Funua Alerts & API

Independent guide. Not a government website.Independent guide to Kenya Gazette notices. Not a government website.

CorrigendaGazette notice

Gazette Notice No. 3549 of 2025

The Water Services Regulatory Board revokes NAROWASCO’s previously published tariff structure and publishes revised water and sanitation tariffs.

Official PDF · 1.7 MB

Whole issue, from Kenya Law. This notice starts on printed page 1248.

AI-extractedAgreement between models, not verified accuracy.

Corrections 4

  1. Revocation 1

    Link
    Issuing authority
    Water Services Regulatory Board
    Licensee
    Naromoru Water and Sanitation Company
    Body
    Nyeri County Government (Subsidy provision for NAROWASCO)
    Revoked notice
    Gazette Notice No. 12828 of 2024
    Reason
    upon further review and consideration of Nyeri County Government subsidy provision for NAROWASCO, it has been determined that the tariffs need to be revised downwards
  2. Tariff approval 2

    Link
    Licensing authority
    Water Services Regulatory Board
    Licensee
    Naromoru Water and Sanitation Company
    Term
    2024/2025 to 2026/2027
    Non functional meter billing
    Customers with non-functional meters shall be billed based on the average of the last three months’ bills.
    Indexation
    The utility’s approved tariffs for water and sewerage shall be eligible for annual indexation, as per the Water Services Regulatory Board (WASREB) regulations.
    Inflation adjustment
    The inflation adjustment shall come into effect every July of the tariff period, commencing July 2026.
    Sewer only deposit
    Customers with only sewer connection are to be charged a deposit equivalent to a water connection.
  3. Tariff approval 3

    Link
    Licensee
    NAROWASCO
    Licensing authority
    WASREB
    Body
    County Government of Nyeri (Investments funded through annual subsidy)
    Place
    Town Zone, Township Scheme, Town A, Town B, Town C, Police Area, Buruburu, Issaco, Issaco zone, Issaco B, Solio, Huruma, Eden, Jogoo, Kandara, Ngutik Zone, St Stephen, Nelion, Olive, Full Gospel, J17, Slaughter, Mureru, St Stephen Line and 1 more
    Approval conditions
    The conditions attached to this approval, which shall form part of the license conditions of NAROWASCO, are:
    Service delivery conditions
    i. Service Delivery Conditions attached to the Tariff
    Annual budgets
    ii. Annual budgets: The WSP shall adhere to the budgetary levels set in the tariff.
    Surpluses
    iii. Surpluses: The surpluses realised during the tariff period shall be used to implement priority service delivery capital projects approved by WASREB.
    Reporting
    iv. Reporting: The utility shall submit quarterly performance reports to WASREB in the prescribed format.
    Catchment protection
    v. Catchment Protection: The utility shall undertake measures to conserve/ protect the catchment areas of their water source as part of Corporate Social Responsibility
    Investments
    vi. Investments: The utility shall undertake the following investments within the tariff period:
  4. Tariff approval 4

    Link
    Place
    Township, Kandara/Ngutik Scheme, Township Scheme
    Issuing authority
    Ag. Chief Executive Officer, Water Services Regulatory Board
    Licensing authority
    Water Services Regulatory Board
    Effective
    immediately
    Investment periods
    Year 2025- 2026; Year 2026/2027

