Funua Alerts & API

Independent guide. Not a government website.Independent guide to Kenya Gazette notices. Not a government website.

CorrigendaGazette notice

Gazette Notice No. 7298 of 2025

The Water Services Regulatory Board revokes GATAWASCO’s previous tariff structure and announces revised water and sanitation tariffs following Murang’a County Government subsidy.

Official PDF · 0.7 MB

Whole issue, from Kenya Law. This notice starts on printed page 2523.

AI-extractedAgreement between models, not verified accuracy.

Corrections 5

  1. Revocation 1

    Link
    Issuing authority
    Water Services Regulatory Board
    Body
    Gatanga Water and Sanitation Company
    Revoked notice
    Gazette Notice No. 5971 of 2024
    Revoked subject
    tariff structure
    Reason
    upon further review and consideration of Murang’a County Government subsidy to GATAWASCO, it has been determined that the tariffs need to be revised downwards
  2. Tariff approval 2

    Link
    Licensing authority
    Water Services Regulatory Board
    Body
    Gatanga Water and Sanitation Company (water and sanitation utility)
    Subsidy provider
    Murang’a County Government
    Term
    2024/2025 to 2027/2028
    Non functional meter billing
    Customers with non-functional meters shall be billed based on the average of the last three months’ bills.
    Sewerage water connection
    Sewerage will be charged at 75% of the water volumes, billed at the tariff for water specified (in 1.1) above for all customer categories.
    Disconnected account billing
    Disconnected water accounts shall be charged based on the average of the last three months’ sewerage charges before the disconnection.
    Sewerage domestic no meter
    Domestic customers without a metered source of water (Per Single dwelling unit): Ksh. 300 Per Month
    Sewerage other no connection
    All other categories: 75% of the volume of water consumed as per the metered source of water including boreholes, at the rates specified in (1.1) above.
    Indexation
    The utility’s approved tariffs for water and sewerage shall be eligible for annual indexation, as per the regulations of the Water Services Regulatory Board (WASREB).
    Inflation adjustment
    The inflation adjustment shall come into effect every July of the tariff period commencing July 2026.
    Sewer only deposit
    Customers with only sewer connection are to be charged a deposit equivalent to a water connection
  3. Tariff approval 3

    Link
    Licensee
    GATAWASCO
    Licensing authority
    WASREB
    Body
    County Government of Murang’a (County Support)
    Place
    Kihumbu-ini (Proposed investments), Gatanga (Proposed investments), Kariara (Proposed investments), Mugumo Ward (Proposed investments), Wanyaga (Proposed investments), Rwegetha (Proposed investments), Karangi (Proposed investments), Ithanga (Construction of a new office)
    Approval conditions
    The conditions attached to this approval, which shall form part of the license conditions of GATAWASCO are:
    Service delivery conditions
    (i) Service Delivery Conditions attached to the Tariff
    Annual budgets
    (ii) Annual budgets: The WSP shall adhere to the budgetary levels set in the tariff.
    Surpluses
    (iii) Surpluses: The surpluses realised during the tariff period shall be used to implement priority service delivery capital projects approved by WASREB.
    Reporting
    (iv) Reporting: The utility shall submit quarterly performance reports to WASREB in the prescribed format.
    Cost centres
    (v) Creation of distinct water and sewer cost centres: GATAWASCO will ensure it creates separate water and sewer cost centres and maintains distinct records of operations of the two centres.
    Metering
    (vi) Metering: GATAWASCO shall progressively enhance the metering ratio to attain 100% as per condition (3.1) above.
    Catchment protection
    (vii) Catchment Protection: The utility shall undertake measures to conserve/ protect the catchment areas of their water source as part of Corporate Social Responsibility.
    County support
    (viii) County Support: The County Government of Murang’a shall advance Ksh. 25,461,560 (Twenty-five million, four hundred sixty-one thousand, five hundred sixty) during the tariff period to GATAWASCO, which shall be used to fund part of Capital Investments as per the investment schedule below;
  4. Tariff approval 4

    Link
    Place
    Karangi (Treatment works sanitation facilities), Rwegetha (Treatment works sanitation facilities), Mabanda (Treatment works sanitation facilities), Kigoro (Treatment works sanitation facilities), BAT (Treatment works sanitation facilities), Kimata Borehole (Borehole pump and motor), Greystone (Submersible water pump and motor), Nyaga (Submersible water pump and motor), Kiunyu (Submersible water pump and motor)
    Equipment brand
    Hp (Office desktops and laptops), Toshiba (Office desktops and laptops), Dell (Office desktops and laptops), Intel (Desktop processor and graphics), AMD (Laptop processor), NVIDIA (Laptop graphics), Techno (Phones), Cisco (Router), Mastra (Submersible pumps)
  5. Tariff approval 5

