Funua Alerts & API

Independent guide. Not a government website.Independent guide to Kenya Gazette notices. Not a government website.

CorrigendaGazette notice

Gazette Notice No. 3550 of 2025

The Water Services Regulatory Board revokes TEAWASCO’s earlier tariff structure and approves revised water and sanitation tariffs with immediate effect.

Official PDF · 1.7 MB

Whole issue, from Kenya Law. This notice starts on printed page 1251.

AI-extractedAgreement between models, not verified accuracy.

Corrections 4

  1. Revocation 1

    Link
    Issuing authority
    Water Services Regulatory Board
    Licensee
    Tetu Aberdare Water and Sanitation Company
    Reason
    Further review and consideration of Nyeri County Government subsidy provision for TEAWASCO determined that the tariffs need to be revised downwards.
    Revoked tariff
    The tariff structure published in Gazette Notice No. 12830 of 2024
  2. Tariff approval 2

    Link
    Licensee
    Tetu Aberdare Water and Sanitation Company
    Licensing authority
    Water Services Regulatory Board
    Body
    Nyeri County Government (Subsidy provision for TEAWASCO)
    Office
    Ag. Chief Executive Officer, Water Services Regulatory Board
    Place
    Aguthi Tetu and Titie scheme (Targeted investments), Tetu Thegenge Scheme (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Kagwathi (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Gachuiro (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Nyambari (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Karongo (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Kinunga (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Kihatha (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Kiriara (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Jolly line (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Munugaine (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), AC Line (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Title Scheme (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Gathungu ya - Ihari (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Kianguta - Gathuthi (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Aguthi Scheme (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Gititu - Ithe Kahuno (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), FT line - Gathaithi (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), PC line & Karathi (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Ithekahuno- Karo (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Ithekahuno - Thage-ini (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Titie Treatment plant (Procurement of Lab Equipment)
    Term
    2024/2025 to 2027/2028
    Effective
    immediately
    Non functional meters
    Customers with non-functional meters shall be billed based on the average of the last three months’ bills.
    Sewerage water connection
    Sewerage will be charged at 75% of the water volumes, billed at the tariff for water specified (in 1.1) above for all customer categories.
    Disconnected accounts
    Disconnected water accounts shall be charged based on the average sewerage charges for the last three months before the disconnection.
    Sewerage no water connection
    Domestic customers without a metered water source (Per single dwelling unit): KSh. 300 per month; all other categories: 75% of the volume of water consumed per the metered water source, including boreholes, at the rates specified in (1.1) above.
    Indexation
    The utility’s approved tariffs for water and sewerage shall be eligible for annual indexation, as per the Water Services Regulatory Board (WASREB) regulations. The inflation adjustment shall come into effect every July of the tariff period, commencing July 2026.
    Sewer only deposit
    Customers with only sewer connection are to be charged a deposit equivalent to a water connection.
    Approval conditions
    The conditions attached to this approval shall form part of the license conditions of TEAWASCO.
    Annual budgets
    The WSP shall adhere to the budgetary levels set in the tariff.
    Surpluses
    The surpluses realised during the tariff period shall be used to implement priority service delivery capital projects approved by WASREB.
    Reporting
    The utility shall submit quarterly performance reports to WASREB in the prescribed format.
    Cost centres
    TEAWASCO will ensure that separate water and sewer cost centres are created and that distinct records of operations of the two centres are maintained.
    Investments
    The utility shall undertake the following investments within the tariff period.
  3. Tariff approval 3

    Link
    Licensee
    TEAWASCO
    Licensing authority
    WASREB
    Tariff period
    2024/25 2025/26 2026/27 2027/28
    Approval conditions
    The conditions attached to this approval, which shall form part of the license conditions of TEAWASCO, are:
    Service delivery condition
    i. Service Delivery Conditions attached to the Tariff
    Annual budgets condition
    ii. Annual budgets: The WSP shall adhere to the budgetary levels set in the tariff.
    Surpluses condition
    iii. Surpluses: The surpluses realised during the tariff period shall be used to implement priority service delivery capital projects approved by WASREB.
    Reporting condition
    iv. Reporting: The utility shall submit quarterly performance reports to WASREB in the prescribed format.
    Cost centres condition
    v. Creation of distinct water and sewer cost centres: TEAWASCO will ensure that separate water and sewer cost centres are created and that distinct records of operations of the two centres are maintained.
    Investments condition
    vi. Investments: The utility shall undertake the following investments within the tariff period:
  4. Tariff approval 4