Schedule 125 rows

1.1 Water Tariff Structure for the Period 2024/2025 to 2026/2027
Consumer CategoriesConsumption Block (M3)Approved Tariff (KSh./M3)
Domestic/Residential1-675
7-20100
21-50110
51-100115
101-300125
>300130
Multi-Dwelling UnitsFlat Rate100
Commercial /Industrial1-50100
51-100115
101-300120
>300135
Government/Institutions1-50100
51-100115
100-300120
>300135
Public Schools/Colleges/Universities1-60090
601-1200100
>1200M3110
Unique Consumer Categories – WaterPer M3
Kiosks70
1.3 Miscellaneous Charges — Water Deposit
Item/ ServiceCharge (KSh.)
Water Deposit
Category of Consumer
Domestic2,500
Retail shops less than 10m33,000
Retail shops more than 10m33,500
Bar and restaurants less than 15 m34,000
Bar, restaurants more than 15 m36,000
Hotel class “A” and “B” less than 150 m312,000
Hotel class “A” and “B” more than 150 m315000
Hotel class “C” and ‘D’ less than 150 m318000
Hotel class “C” and ‘D’ more than 150 m320,000
Hospitals more than 150 m320,000
Health centres less than 150 m312,000
Schools and other institutions more than 200 m320,000
Schools less than 200 m310,000
Minor construction sites of more than 200 m315,000
Major construction sites more than 300 m350,000
Light industries less than 200 m330,000
Medium industrial between 200 m3 and 300 m350,000
Heavy industries of more than 300 m3100,000
Water kiosks5,000
Other Charges
ServiceCharge (KSh.)
New water connection fee – Connection size: ½ inch to 1 inch2,500
New water connection fee – Connection size: 1.5 inches to 3 inches7,500
New water connection fee – Connection size above 3 inches15,000
Water Reconnection fee – at meter point1,000
Water Reconnection fee – at mains5,000 and double deposit
Tanker – 8000, 16,000 litres2,500 and 5,000, respectively, per tanker within the WSP area for all consumers
Sale of water per m3 at Bowsing Point (own tanker)KSh.100
Replacement of stolen or damaged meters100% of the market cost of the meter
Meter testing on request500
Special meter reading under customer’s request500
Sewer Connection– Residential/ Domestic5,000
Sewer Connection– Commercial, Government, Schools, Universities and Colleges7,500
Sewer Connection– Industrial15,000
Private sewer unblocking2,500
Leak detection services1,000
Sewer Reconnection fee15,000
Printing of customer’s statement under own request200
Cutting off the supply at the request of the consumer200
For turning on the supply other than in respect of a first connection200
Exhauster Services (Company Exhauster)5,000 for other customers and 4,000 for informal settlements
Private Exhausters (Dumping into the company’s sewer system)15,000 per Truck per month
Penalties
ServiceCharge (KSh.)
Illegal water connection –Commercial, Industry, Construction (Fraud)100,000 plus estimated consumption during the period of illegality
Illegal water connection (Fraud) – Domestic30,000 plus estimated consumption during the period of the illegality
Overcharging (fraud) at water kiosk15,000
Illegal sewer connection– Commercial, Industry, Construction100,000
Illegal sewer connection– Domestic, Government, Schools, Universities and Colleges30,000
Self-reconnection after cut-off for non-payment5,000 and billing to be backdated from the date of cut-off
Surcharge for tampering with meters (this to include meter removal, reversing of meter, etc)5,000
Surcharge for direct suction of water from the supply line using a pump10,000
Expenditure Item2023/242024/252025/262026/27
Operations15,553,03018,262,13519,292,73620,691,135
Maintenance4,800,0005,500,0006,000,0006,000,000
Regulatory Levy1,522,7322,009,8652,266,8672,393,039
Total O&M Costs21,875,76225,771,99927,559,60429,084,174
O&M Cost Coverage74%101%101%101%
Investment Costs01,412,0001,750,0002,400,000
Total Costs21,875,76227,183,99929,309,60431,484,174
Total Billing (KSh.)17,049,24427,426,61629,282,18531,041,285
Collection Efficiency (%)95%95%95%95%
Projected Revenue16,196,78226,055,28527,818,07629,489,221
Total Cost Coverage74%96%95%94%
Service Delivery Conditions
Target2022/20232023/20242024/20252025/20262026/2027
Water coverage (%)81%82%83%84%85%
Water quality standards (%)100% Compliance with Standards
Personnel Expenditure as % of O&M43%39%36%36%36%
Maintenance Expenditure as % of O&M17%22%21%22%21%
Investment Expenditure as a % of Total Expenditure0%0%5%6%8%
Non-Revenue Water28%27%26%26%25%
Hours of Supply (Hrs.)2223242424
Staff per 1000 connections109999
Metering ratio (%)100%100%100%100%100%
Collection Efficiency (%)93%95%95%95%95%
Resale at KioskKSh. 3.00 per 20l jerry jan
INVESTMENTS FUNDED THROUGH ANNUAL SUBSIDY FROM THE COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF NYERI — Year 2024-2025
Targetted InvestmentProjectAreaGuide SizeDescriptionsUnitUnit CostQuantityTotal Cost (Ksh)
A. Regional Master metersTown ZoneTownship Scheme150mmInstallation of Master MetersNo48,0003114,000
Town A150mmNo38,000138,000
Town B80mmNo19,000119,000
Town C80mmNo19,000238,000
Police Area50mmNo15,000230,000
Buruburu50mmNo15,000115,000
IssacoIssaco zone100mmNo25,000125,000
Issaco B80mmNo19,000119,000
SolioSolio150mmNo38,000138,000
Huruma80mmNo19,000119,000
Eden80mmNo19,000119,000
Jogoo50mmNo15,000115,000
KandaraKandara150mmNo38,000276,000
Ngutik ZoneNgutik150mmNo38,000138,000
St Stephen80mmNo19,000119,000
Nelion50mmNo15,000115,000
Olive50mmNo15,000115,000
Full Gospel50mmNo15,000115,000
J1750mmNo15,000115,000
Slaughter50mmNo15,000115,000
Mureru50mmNo15,000115,000
D. Rehabilitation of Service LinesSt Stephen LineKandara upper line4,000m63mm,50mm and 32mm hdpe Pn 12.5m500,000 300,000
Targetted InvestmentProject AreaGuide SizeDescriptionsUnitUnit CostQuantityTotal Cost (Ksh)
TOTAL1,412,000
Year 2025- 2026
Targeted InvestmentProject AreaSizeDescriptionsQuantityUnit CostTotal Cost Cost (Ksh)
Purchase of Water meter for replacementTownship and Kandara/Ngutik Scheme15mmCold water meter volumetric multijet(Plastic)2002000400,000
Extension of Distribution LinesTownship and Kandara/Ngutik Scheme10,000m63mm,50mm and 32mm hdpe Pn 12.5mLumpsum-450,000
Rehabilitation of Township scheme distribution LinesTownship Scheme - FY25/264000m63mm,50mm and 32mm hdpe Pn 12.5mLumpsum-230,000
Purchase of NRW Reduction EquipmentTownship and Kandara/Ngutik SchemeListening Rod, ultra-sonic flow meterLumpsum-670,000
TOTAL-1,750,000
Year 2026/2027
Targeted InvestmentProject AreaSizeSample DescriptionsQuantityUnit CostTotal Cost Cost (Ksh)
Purchase of Water meter for replacementTownship and Kandara/Ngutik Scheme15mmCold water meter volumetric multijet(Plastic)50020001,000,000
Rehabilitation of Township scheme distribution LinesKandara/Ngutik Scheme -FY 26/274000m63mm,50mm and 32mm hdpe Pn 12.5mLumpsum-1,000,000
Purchase of NRW Reduction EquipmentTownship and Kandara/Ngutik SchemeListening Rod, ultra-sonic flow meterLumpsum-
Procurement of GIS meter reading Software400,000
TOTAL-2,400,000

