Funua Alerts & API

Independent guide. Not a government website.Independent guide to Kenya Gazette notices. Not a government website.

CorrigendaGazette notice

Gazette Notice No. 3551 of 2025

The Water Services Regulatory Board revokes OMWASCO’s previous tariff structure and announces revised water and sanitation tariffs for 2024/2025 to 2027/2028.

Official PDF · 1.7 MB

Whole issue, from Kenya Law. This notice starts on printed page 1254.

AI-extractedAgreement between models, not verified accuracy.

Corrections 7

  1. Revocation 1

    Link
    Issuing authority
    Water Services Regulatory Board
    Licensee
    Othaya Mukurweini Water and Services Company
    Corrects
    Gazette Notice No. 12827 of 2024
    Reason
    upon further review and consideration of Nyeri County Government subsidy provision for OMWASCO, it has been determined that the tariffs need to be revised downwards
  2. Tariff approval 2

    Link
    Licensing authority
    Water Services Regulatory Board
    Licensee
    Othaya Mukurweini Water and Services Company
    Body
    Nyeri County Government (subsidy provision for OMWASCO)
    Term
    2024/2025 to 2027/2028
    Non functional meter billing
    Customers with non-functional meters shall be billed based on the average of the last three months’ bills.
    Sewerage with water connection
    Sewerage will be charged at 75% of the water volumes, billed at the tariff for water specified (in 1.1) above for all customer categories.
    Disconnected account billing
    Disconnected water accounts shall be charged based on the average sewerage charges for the last three months before the disconnection.
    Sewerage domestic without metered water source
    Domestic customers without a metered water source (per single dwelling unit): KSh. 350 per month
    Sewerage other categories without water connection
    75% of the volume of water consumed per the metered water source, including boreholes, at the rates specified in (1.1) above.
    Annual indexation
    The utility’s approved tariffs for water and sewerage shall be eligible for annual indexation, as per the Water Services Regulatory Board (WASREB) regulations.
    Inflation adjustment
    The inflation adjustment shall come into effect every July of the tariff period, commencing July 2026.
  3. Tariff approval 3

    Link
    Licensee
    OMWASCO
    Sewer connection deposit
    Customers with only sewer connection are to be charged a deposit equivalent to a water connection.
    Cost structure
    Below is the summary of the recommended cost structure that makes up the total costs to be incurred by OMWASCO during the tariff period:
    Approval conditions
    The conditions attached to this approval, which shall form part of the license conditions of OMWASCO, are as follows:
    Service delivery conditions
    i. Service Delivery Conditions attached to the Tariff
  4. Tariff approval 4

    Link
    Licensee
    OMWASCO
    Licensing authority
    WASREB (Approves priority service delivery capital projects and receives quarterly performance reports.)
    Area
    Othaya Scheme, Mukurwe-ini Scheme, Karima, Karundu, Othaya-Mumwe, Thiha, Chinga south
    Annual budgets
    ii. Annual budgets: The WSP shall adhere to the budgetary levels set in the tariff.
    Surpluses
    iii. Surpluses: The surpluses realised during the tariff period shall be used to implement priority service delivery capital projects approved by WASREB.
    Reporting
    iv. Reporting: The utility shall submit quarterly performance reports to WASREB in the prescribed format.
    Cost centres
    v. Creation of distinct water and sewer cost centres: OMWASCO will ensure it creates separate water and sewer cost centres and maintains distinct records of their operations.
    Metering
    vi. Metering: OMWASCO shall progressively enhance the metering ratio to attain 100% as per condition (3.0) (i) above
    Investments
    vii. Investments: The utility shall undertake the following investments within the tariff period.
    Loan repayment
    viii. Loan Repayment: OMWASCO shall ensure that all loan repayments included in this tariff are made on schedule.
  5. Licence notice 5

    Link
    Place
    Thuti River (Trunk C sewer system passing within Thuti River), Karima location (Service-line rehabilitation), Chinga location (Rehabilitation of Chinga North Service Lines), Mahiga Location (Rehabilitation of Mahiga Service Lines)
    Project site
    Karega Sewage plant (Construction of incinerator), Gatugi sewerage ponds (Fencing)
    Area
    Othaya Scheme (Service-line rehabilitation)
    Investment schedule
    Metering, NRW Management, Sewer Improvement, and rehabilitation of service lines
    Schedule periods
    2024-2025; 2025 - 2026; 2026- 2027; 2027 -2028
  6. Water service improvements 6