    Link
    Issuing authority
    Water Services Regulatory Board
    Office
    Ag. Chief Executive Officer, Water Services Regulatory Board
    Place
    Aguthi (Targeted investments), Tetu (Targeted investments), Titie scheme (Targeted investments), Tetu Thegenge Scheme (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Kagwathi (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Gachuiro (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Nyambari (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Karongo (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Kinunga (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Kihatha (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Kiriara (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Jolly line (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Munugaine (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), AC Line (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Title Scheme (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Gathungu ya - Ihari (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Kianguta - Gathuthi (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Aguthi Scheme (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Gititu - Ithe Kahuno (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), FT line - Gathaithi (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), PC line & Karathi (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Ithekahuno- Karo (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Ithekahuno - Thage-ini (Rehabilitation of Service Lines), Titie Treatment plant (Procurement of Lab Equipment)
    Effective
    immediately
    Tariffs
    water and sanitation tariffs outlined in this corrigendum

Schedule 122 rows

1.1 Water Tariff Structure for the Period 2024/2025 to 2027/2028
Consumer CategoriesConsumption Block (M3)Approved Tariff (KSh./M3)
Domestic/Residential1-670
7-20.100
21-50105
51-100110
101-300120
>300140
Multi-Dwelling UnitsPer M3100
1-50105
51-100110
101-300120
>300140
Public Schools, Colleges and Universities1-600100
601-1200120
>1200m3140
Kiosk/Standpipes/Commercial PlotsPer M3110
1.4 Miscellaneous Charges
Item/ ServiceCharge (KSh.)
Water Deposit
Category of Consumer
Domestic2500
Retail shops less than 10m33000
Retail shops more than 10m33,500
Bar and restaurants less than 15 m34000
Bar and restaurants more than 15 m36,000
Hotel class “A” and “B” less than 150 m312,000
Hotel class “A” and “B” more than 150 m315000
Hotel class “C” and ‘D’ less than 150 m318000
Hotel class “C” and ‘D’ more than 150 m320,000
Hospitals and Health centres more than 150 m320,000
Hospitals and Health centres less than 150 m312,000
Schools and other institutions more than 200 m320,000
Schools and other institutions less than 200 m310,000
Minor construction sites of more than 200 m315,000
Major construction sites more than 300 m350,000
Light industries less than 200 m330,000
Medium industries between 200 m3 and 300 m350,000
Heavy industries of more than 300 m3100,000
Water kiosks5,000
Customers with only sewer connection are to be charged a deposit equivalent to a water connection.
Other Charges
Service
New water connection fee – Connection size: ½ inch to 1 inch2,500
New water connection fee – Connection size: 1.5 inches to 3 inches7,500
New water connection fee – Connection size above 3 inches15,000
Water Reconnection fee – at meter point1,000
Water Reconnection fee – at mains5,000 and double deposit
Tanker – 8000 and 16,000 litres2,500 & 5,000 respectively per tanker within TEAWASCO’s area for all consumers
Sale of water per m3 at Bowsing Point (own tanker)KSh. 105
Replacement of stolen or damaged meters100% of the market cost of the meter
Meter testing on request500
Sewer Connection–Residential/ Domestic5,000
Sewer Connection– Commercial, Government, Schools, Universities and Colleges7,500
Sewer Connection- Industrial15,000
Private sewer unblocking2,500
Leak detection services1,000
Sewer Reconnection fee15,000
Statement of account fees200
Cutting off the supply at the request of the consumer200
For turning on the supply other than in respect of a first connection200
Exhauster Services (Company Exhauster)5,000 for other customers and 4,000 for informal settlements
Private Exhausters (Dumping into the company’s sewer system)15,000 per Truck per month
Penalties
Illegal water connection –Commercial, Industry, Construction (Fraud)100,000 plus estimated consumption during the period of illegality
