Funua Alerts & API

Independent guide. Not a government website.Independent guide to Kenya Gazette notices. Not a government website.

CorrigendaGazette notice

Gazette Notice No. 7299 of 2025

The Water Services Regulatory Board revokes Gatamathi Water and Sanitation Company's previous tariff structure and approves revised water and sanitation tariffs.

Official PDF · 0.7 MB

Whole issue, from Kenya Law. This notice starts on printed page 2527.

AI-extractedAgreement between models, not verified accuracy.

Corrections 5

  1. Revocation 1

    Link
    Issuing authority
    Water Services Regulatory Board
    Licensee
    Gatamathi Water and Sanitation Company
    Body
    Murang’a County Government (Provides a subsidy to Gatamathi Water and Sanitation Company.)
    Reason
    Upon further review and consideration of Murang’a County Government subsidy to Gatamathi Water and Sanitation Company, it has been determined that the tariffs need to be revised downwards.
    Revoked notice
    Gazette Notice No. 5970 of 2024
  2. Tariff approval 2

    Link
    Licensing authority
    Water Services Regulatory Board
    Licensee
    Gatamathi Water and Sanitation Company
    Term
    2024/2025 to 2027/2028
    Non functional meter billing
    Customers with non-functional meters shall be billed based on the average of the last three months’ bills.
    Annual indexation
    The utility’s approved tariffs for water and sewerage shall be eligible for annual indexation, as per the regulations of the Water Services Regulatory Board (WASREB).
    Inflation adjustment
    The inflation adjustment shall come into effect every July of the tariff period commencing July 2026.
    Sewer connection deposit
    Customers with only sewer connection are to be charged a deposit equivalent to a water connection
  3. Tariff approval 3

    Link
    Licensee
    Gatamathi Water and Sanitation Company
    Licensing authority
    WASREB
    Approval conditions
    The conditions attached to this approval, which shall form part of the license conditions of Gatamathi Water and Sanitation Company, are:
    Annual budgets
    The WSP shall adhere to the budgetary levels set in the tariff.
    Surpluses
    The surpluses realised during the tariff period shall be used to implement priority service delivery capital projects approved by WASREB.
    Reporting
    The utility shall submit quarterly performance reports to WASREB in the prescribed format.
  4. Tariff approval 4

    Link
    Licensee
    Gatamathi Water and Sanitation Company
    Licensing authority
    Water Services Regulatory Board
    Office
    Ag. Chief Executive Officer, Water Services Regulatory Board
    Place
    Kiambugi (Line Extensions), Mukurwe wa Nyagathanga (Line Extensions)
    Effective
    with immediate effect
    Metering condition
    Gatamathi Water and Sanitation Company shall progressively enhance the metering ratio to attain 100% as per condition (3.1) above.
    Catchment protection condition
    The utility shall undertake measures to conserve/ protect the catchment areas of their source of water as part of Corporate Social Responsibility.
    Capital expenditure condition
    The WSP to open a separate account for capital component of the tariff, to deposit the appropriate share of revenue into this account which is only to be used for capital expenditure and repayment of loans as provided for in the approved tariff.
  5. Finance notice 5

    Link
    Body
    County Government of Murang’a (Shall advance funding during the tariff period.)
    Beneficiary
    Gatamathi Water and Sanitation Company (Funding for part of Capital Investments.)
    Amount
    Ksh. 5,484,336(Five million, four hundred eighty-four thousand, three hundred thirty-six)
    Term
    during the tariff period
    Purpose
    fund part of Capital Investments as per the investment schedule below

