and motors is as per the attached tender minutes for 2024/2025FY150,000,000----
Production, DMA & TMA meters- Various SizesVarious sizes are procured on a need basis.The size of pumps and motors is as per the attached tender minutes for 2024/2025FY20,000,00020,000,00020,000,00020,000,00020,000,000
4. Plant & EquipmentAtomic Absorption Spectrophotometer AA-7800 Series112,000,000-12,000,000---
Welding & Dewatering Machine (Denio -180SS)11,200,000-1,200,000---
Pumps and Motors- Various SizesVarious sizes are procured on a need basis.The size of pumps and motors is as per the attached tender minutes for 2024/2025FY100,000,00050,000,00025,000,00025,000,00050,000,000
Smart Mobile Phones12031,000-1,860,0001,860,000
Solarization of Kabatini 12No. Boreholes- The cost Solar Panels, Solar Batteries, Hybrid Inverters, Solar Roof Mounting Frames, Batteries & Inverter Racks, Power Cables and Installation Accessories125,000,000-60,000,000---
5. Computers Hardware and AccessoriesComputer with widescreen/Display2600,0001,200,000
Network switches, routers and LANLot12,400,00012,400,000---
Firewall11,500,0001,500,000----
Servers,21,500,0001,500,0001,500,000
Desktop computers40150,0001,500,0001,500,0001,500,0001,500,000
Laptops20200,0002,000,0002,000,000
Printers10100,0001,000,000---
Backup system for ERP113,000,00013,000,000---
Automated Meter Reading (AMR) in 5No. Zones1270,000,000120,000,00050,000,00050,000,00050,000,000-
Computer-Assisted Audit Techniques11,500,0001,500,000---
ERP Software Review and Re-design115,300,000-15,300,000---
6. Land & BuildingsLand acquisition for drilling Boreholes within eastern zone 2No. Acres25,000,000---10,000,000-
7. Sewer InfrastructureSewer Construction at Unsurveyed Sec 583,000-32,267,631----
Condominium Sewer Construction at Free Area, Rhonda, Mwariki10,500-29,613,016----
Sewer Construction at Kipchoge Avenue800-9,024,192----
Sewer Construction at Manyani3,000-33,891,631----
Sewer Construction at Lake View Estate1,500-18,258,313----
Sewer Rehabilitation at Free Area1,000-11,035,786----
Sewer Construction at Kiratina3,000--37,759,743---
Sewer Construction at Mwariki B Estate10,000--113,951,158---
Sewer Rehabilitation at Pangani Estate1,600---17,581,423--
Sewer Construction at London Block 20 And 216,000---62,713,752--
Sewer Construction at Mediheal/Nagaria8,000---103,652,732--
Sewer Construction at Mawanga12,000----94,603,620-
Sewer Construction at Neylan Estate6,500----72,632,344-
Sewer Construction at Naka Estate5,500-----58,250,637
Sewer Construction at Freehold Estate4,500-----50,348,423
Sewer Rehabilitation at Shabaab/Koinange2,400-----24,859,750
8. Purchase of Motor VehiclesSingle Cabin Pickup -Sewerage Section 2000-2600cc15,500,0005,500,0005,500,000---
Motor Vehicle with a Sewer Suction Unit135,000,00035,000,000--
Grand Total582,502,797475,205,188354,178,454327,286,176235,149,070

Everyone named

Signed byRICHARD CHERUIYOT, Ag. Chief Executive Officer, Water Services Regulatory Board
Places 24Umoja Estate · Nakuru · Kiamunyeki Estate · Maili Sita Estate · Mzee Wanyama · Mililani and Ngombe (Kakuros) Estate · Kabatini · Unsurveyed Sec 58 · Free Area · Rhonda · Mwariki · Kipchoge Avenue · Manyani · Lake View Estate · Kiratina · Mwariki B Estate · Pangani Estate · London Block 20 And 21 · Mediheal/Nagaria · Mawanga · Neylan Estate · Naka Estate · Freehold Estate · Shabaab/Koinange
Licensing authorities 2Water Services Regulatory Board · WASREB
ApplicantNakuru Water and Sanitation Services Company
LicenseeNAWASSCO
BodyWater Services Regulatory Board
LawWater Act

Pages for private people, including the deceased and petitioners, are public, but we ask search engines not to list them.

Corrections 0

Corrected by
No corrigendum in the issues we hold.
Refers to
No other notices.

Cite

Kenya Gazette Notice No. 7302 of 2025, Vol. CXXVII No. 108, 30 May 2025, p. 2538.

Permalink funua.com/notices/2025/7302/.

About this data

Source
Official PDF of Vol. CXXVII No. 108, from Kenya Law
Extracted by
AI models
Model audit
An independent model agreed with 98 to 99% of compared values for land and succession notices, 97% overall. Agreement between models, not verified accuracy.
Review flag
None on this notice

Filed under: Licences, 2025 · May 2025 · Vol. CXXVII No. 108