Illegal water connection (Fraud) – Domestic30,000 plus estimated consumption during the period of the illegality
Overcharging (fraud) at water kiosk15,000
Illegal sewer connection– Commercial, Industry, Construction100,000
Illegal sewer connection– Domestic, Government, Schools, Universities and Colleges30,000
Self-reconnection after cut-off for non-payment5,000 and billing to be backdated from the date of cut-off
Surcharge for tampering with meters (this to include meter removal, reversing of meter, etc)5,000
Surcharge for direct suction of water from the supply line using a pump10,000
2.2 Cost Summary
Expenditure Item2024/252025/262026/272027/28
Operations75,357,80583,941,61285,818,70590,056,307
Maintenance6,889,6507,234,1337,595,8407,975,632
Regulatory Levy6,024,1336,178,4756,335,8166,495,681
Total O&M Costs88,271,58897,354,22099,750,360104,527,620
Investment Costs45,403,00050,073,00054,107,00053,270,800
Total Costs133,674,588147,427,220153,857,360157,798,420
Total Billing (KShs)150,603,323154,461,882158,395,393162,392,033
Collection Efficiency (%)95%95%95%95%
Projected Revenue143,073,157146,738,788150,475,623154,272,432
O&M Cost Coverage162%151%151%148%
Total Cost Coverage107%100%98%98%
i. Service Delivery Conditions attached to the Tariff
Target2023/20242024/20252025/20262026/20272027/2028
Water coverage (%)95%95%96%96%97%
Water quality standards (%)100% Compliance with Standards
Personnel Expenditure as % of O&M54%52%51%49%48%
Non-Revenue Water35%35%34%33%32%
Hours of Supply (Hrs.)2223232324
Staff per 1000 connections65555
Metering ratio (%)100%100%100%100%100%
Collection Efficiency (%)94%95%95%95%95%
Resale at KioskKSh. 5.00 per 20l jerry can
Targeted Investments
MeteringProject AreaGuideSizeTypeUnitUnit CostQty2024/252025/262026/272027/28
A. Bulk metersAguthi Tetu and Titie schemeProduction meter300mmClass CNo145,0004435,000145,000
Production meter250mmClass CNo65,000465,00065,00065,00065,000
Transmission mainlines200mmClass CNo60,000460,00060,00060,00060,000
Transmission mainlines150mmClass CNo38,000876,00076,00076,00076,000
Zonal meters80mmClass CNo22,00024132,000132,000132,000132,000
Zonal meters50mmClass CNo18,00032144,000144,000144,000144,000
B. Customer meterAguthi Tetu and Titie schemeNew water connections15mmClass CNo5,0002,0002,500,0002,500,0002,500,0002,500,000
Replacement15mmClass CNo5,0002,0005,000,0002,500,0002,500,000
D.Rehabilitation of Service LinesTetu Thegenge Scheme160mmHdpe pipe Pn 12.5KagwathiM2,4003,062550,0001,300,0002,650,0002,848,800
50mmHdpe pipe Pn 12.5GachuiroM24025,791900,0001,250,0002,200,0001,840,000
110mmHdpe pipe Pn 12.5NyambariM9506,421850,0001,300,0001,950,0002,000,000
50mmHdpe pipe Pn 12.5KarongoM24018,958750,0001,350,0001,200,0001,250,000
63mmHdpe pipe Pn 12.5KinungaM39017,693800,0002,250,0001,900,0001,950,000
50mmHdpe pipe Pn 12.5KihathaM24043,959800,0001,250,0004,200,0004,300,000
32mmHdpe pipe Pn 12.5KiriaraM10063,060950,0001,175,0002,081,0002,100,000
110mmHdpe pipe Pn 12.5Jolly lineM95011,137955,0001,925,0003,950,0003,750,000
160mmHdpe pipe Pn 12.5MunugaineM2,4009,1257,500,0006,500,0002,500,0005,400,000
280mmHdpe pipe Pn 12.5AC LineM6,2002,0494,000,0002,900,0003,000,0002,800,000
Title Scheme160mmHdpe pipe Pn 12.5Gathungu ya - IhariM2,4002,213800,0001,250,0001,700,0001,560,000
32mmHdpe pipe Pn 12.5Kianguta - GathuthiM10059,500450,0001,700,0001,930,0001,870,000
Aguthi Scheme110mmHdpe pipe Pn 12.5Gititu - Ithe KahunoM9502,263700,0001,550,0001,800,0001,850,000
90mmHdpe pipe Pn 12.5FT line - GathaithiM7702,402450,0001,450,0001,600,0001,550,000
32mmHdpe pipe Pn 12.5PC line & KarathiM10053,500800,0001,400,0001,500,0001,650,000
90mmHdpe pipe Pn 12.5Ithekahuno- KaroM7704,871400,0001,350,000850,0001,150,000
90mmHdpe pipe Pn 12.5Ithekahuno - Thage-iniM7702,584400,0001,850,0001,000,0001,050,000
TransportSingle-cab pick hardbody, 4x4 3.0 Diesel Engine.No6,000,0001-6,000,000--
Motorcycles 200ccNo200,00011600,000600,000600,000300,000
Billing SoftwareERP UpgradingNo5,000,00015,000,000
Water QualityProcurement of Lab Equipment for Titie Treatment plantLs10,293,0001700,000460,0003,633,000500,000
Procurement of two lister engines for backwashingNo1,600,0002400,000800,0001,000,000500,000
NRW Reduction ActivitiesTo reduce NRW from 37% to 31%As per the NRW Management Schedule8,236,0007,486,0007,386,0007,430,000
TOTAL45,403,00050,073,00054,107,00053,270,800
A. Bulk metersAguthi and TitieTetuProduction meter300mmClass CNo145,0004435,000145,000
schemeProduction meter250mmClass CNo65,000465,00065,00065,00065,000