Schedule 115 rows

1.1 Water Tariff Structure for the period 2024/2025 to 2027/2028
Consumer CategoriesConsumption Block (m3)Approved Tariff (KSh./m3)
Domestic/Residential1-660
7-20.70
21-5080
51-10090
101-300110
>300130
Multi-Dwelling UnitsPer m370
Commercial/Industrial1-5070
51-10090
101-300110
>300130
Government/Institutions1-5070
51-10090
100-300110
>300130
Public Schools1-60065
601-120075
>1200m390
Water KiosksWater Kiosks (Per m3)35
1.3 Miscellaneous Charges
Item/ ServiceCharge (KSh.)
Water Deposit
Category of consumer
Domestic2500
Retail shops less than 10m33000
Retail shops more than 10m33,500
Bar, and restaurants less than 15 m34000
Bar, restaurants more than 15 m36,000
Hotel class “A” and “B” less than 150 m312,000
Hotel class “A” and “B” more than 150 m315000
Hotel class “C” and ‘D’ less than 150 m318000
Hotel class “C” and ‘D’ more than 150 m320,000
Hospitals more than 150 m320,000
Health centres less than 150 m312,000
Schools and other institutions more than 200 m320,000
Schools less than 200 m310,000
Minor construction sites of more than 200 m315,000
Major construction sites more than 300 m350,000
Light industries less than 200 m330,000
Medium industrial between 200 m3 and 300 m350,000
Heavy industries of more than 300 m3100,000
Water Kiosks5,000
Customers with only sewer connection are to be charged a deposit equivalent to a water connection
Other Charges
Service
New water connection fee – Connection size: ½ inch to 1 inch2,500
New water connection fee – Connection size: 1.5 inches to 3 inches7,500
New water connection fee – Connection size above 3inches15,000
Water Reconnection fee – at meter point1,000
Water Reconnection fee – at mains5,000 and double deposit
Tanker – 8000, 16,000 litres2,500, 5,000 respectively per tanker within WSP area for all consumers
Sale of water Per M3 at bowsing point (own tanker)KSh. 70
Replacement of stolen or damaged meters100% of the market cost of the meter
Meter testing on request500
Sewer Connection- Residential/ Domestic5,000
Sewer Connection- Commercial, Government, Schools, Universities and Colleges7,500
Sewer Connection- Industrial15,000
Private sewer unblocking2,500
Leak detection services1,000
Sewer Reconnection fee15,000
Statement of account fees200
For cutting off the supply at the request of the consumer200
For turning on the supply otherwise than in respect of a first connection200
Exhauster Services (Company Exhauster)5,000 for other customers and 4,000 for informal settlements
Private Exhausters (Dumping into the company’s sewer system)15,000 per Truck per month
Penalties
Illegal water connection -Commercial, Industry, Construction (Fraud)100,000 plus estimated consumption during the period of illegality
Illegal water connection (Fraud) – Domestic30,000 plus estimated consumption during the period of the illegality
Overcharging (fraud) at water kiosk15,000
Illegal sewer connection- Commercial, Industry, Construction100,000
Illegal sewer connection- Domestic, Government, Schools, Universities & Colleges30,000
Self-reconnection after cut-off for non-payment5,000, and billing to be backdated from the date of cut-off
Surcharge for tampering with meters (this to include meter removal, reversing of meter etc)5,000
Surcharge for direct suction of water from the supply line using a pump10,000
2.1 Cost Summary
Expenditure Item2025/262026/272027/28
Operations75,774,90979,642,61883,722,651
Maintenance9,022,8498,300,9259,615,496
Regulatory Levy4,093,2264,502,5484,952,803
Total O&M Costs88,890,98492,446,09198,290,950
Investment Costs21,301,60324,609,94225,804,008
Asset Renewal2,714,8744,098,3613,485,899
Total Costs112,907,461121,154,395127,580,857
Total Billing (KShs)119,119,672131,901,282144,710,576
Collection Efficiency (%)90%90%90%
Projected Revenue107,207,705118,711,153130,239,519
O&M Cost Coverage121%128%133%
Total Cost Coverage95%98%102%
Surplus/ (Deficit)-5,699,756-2,443,2412,658,661
(i) Service Delivery Conditions attached to the Tariff
Target2023/20242024/20252025/20262026/20272027/2028
Water Coverage (%)79%80%81%82%83%
Water quality standards (%)100% Compliance with Standards
Personnel Expenditure as % of O&M62%45%45%44%43%
Non-Revenue Water56%49%45%41%39%
Hours of Supply (Hrs.)2324242424
Staff per 1000 connections66555
Maintenance Expenditure as % of O&M15%11%10%11%10%
Metering ratio (%)61%75%85%100%100%
Collection Efficiency (%)100%90%92%94%95%
Resale at KioskKshs. 2.00 per 20l Jerry Can
Conditions continued
ItemConditionText
(v)MeteringGatamathi Water and Sanitation Company shall progressively enhance the metering ratio to attain 100% as per condition (3.1) above.
(vi)Catchment ProtectionThe utility shall undertake measures to conserve/ protect the catchment areas of their source of water as part of Corporate Social Responsibility.
(vii)Ring-Fencing of Capital ExpenditureThe WSP to open a separate account for capital component of the tariff, to deposit the appropriate share of revenue into this account which is only to be used for capital expenditure and repayment of loans as provided for in the approved tariff.
(viii)County SupportThe County Government of Murang’a shall advance Ksh. 5,484,336(Five million, four hundred eighty-four thousand, three hundred thirty-six) during the tariff period to Gatamathi Water and Sanitation Company, which shall be used to fund part of Capital Investments as per the investment schedule below.
Proposed Investments by Gatamathi Water and Sanitation Company
Proposed Investments by Gatamathi Water and Sanitation Company2025/2026(KSh.)2026/2027(KSh.)2027/2028(KSh.)
Non-Revenue Water ManagementFlat Rate Connections _ (Targeted 4,236 Connections)10,000,0008,681,050-
Meter Replacements _ (Targeted 2,000 Connections)2,500,0002,500,0002,500,000
Procurement of 8" master meters and fittings. Installation in Constructed 4 No. Chambers 1M*1M---
Procurement of ultrasonic flow meter and potable meter testing bench-1,050,0001,050,000
Procurement of 1" Pressure Control Valves and the Fittings, Installation of the same in constructed chambers of 500 mm*500 mm750,000750,000750,000
Procure mobile smartphones---
Increased Access in WSP Area of SupplyNew Connections _ (Targeted 1,770 Connections)2,550,0002,900,0003,400,000
Line Extensions - Kiambugi & Mukurwe wa Nyagathanga5,201,6038,428,89213,004,008
Procurement of Movable AssetsProcurement of 125cc 20No. Motorcycles for patrol300,000300,000600,000
Procure 1No. Double CAB motor vehicle for NRW Unit--4,500,000
Total Investments21,301,60324,609,94225,804,008
Asset RenewalGatango Water Supply
Kamagoko-Kora Main - Line2,714,8742,766,824
Kairo School Line, Gikindu line, Wangethi Line, Ndugu Line, Wamikurwe Line, Gicharuri, Pilot,Gati Iguru2,154,362
Mathioya Water Supply1,331,5371,331,537
Total Asset Renewal2,714,8744,098,3613,485,899