Everyone named

Signed byRICHARD CHERUIYOT, Ag. Chief Executive Officer, Water Services Regulatory Board
Places 27Town Zone · Township Scheme · Town A · Town B · Town C · Police Area · Buruburu · Issaco · Issaco zone · Issaco B · Solio · Huruma · Eden · Jogoo · Kandara · Ngutik Zone · St Stephen · Nelion · Olive · Full Gospel · J17 · Slaughter · Mureru · St Stephen Line · and 3 more
Licensees 2Naromoru Water and Sanitation Company · NAROWASCO
Bodies 2Nyeri County Government · County Government of Nyeri
Licensing authorities 2Water Services Regulatory Board · WASREB
Issuing authorityWater Services Regulatory Board
LawWater Act

Pages for private people, including the deceased and petitioners, are public, but we ask search engines not to list them.

Corrections 0

Corrected by
No corrigendum in the issues we hold.
Revokes
Gazette Notice No. 12828 of 2024 (no page yet)

Cite

Kenya Gazette Notice No. 3549 of 2025, Vol. CXXVII No. 58, 21 March 2025, p. 1248.

Permalink funua.com/notices/2025/3549/.

About this data

Source
Official PDF of Vol. CXXVII No. 58, from Kenya Law
Extracted by
AI models
Model audit
An independent model agreed with 98 to 99% of compared values for land and succession notices, 97% overall. Agreement between models, not verified accuracy.
Review flag
None on this notice

Filed under: Corrigenda, 2025 · March 2025 · Vol. CXXVII No. 58