Everyone named

Signed byRICHARD CHERUIYOT, Ag. Chief Executive Officer, Water Services Regulatory Board
Places 25Aguthi Tetu and Titie scheme · Tetu Thegenge Scheme · Kagwathi · Gachuiro · Nyambari · Karongo · Kinunga · Kihatha · Kiriara · Jolly line · Munugaine · AC Line · Title Scheme · Gathungu ya - Ihari · Kianguta - Gathuthi · Aguthi Scheme · Gititu - Ithe Kahuno · FT line - Gathaithi · PC line & Karathi · Ithekahuno- Karo · Ithekahuno - Thage-ini · Titie Treatment plant · Aguthi · Tetu · and 1 more
Licensees 2Tetu Aberdare Water and Sanitation Company · TEAWASCO
Licensing authorities 2Water Services Regulatory Board · WASREB
Issuing authorityWater Services Regulatory Board
BodyNyeri County Government
OfficeAg. Chief Executive Officer, Water Services Regulatory Board
LawWater Act

Pages for private people, including the deceased and petitioners, are public, but we ask search engines not to list them.

Corrections 0

Corrected by
No corrigendum in the issues we hold.
Revokes
Gazette Notice No. 12830 of 2024 (no page yet)

Cite

Kenya Gazette Notice No. 3550 of 2025, Vol. CXXVII No. 58, 21 March 2025, p. 1251.

Permalink funua.com/notices/2025/3550/.

About this data

Source
Official PDF of Vol. CXXVII No. 58, from Kenya Law
Extracted by
AI models
Model audit
An independent model agreed with 98 to 99% of compared values for land and succession notices, 97% overall. Agreement between models, not verified accuracy.
Review flag
None on this notice

Filed under: Corrigenda, 2025 · March 2025 · Vol. CXXVII No. 58