Everyone named

Signed byRICHARD CHERUIYOT, Ag. Chief Executive Officer, Water Services Regulatory Board
Bodies 2Murang’a County Government · County Government of Murang’a
Licensing authorities 2Water Services Regulatory Board · WASREB
Places 2Kiambugi · Mukurwe wa Nyagathanga
Issuing authorityWater Services Regulatory Board
LicenseeGatamathi Water and Sanitation Company
OfficeAg. Chief Executive Officer, Water Services Regulatory Board
BeneficiaryGatamathi Water and Sanitation Company
LawWater Act

Pages for private people, including the deceased and petitioners, are public, but we ask search engines not to list them.

Corrections 0

Corrected by
No corrigendum in the issues we hold.
Revokes
Gazette Notice No. 5970 of 2024 (no page yet)

Cite

Kenya Gazette Notice No. 7299 of 2025, Vol. CXXVII No. 108, 30 May 2025, p. 2527.

Permalink funua.com/notices/2025/7299/.

About this data

Source
Official PDF of Vol. CXXVII No. 108, from Kenya Law
Extracted by
AI models
Model audit
An independent model agreed with 98 to 99% of compared values for land and succession notices, 97% overall. Agreement between models, not verified accuracy.
Review flag
None on this notice

Filed under: Corrigenda, 2025 · May 2025 · Vol. CXXVII No. 108