    Link
  7. Tariff approval 7

    Link
    Issuing authority
    Water Services Regulatory Board
    Office
    Ag. Chief Executive Officer Water Services Regulatory Board
    Place
    Chinga Treatment Works (Scheduled capital works), Mukurweini (Scheduled water-quality improvements), Karundu Zone (Scheduled water-supply improvements), Njigari Treatment Works (Scheduled power backup installation), Othaya (Scheduled water-quality improvements), Kaharo Treatment works (Scheduled laboratory equipment purchase), Gikondi Zone (Scheduled main line installations), Gikondi Sublocation area (Scheduled water-supply improvements), Ngamwa area (Scheduled water-supply improvements)
    Effective
    immediately

Schedule 152 rows

1.1 Water Tariff Structure for the Period 2024/2025 to 2027/2028
Consumer CategoriesConsumption Block (M3)Approved Tariff (KSh./m3)
Domestic/Residential1-670
7-20.100
21-50115
51-100125
101-300130
>300140
Multi-Dwelling UnitsFlat rate115
Commercial/Industrial1-50100
51-100110
101-300120
>300140
Government/Institutions1-50100
51-100110
100-300120
>300140
Public Schools1-60090
601-1200110
>1200m3120
Unique Consumer Categories – Water KioskPer m350
1.4 Miscellaneous Charges
Item/ ServiceCharge (KSh.)
Water Deposit
Category of Consumer
Domestic2,500
Retail shops less than 10m33,000
Retail shops more than 10m33,500
Bar and restaurants less than 15 m34,000
Bar, restaurants more than 15 m36,000
Hotel class “A” and “B” less than 150 m312,000
Hotel class “A” and “B” more than 150 m315,000
Hotel class “C” and ‘D’ less than 150 m318000
Hotel class “C” and ‘D’ more than 150 m320,000
Hospitals more than 150 m320,000
Health centres less than 150 m312,000
Schools and other institutions more than 200 m320,000
Schools less than 200 m310,000
Minor construction sites of more than 200 m315,000
Major construction sites more than 300 m350,000
Light industries less than 200 m330,000
Medium industrial between 200 m3 and 300 m350,000
Heavy industries of more than 300 m3100,000
Water Kiosks5,000
Customers with only sewer connection are to be charged a deposit equivalent to a water connection.
Other Charges
Service
New water connection fee – Connection size: ½ inch to 1 inch2,500
New water connection fee – Connection size: 1.5 inches to 3 inches7,500
New water connection fee – Connection size above 3 inches15,000
Water Reconnection fee – at meter point1,000
Water Reconnection fee – at mains5,000 and double deposit
Tanker – 8000, 16,000 litres2,500 and 5,000, respectively, per tanker within the WSP area for all consumers
Sale of water per m3 at Bowsing Point (own tanker)KSh.100
Replacement of stolen or damaged meters100% of the market cost of the meter
Meter testing on request1,500
Special meter reading under customer’s request500
Sewer Connection– Residential/ Domestic5,000
Sewer Connection– Commercial, Government, Schools, Universities and Colleges7,500
Sewer Connection- Industrial15,000
Private sewer unblocking2,500
Leak detection services1,000
Sewer Reconnection fee15,000
Printing of customer’s statement under own request200
Cutting off the supply at the request of the consumer500
For turning on the supply other than in respect of a first connection200
Exhauster Services (Company Exhauster)5,000 for other customers and 4,000 for informal settlements within the WSP area for all consumers, and Ksh 100 per kilometer for regions outside the service area.
Private Exhausters (Dumping into the company’s sewer system)15,000 per Truck per month within the WSP area for all consumers
Penalties
Illegal water connection –Commercial, Industry, Construction (Fraud)100,000 plus estimated consumption during the period of illegality
Illegal water connection (Fraud) – Domestic30,000 plus estimated consumption during the period of the illegality
Overcharging (fraud) at water kiosk15,000
Illegal sewer connection- Commercial, Industry, Construction100,000
Illegal sewer connection- Domestic, Government, Schools, Universities, and Colleges30,000
Self-reconnection after cut-off for non-payment5,000 and billing to be backdated from the date of cut-off
Surcharge for tampering with meters (this to include meter removal, reversing of meter, etc)5,000