    Link

Schedule 122 rows

1.1 Water Tariff Structure for the period 2024/2025 to 2027/2028
Consumer CategoriesConsumption Block (m3)Approved Tariff (KSh./m3)
Domestic/Residential1-670
7-20.102
21-50110
51-100118
101-300125
>300135
Multi-Dwelling UnitsPer m3105
Commercial/Industrial1-50110
51-100118
101-300125
>300135
Government/Institutions1-50110
51-100118
100-300125
>300135
Public Schools1-600102
601-1200120
>1200m3135
Unique Consumer CategoriesWater Kiosks (Per m3)70
Bulk Water Supply (Per m3)79
1.4 Miscellaneous Charges
Item/ ServiceCharge (KSh.)
Water Deposit
Category of consumer
Domestic2500
Retail shops less than 10m33000
Retail shops more than 10m33,500
Bar, and restaurants less than 15 m34000
Bar, restaurants more than 15 m36,000
Hotel class “A” and “B” less than 150 m312,000
Hotel class “A” and “B” more than 150 m315000
Hotel class “C” and ‘D’ less than 150 m318000
Hotel class “C” and ‘D’ more than 150 m320,000
Hospitals more than 150 m320,000
Health centres less than 150 m312,000
Schools and other institutions more than 200 m320,000
Schools less than 200 m310,000
Minor construction sites of more than 200 m315,000
Major construction sites more than 300 m350,000
Light industries less than 200 m330,000
Medium industrial between 200 m3 and 300 m350,000
Heavy industries of more than 300 m3100,000
Water Kiosks5,000
Customers with only sewer connection are to be charged a deposit equivalent to a water connection
Other Charges
Service
New water connection fee – Connection size: ½ inch to 1 inch2,500
New water connection fee – Connection size: 1.5 inches to 3 inches7,500
New water connection fee – Connection size above 3inches15,000
Water Reconnection fee – at meter point1,000
Water Reconnection fee – at mains5,000 and double deposit
Tanker – 8000, 16,000 litres2,500, 5,000 respectively per tanker within WSP area for all consumers
Sale of water Per M3 at bowsing point (own tanker)KSh. 102
Replacement of stolen or damaged meters100% of the market cost of the meter
Meter testing on request500
Sewer Connection- Residential/ Domestic5,000
Sewer Connection- Commercial, Government, Schools, Universities and Colleges7,500
Sewer Connection- Industrial15,000
Private sewer unblocking2,500
Leak detection services1,000
Sewer Reconnection fee15,000
Statement of account fees200
For cutting off the supply at the request of the consumer200
For turning on the supply otherwise than in respect of a first connection200
Exhauster Services (Company Exhauster)5,000 for other customers and 4,000 for informal settlements
Private Exhausters (Dumping into the company’s sewer system)15,000 per Truck per month
Penalties
Illegal water connection, -Commercial, Industry, Construction (Fraud)100,000 plus estimated consumption during the period of illegality
Illegal water connection, (Fraud) – Domestic30,000 plus estimated consumption during the period of the illegality
Overcharging (fraud) at water kiosk15,000
Illegal sewer connection- Commercial, Industry, Construction100,000
Illegal sewer connection- Domestic, Government, Schools, Universities & Colleges30,000
Self-reconnection after cut-off for non-payment5,000 and billing to be backdated from the date of cut-off
Surcharge for tampering with meters (this to include meter removal, reversing of meter etc)5,000
Surcharge for direct suction of water from the supply line using a pump10,000
2.1 Cost Summary
Expenditure Item2025/262026/272027/28
Operations73,835,04173,835,04173,835,041
Maintenance7,352,2507,352,2507,352,250
Regulatory Levy2,566,7382,566,7382,566,738
Total O&M Costs83,754,02983,754,02983,754,029
Debt Servicing16,631,16716,631,16716,631,167
Investment Costs19,569,26524,363,55235,807,704
Total Costs119,954,462124,748,748136,192,901
Total Billing (KShs)115,936,011124,531,467133,674,155
Collection Efficiency (%)95%95%95%
Projected Revenue110,139,211118,304,893126,990,447
O&M Cost Coverage138%149%160%
Total Cost Coverage92%95%93%
Surplus/ (Deficit)-9,815,251-6,443,855-9,202,454
(i) Service Delivery Conditions attached to the Tariff
Target2023/20242024/20252025/20262026/20272027/2028
Water Coverage (%)33%36%39%42%45%
Water quality standards (%)100% Compliance with Standards
Personnel Expenditure as % of O&M58%48%46%46%45%
Non-Revenue Water34%34%32%31%30%
Hours of Supply (Hrs.)2020.52121.522
Staff per 1000 connections87766
Metering ratio (%)92%100%100%100%100%
Collection Efficiency (%)104%91%92%93%94%
Resale at KioskKshs. 3.00 per 20l Jerry Can
GATAWASCO PROPOSED INVESTMENTS
Asset Class Identify CategoryAsset General Operation AreasActivity Specific Works2025/2026 (KSh.)2026/2027 (KSh.)2027/2028 (KSh.)
Water System Renewal and RehabilitationKihumbu-ini, Gatanga, Kariara and Mugumo WardHDPE Distribution pipes of assorted sizes (Elaborated on sheet- minor inst Dist pipes)5,937,89013,660,245
Wanyaga, Rwegetha and Karangi NetworkAir Management of Main and Transmission pipes (Air Management Report)1,935,521
Chamber ConstructionNew and Re- Construction of Valve chambers300,000300,000300,000
Civil worksConstruction of newConstruction of a new office in Ithanga3,739,625
Asset ClassAssetActivity2025/2026 (KSh.) 2026/2027 (KSh.) 2027/2028 (KSh.)
