Funua Alerts & API

Independent guide. Not a government website.Independent guide to Kenya Gazette notices. Not a government website.

LicencesGazette notice

Gazette Notice No. 7790 of 2025

Energy and Petroleum Regulatory Authority announces a fuel energy cost charge of plus 380 Kenya cents per kWh for June 2025 meter readings.

Official PDF · 2.1 MB

Whole issue, from Kenya Law. This notice starts on printed page 3190.

AI-extractedAgreement between models, not verified accuracy.

What the notice says

  1. Tariff approval

    Link
    Issuing authority
    Energy and Petroleum Regulatory Authority
    Office
    Director-General, ENERGY AND PETROLEUM REGULATORY AUTHORITY
    Power station
    Kipevu I Diesel Plant, Kipevu II Diesel Plant (Tsavo), Kipevu III Diesel Plant, Muhoroni GT, Rabai Diesel Without Steam Turbine, Rabai Diesel With Steam Turbine, Iberafrica Diesel -Additional Plant, Thika Power Diesel Plant, Thika Power Diesel Plant (With Steam Unit), Gulf Power, Triumph Power, Olkaria Iv (Steam Charge), Olkaria I Unit IV &V (Steam Charge), Sosian Menengai Geothermal (Steam Charge), Lodwar Diesel (Thermal), Mandera Diesel (Thermal), Marsabit Diesel (Thermal), Wajir Diesel, Moyale Diesel (Thermal), Merti (Thermal), Habaswein (Thermal), Elwak (Thermal), Baragoi, Mfangano (Thermal) and 21 more
    Body
    Uetcl (Import From Uetcl; Export To Uetcl), Eeu (Eeu Imports Moyale)
    Place
    Moyale (Eeu Imports Moyale)
    Amount
    plus 380 Kenya cents per kWh
    Effective
    June 2025
    Application
    all prices for electrical energy specified in Part II of the said Schedule; all meter readings to be taken in June 2025
    Total units generated and purchased
    Total units generated and purchased (G), excluding exports in May 2025 = 1,240,113,761kWh

Schedule 49 rows

Information used to calculate the fuel energy cost charge.
Power StationFuel Price in May 2025 KSh./Kg. (Ci)Charge/ Fuel Charge in May, 2025 KSh./kWhFuel Displacement Variation from April 2025 Prices Increase/(Decrease)Units in May 2025 in kWh (Gi)
Kipevu I Diesel Plant94.890-
Kipevu II Diesel Plant (Tsavo)00-
Kipevu III Diesel Plant87.91-1.3537,988,480.00
Muhoroni GT002,330,970.00
Rabai Diesel Without Steam Turbine87.8-0.1730,300.00
Rabai Diesel With Steam Turbine87.8-0.1747,470,700.00
Iberafrica Diesel -Additional Plant96.392.636,461,950.00
Thika Power Diesel Plant93.24-0.791,764,900.00
Thika Power Diesel Plant (With Steam Unit)93.24-0.7915,598,500.00
Gulf Power93.02-3.085,113,728.00
Triumph Power92.9-0.31420,140.00
Triumph Power92.9-0.315,854,210.00
Olkaria Iv Steam Charge2.59096,623,990
Olkaria I Unit IV &V Steam Charge2.59056,083,240
Sosian Menengai Geothermal Steam Charge2.59028,229,610
Import From Uetcl13.27-0.0222,303,290
Export To Uetcl13.27-0.02-3,305,925
Lodwar Diesel (Thermal)207.38-7.671,531,580
Mandera Diesel (Thermal)210.71-10.991,720,917
Marsabit Diesel (Thermal)208.22-4.78669,796
Wajir Diesel201.03-9.761,586,974
Moyale Diesel (Thermal)001
Merti (Thermal)232.41-5.853,190
Habaswein (Thermal)203.85-8.42256,269
Elwak (Thermal)210.545.56137,896
Baragoi212.45-3.4643,222
Mfangano (Thermal)265.616.0777,537
Lokichogio171.15-54.18106,125
Takaba (Thermal)220.99-4.66137,645
Eldas206.16-2.4774,550
Rhamu220.750148,205
Laisamis207.541.5855,008
North Horr254.947.8542,602
Lokori228.230.8938,758
Daadab209.19-2.55196,600
Faza Island277.320.95187,282
Lokitaung261.2316.5415,863
Kiunga275.84023,501
Kakuma215.33-4.5426,790
Banisa218.025.3167,142
Lokiriama308.1601
Kotulo209.86-0.2340,048
Karmoliban257.193.566,576
Kholondile220.22-2.5510,824
Sololo208.41-1.8673,348
Maikona236.28013,411
Sarif219.4400
Hulugo218.047.7311,582
Eeu Imports Moyale000553,320

Everyone named

Signed byDANIEL K. BARGORIA, Director-General
Power stations 45Kipevu I Diesel Plant · Kipevu II Diesel Plant (Tsavo) · Kipevu III Diesel Plant · Muhoroni GT · Rabai Diesel Without Steam Turbine · Rabai Diesel With Steam Turbine · Iberafrica Diesel -Additional Plant · Thika Power Diesel Plant · Thika Power Diesel Plant (With Steam Unit) · Gulf Power · Triumph Power · Olkaria Iv · Olkaria I Unit IV &V · Sosian Menengai Geothermal · Lodwar Diesel (Thermal) · Mandera Diesel (Thermal) · Marsabit Diesel (Thermal) · Wajir Diesel · Moyale Diesel (Thermal) · Merti (Thermal) · Habaswein (Thermal) · Elwak (Thermal) · Baragoi · Mfangano (Thermal) · and 21 more
Bodies 2Uetcl · Eeu
Issuing authorityEnergy and Petroleum Regulatory Authority
OfficeDirector-General, ENERGY AND PETROLEUM REGULATORY AUTHORITY
PlaceMoyale

Pages for private people, including the deceased and petitioners, are public, but we ask search engines not to list them.

Corrections 0

Corrected by
No corrigendum in the issues we hold.
Refers to
No other notices.

Cite

Kenya Gazette Notice No. 7790 of 2025, Vol. CXXVII No. 125, 13 June 2025, p. 3190.

Permalink funua.com/notices/2025/7790/.

About this data

Source
Official PDF of Vol. CXXVII No. 125, from Kenya Law
Extracted by
AI models
Model audit
An independent model agreed with 98 to 99% of compared values for land and succession notices, 97% overall. Agreement between models, not verified accuracy.
Review flag
None on this notice

Filed under: Licences, 2025 · June 2025 · Vol. CXXVII No. 125