Surcharge for direct suction of water from the supply line using a pump10,000
2.0 Cost Structure 3.1 Cost Summary
Cost Subject to Annual Indexation2024/20252025/20262026/20272027/2028
Operations and Maintenance costs239,080,737253,007,040264,186,872278,162,202
Fixed Costs
Average Annual Investment Cost126,986,37792,837,78775,119,83363,929,232
Debt97,354,70695,418,07693,481,44691,544,815
Sub Total- Fixed Costs224,341,083188,255,863168,601,279155,474,048
Total Average Annual Cost463,421,819441,262,903432,788,151433,636,250
Projected Average Annual revenue414,780,132427,332,305445,872,657461,723,658
Average Annual Cost Coverage90%97%103%106%
Service Delivery Conditions
Target2023/20242024/20252025/20262026/20272027/2028
Water Coverage (%)47%48%49%50%51%
Water quality standards (%)100% Compliance with Standards
Personnel Expenditure as % of O&M43%40%40%40%40%
Maintenance Expenditure as % of O&M16%14%14%14%14%
Investment Expenditure as a % of Total Expenditure-27%21%17%15%
Non-Revenue Water35%34%32%29%29%
Hours of Supply (Hrs.)2324242424
Staff per 1000 connections55555
Metering ratio (%)95%96%97%98%99%
Collection Efficiency (%)95%95%95%95%95%
Resale at KioskKshs. 3.00 per 20l Jerry Can
Targetted InvestmentProject AreaGuideSizeDescriptionsUnitUnit Cost (KSh.)2024-2025 Project Cost2025 - 2026 Project Cost (KSh.)2026- 2027 Project Cost (KSh.)2027 -2028 Project Cost (KSh.)
A. MeteringOthaya Scheme Bulk MetersInstallation of master meters for all zones in Othaya scheme Karima1'',6'',4''1.5",2" and 3"Master metersSum-1,353,530---
Mukurwe-ini Scheme Bulk MetersInstallation of master meters for all zones in Mukurweini scheme-Karundu1'',6'',4''1.5",2" and 3"Master metersSum-5,967,614---
New Connection MetersDN15 Water Meters and Fittings1/2 & 1 & 2DN15 Water Meters & FittingsNr.7,6669,199,200---
Replacement of MetersDN15 Water Meters1/2 & 1 & 3DN15 Water MetersNr.3,9503,160,000---
Othaya Scheme Bulk MetersInstallation of master meters for all zones in Othaya-Mumwe0.5", 0.75",1'',6'',4''1.5",2" and 3"Master metersSum-8,448,411--
Mukurwe-ini SchemeInstallation of master meters for all zones in Mukurweini scheme-Thiha4'',3'',2''1.5",1.", 0.75",0.5" and 6"Master metersSum--7,169,814-
Othaya Scheme Bulk MetersInstallation of master meters for all zones in Othaya Scheme -Chinga south4'',3'',2''1.5",1.", 0.75",0.5" and 6"Master metersSum----6,856,492
New Connection MetersDN15 Water Meters & Fittings1/2 & 1 & 2DN15 Water Meters & FittingsNr.7,666---9,199,200
Othaya SchemeInstallation of master meters for all zones in Othaya Scheme4'',3'',2''1.5",1.", 0.75",0.5" and 6"Master metersSum----
Investment schedule (continuation)
Targetted InvestmentProject AreaGuideSizeDescriptionsUnitUnit Cost2024-2025 Project Cost (KSh.)2025 - 2026 Project Cost (KSh.)2026- 2027 Project Cost (KSh.)2027 -2028 Project Cost (KSh.)
- Mahiga & Iriani
New Connection MetersDN15 Water Meters & Fittings1/2 & 1 & 2DN15 Water Meters & FittingsNr.7,666----
Replacement of MetersDN15 Water Meters1/2 & 1 & 3DN15 Water MetersNr.3,950----
SUB-TOTAL19,680,34420,807,61119,529,01419,215,692
B.NRW ManagementProcure and install 2no.pressure loggers and integrate them with the billing system.Nr.100,000200,000---
Procure ArcGIS softwareSum1,500,0001,500,000---
Purchase 2 no. portable meter testing kit.Nr.300,000300,000---
Purchase meter testing bench for meter testingNr.---300,000
SUB–TOTAL2,000,000--300,000
C. Sewer ImprovementRehabilitation of sewer system to improve services, last mile connectivity-Replacement of sewer rodsDOZ200,000----
Rehabilitation of sewer system to improve services, last mile connectivity 60M pipeline and facilitiesNr200,0002,000,000---
Sum-5,543,454--
Rerouting of 300-meter high-risk pipeline-Rerouting of trunk C sewer system passing within Thuti RiverSum350--700,000-
Rehabilitation of sewer system to improve services, last mile connectivity-Stone Pitching - HardcoreSum---285,720
Construction of incinerator at Karega Sewage plant-Proper waste ManagementSum----
Fencing of Gatugi sewerage ponds-
Rehabilitate the sewer system to improve services, last mile.Replacement of sewer rodsDOZ200,000600,000
SUB–TOTAL2,600,0005,543,454700,000285,720