Offices and Sanitation facilitiesConstruction of sanitation at treatment works (Karangi, Rwegetha, Mabanda, Kigoro and BAT)44,740 44,740 44,740
ICT WorksRenewal of Desktops, laptops, meter reading phones, Printer, internet routers, IOTReplacement of old office desktops - HP, Toshiba, and Dell with appropriate processor speed. Processor: Intel Core i5 10th gen, Storage: 1TB HDD, Memory: 16GB RAM, DVD-RW, Wifi Monitor: 21.5″, Intel UHD Graphics, brand new, 1 Year Warranty, quality and of expected performance in relation to departmental requirements. Each desktop will cost Ksh. 100,000, and it will be purchased in the years 2025/26 and 2027/28.500,000 500,000
Replacement of old office laptops - Replacement of old office laptops - HP, Toshiba, and Dell of appropriate processor speed. Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 4800H Mobile Processor (8-core/16-thread, 12MB Cache, 4.2 GHz max boost), 16GB DDR4-3200 SO-DIMM x 2 RAM 512GB M.2 NVMe PCIe 3.0 SSD Storage, 15.6-inch FHD (1920 x 1080) Refresh Rate: 144Hz NVIDIA GeForce GTX™ 1650With ROG Boost up to 1615MHz at 50W (65W with Dynamic Boost) 6GB GDDR6, Backlit Chiclet Keyboard 4-Zone RGB, Windows 10 Home, Free Upgrade to Windows 11, Brand New, 1 Year Warranty. This will be purchased in the financial year 2027/28. Each Laptop will cost Ksh. 150,000, therefore 7No. of laptops will be purchased over the tariff period1,050,000
Replacement of old meter reading phones, GIS Phones, Data Collection Phones and Revenue enhancement phones - Techno - RAM: 8 GB, ROM: 128 GB, Battery: 5,000 mAh, Back camera: 16MP + 2MP, Selfie camera: 8 MP, Display: 6.6 inches, Processor: Octa-core, Colors: Black, Blue, Green, OS: Android, HIOS 8.6. Year 2025/26, 2026/27, and 2027/28. Each year 18No. Phones will be procured at each Ksh. 20,000360,000 360,000 360,000
Purchase and Replacement of internet, Reuters, and server maintenance cost - Cisco CISCO881-SEC-K9 881 Advanced IP Services Router, featuring support for a 10/100 Mbps Fast Ethernet WAN interface. The routers will be purchased in the FY 2025/26. A total No. of 10 at each Ksh. 50,000500,000
BoreholesMotors and pump renewalKimata Borehole Submersible Water Pump and Motor- 50Hz-Submersible Pump / 4" / Mastra 4 Inch Stainless Steel Submersible Pump - 4SP Series 14 M³/h Rated Flow - Fishing and installation600,000
Greystone Submersible Water Pump and Motor- 50Hz-Submersible Pump / 4" / Mastra 4 Inch Stainless Steel Submersible Pump - 4SP Series 12 M³/h Rated Flow - Fishing and installation.600,000
Nyaga Submersible Water Pump and Motor- 80Hz-Submersible Pump / 4" / Mastra 4 Inch Stainless Steel Submersible Pump - 4SP Series 24 M³/h Rated Flow - Fishing and installation.700,000
Kiunyu Submersible Water Pump and Motor- 80Hz-Submersible Pump / 4" / Mastra 4 Inch Stainless Steel Submersible700,000
Asset ClassAssetActivity2025/2026 (KSh.)2026/2027 (KSh.)2027/2028 (KSh.)
Pump - 4SP Series 24 M³/h Rated Flow - Fishing and installation.
Motor cyclesProcurement of the Motorcycles for the Schemes to ease movement and improve efficiencyKigoro Scheme Replacement of 6 No. old motor bikes in FY 2027/28 - Haojue or Boxer or TVS or Honda, 150cc - Red, blue, or black. Each Motorbike Ksh. 200,0001,200,000
Mabanda Scheme 6 No. Replace old motor bikes in FY 2026/27 - Haojue or Boxer or TVS or Honda, 150cc - Red, blue or black. Each Motorbike Ksh. 200,0001,200,000
Ithanga Scheme 6 No. new motor bikes purchase in FY 2026/27 - Haojue or Boxer or TVS or Honda, 150cc - Red, blue or black. Each Motorbike Ksh. 200,0001,200,000
Greystone Scheme 4 No new motor bikes purchase in FY 2026/27 - Haojue or Boxer or TVS or Honda, 150cc - Red, blue or black. Each Motorbike Ksh. 200,001800,000
Furniture renewalProcurement of Chairs and TablesChair - Cheap recaro 150kg specification used executive screw lift rotating armrest headrest reclining leather desk chair for office, Chair should have a full 360orevolving mechanism with 17 deg. maximum tilt only and tilt tension adjustment facility, Maximum and minimum height is approx. is 930mm and 830 mm respectively, composition, Surface –100% Polyamide, Substrate -65 % (polyester) 35% (cotton) Fabric shall be user-friendly for maintaining cleanliness by simple vacuuming or Equivalent. Financial Year 2026/27 the 16No. of chairs will be bought at each Ksh.. 30,000480,000
Table - arced, Length (180 cm or 70 ¾”); Width (90 cm or 35 3/8”) High quality solid wood, Leather writing pad on desk top, Desk grommets for electronics, One desk drawer. Traditional style or equivalent. Financial Year 2027/28, the 30 No. of Tables will be bought at each Ksh. 60,001,800,000
NRW Management6,081,5007,967,8005,756,675
StructuralConstruction works/Water kiosks - Gatunyu and Kirwara466,830466,830
Sanitation improvements (PSF)4,517,538
Purchase of 2No. Hydraulic Butt Fusion Welding Machine for HDPE Pipeline, automatic, Integrated mechanical extraction of the heating plateMachine - CNC 250 – 315 Automatic1,166,6671,166,667
Water Quality Apparatus3,049,489
Treatment Works and intake integrity checksFencing of Ithanga Treatment Facility200,000200,000200,000
TOTAL10,586,24023,863,55236,007,704