D. Rehabilitation of service lines and Rehabilitation of Othaya Urban Service LinesRehabilitation of Karima Service Lines90mm, 63mm, 50mm, 32mm, and 25mm (pipe and fittingsKarima locationSum6,354,830---
Othaya SchemeRehabilitation of Chinga North Service LinesChinga locationSum5,635,080---
Rehabilitation of Mahiga Service LinesMahiga LocationSum1,566,473---
Othaya SchemeRehabilitation of Othaya Urban Service Lines Subzones 1 and 290mm, 63mm, 50mm, 32mm and 25mm (pipe and fittingsKarima locationSum-19,000,720--
Mukurweini SchemeRehabilitation of Gikondi Service Lines Subzones 2 & 390mm, 63mm 50mm,32mm and 25mm (pipe and fittingsGikondi SublocationSum-16,057,567--
Othaya SchemeRehabilitation of Othaya Urban Service Lines subzones 7,8,9,1090mm, 63mm, 50mm, 32mm and 25mm (pipe and fittingsKarima locationSum--22,319,934-
Mukurweini SchemeRehabilitation of Karundu Service Lines ( Ngamwa Tank Supply Area)90mm, 63mm, 50mm, 32mm and 25mm (pipe and fittingsNgamwa SublocationSum--5,064,635-
Rehabilitation of Karundu Service Lines ( Ngamwa Tank Supply Area)90mm, 63 mm, 50 mm, 32mm and 25mm (pipe and fittingsNgamwa SublocationSum---3,650,281
Rehabilitation of Gikondi Service Lines Subzone 890mm, 63 mm, 50 mm, 32mm and 25mm (pipe and fittingsGikondi SublocationSum---9,396,003
Rehabilitation of Karundu Service Lines90mm, 63 mm, 50 mm, 32mm and 25mm (pipe and fittingsKarundu Kariara SublocationsSum---3,871,925
Rehabilitation of Thiha Service Lines63mm, 50 mm, 32mm and 25mm (pipe and fittingsKiharo, Ithanji and Mutundu SublocationsSum---6,376,965
Rehabilitation of Mukurweini Urbani Service Lines Subzones 5, 6, 7 & 890mm, 63 mm, 50 mm, 32mm and 25mm (pipe and fittingsMukurweini Central SublocationSum----
Rehabilitation of Gikondi Service Lines Subzone 490mm, 63 mm, 50 mm, 32mm and 25mm (pipe and fittingsGikondi SublocationSum----
SUB–TOTAL13,556,38335,058,28727,384,56923,295,174
E. Capital WorksConstruction of filter chambers at Chinga Treatment WorksTo improve water quality in the Mukurweini Scheme1 FiltersImprovement of Chinga treatment worksSum1,500,000---
Purchase of turbidimeterTo improve water quality in the Othaya SchemeFor Kihuri Treatment Plant LaboratorySum300,000---
Installation of Smart meters at treatment worksTo compute accurate production8 '' DN Electromagnetic Smart MeterReduction of water losses in the company supply areaSum800,0009,600,000---
Installation of direct lines in Othaya Urban zoneInstallation of direct lines in Othaya Urban Subzones 1,2,3,7,8,9, and 1063 mm, 90mm, 110mm and 160 mmReduction of water losses and increased billing efficiency in Othaya Urban ZoneSum74,249,650---
Chinga Treatment WorksInstallation of Power backup in Chinga Treatment FacilityTo facilitate backwashing during power outagesNr.250,000500,000---
Purchase of Laboratory equipmentTo improve water quality at Othaya and Mukurweini schemesTurbidimeter ph meterNr.300,000-300,000--
Kihuri Treatment WorksInstallation of Power backup in Kihuri TreatmentA hydro box power grid connectiionNr.200,000-200,000--
Nr.500,000-500,000--
Facility
Construction of filter chambers at Chinga Treatment WorksTo improve water quality in Mukurweini1 FiltersImprovement of Chinga treatment worksSum200,000-2,985,150--
Karundu-Kangurwe - GumbaConstruction of Karundu Gumba Mainline160mm,110mm and 90mmTo improve water supply in Karundu ZoneSum-9,443,285--
Njigari Treatment WorksInstallation of Power backup in Njigari Treatment FacilityA hydro box power grid connectiion500,000--500,000-
Purchase of Laboratory equipment for Kaharo Treatment worksTo improve water quality at Othaya and Mukurweini schemesturbidimeter&ph meterNr.500,000--500,000-
Gikondi ZoneInstallation of Kamuchuni Kaingore Main Line160mm,110mm and 90mmImprove water supply at Gikondi Sublocation areaSum--23,506,250-
Gikondi ZoneInstallation of Karindi Nyakahuho Mainline160mm,110mm and 90mmImprove water supply in the Ngamwa areaSum---5,832,646
Renewal of fleetProcure new vehicles - Toyota Hilux double-cab pickup.ProcureUtility vehiclesNr.15,000,000-15,000,000-15,000,000
F. Mobility ImprovementTransport alignment for staffPurchase of motorcycles - TVS HLXUPTO 180CCMotorcyclesNr.3,000,00003,000,0003,000,0003,000,000
SUB–TOTAL89,149,65031,428,43527,506,25020,832,646
TOTAL126,986,37792,837,78775,119,83363,929,232