Everyone named

Signed byRICHARD CHERUIYOT, Ag. Chief Executive Officer, Water Services Regulatory Board
Places 18Kihumbu-ini · Gatanga · Kariara · Mugumo Ward · Wanyaga · Rwegetha · Karangi · Ithanga · Mabanda · Kigoro · BAT · Kimata Borehole · Greystone · Nyaga · Kiunyu · Gatunyu · Kirwara · Ithanga Treatment Facility
Equipment brands 9Hp · Toshiba · Dell · Intel · AMD · NVIDIA · Techno · Cisco · Mastra
Bodies 6Gatanga Water and Sanitation Company · County Government of Murang’a · Kigoro Scheme · Mabanda Scheme · Ithanga Scheme · Greystone Scheme
Licensing authorities 2Water Services Regulatory Board · WASREB
Issuing authorityWater Services Regulatory Board
Subsidy providerMurang’a County Government
LicenseeGATAWASCO
LawWater Act

Pages for private people, including the deceased and petitioners, are public, but we ask search engines not to list them.

Corrections 0

Corrected by
No corrigendum in the issues we hold.
Revokes
Gazette Notice No. 5971 of 2024 (no page yet)

Cite

Kenya Gazette Notice No. 7298 of 2025, Vol. CXXVII No. 108, 30 May 2025, p. 2523.

Permalink funua.com/notices/2025/7298/.

About this data

Source
Official PDF of Vol. CXXVII No. 108, from Kenya Law
Extracted by
AI models
Model audit
An independent model agreed with 98 to 99% of compared values for land and succession notices, 97% overall. Agreement between models, not verified accuracy.
Review flag
None on this notice

Filed under: Corrigenda, 2025 · May 2025 · Vol. CXXVII No. 108