Everyone named

Signed byRICHARD CHERUIYOT, Ag. Chief Executive Officer Water Services Regulatory Board
Places 27Thuti River · Karima location · Chinga location · Mahiga Location · Mukurwe-ini Scheme · Othaya Scheme · Gikondi Sublocation · Ngamwa Sublocation · Ngamwa Tank Supply Area · Karundu · Kariara Sublocations · Kiharo · Ithanji · Mutundu Sublocations · Mukurweini Central Sublocation · Chinga Treatment Works · Kihuri Treatment Plant Laboratory · Othaya Urban zone · Othaya · Mukurweini · Kihuri Treatment Works · Karundu Zone · Njigari Treatment Works · Kaharo Treatment works · and 3 more
Areas 7Othaya Scheme · Mukurwe-ini Scheme · Karima · Karundu · Othaya-Mumwe · Thiha · Chinga south
Licensees 2Othaya Mukurweini Water and Services Company · OMWASCO
Licensing authorities 2Water Services Regulatory Board · WASREB
Project sites 2Karega Sewage plant · Gatugi sewerage ponds
Issuing authorityWater Services Regulatory Board
BodyNyeri County Government
OfficeAg. Chief Executive Officer Water Services Regulatory Board
LawWater Act

Pages for private people, including the deceased and petitioners, are public, but we ask search engines not to list them.

Corrections 0

Corrected by
No corrigendum in the issues we hold.
Revokes
Gazette Notice No. 12827 of 2024 (no page yet)

Cite

Kenya Gazette Notice No. 3551 of 2025, Vol. CXXVII No. 58, 21 March 2025, p. 1254.

Permalink funua.com/notices/2025/3551/.

About this data

Source
Official PDF of Vol. CXXVII No. 58, from Kenya Law
Extracted by
AI models
Model audit
An independent model agreed with 98 to 99% of compared values for land and succession notices, 97% overall. Agreement between models, not verified accuracy.
Review flag
None on this notice

Filed under: Corrigenda, 2025 · March 2025 · Vol. CXXVII No. 58