Funua Alerts & API

Independent guide. Not a government website.Independent guide to Kenya Gazette notices. Not a government website.

CourtGazette notice

Gazette Notice No. 16783 of 2025

Chief Justice Martha K. Koome publishes the State of the Judiciary and the Administration of Justice Annual Report 2024/2025.

Official PDF · 2.7 MB

Whole issue, from Kenya Law. This notice starts on printed page 8077.

AI-extractedAgreement between models, not verified accuracy.

Items 1,915

They are in the schedule below, 200 rows to a page.

Schedule 1,915 rows

Rows 1 to 200 of 1,915.

Policies and resources approved by the JSC during FY 2024/2025
Policy / RegulationFocus AreaIntended Impact
Bench Book on Wildlife, Forest and Fisheries CrimesEnvironmental and natural resource justiceProvides judicial officers with reference material to standardise decisions on environmental and wildlife-related offences.
Court Administrators HandbookCourt administrationEnhances professionalism and efficiency in the management of court stations.
Curriculum for Training Court AdministratorsCapacity buildingEstablishes structured training for administrators to strengthen governance and service delivery.
Court Process Servers HandbookCourt processesStandardises service of court documents, improving reliability and accountability.
Decision Making and Judgment Writing Bench BookJudicial practiceImproves quality, clarity, and consistency in judgments and rulings.
Leadership and Integrity Code for Members of the Judicial Service CommissionGovernance and ethicsReinforces ethical leadership, accountability, and public trust in the JSC.
Judicial Service Commission Anti-Corruption PolicyIntegrityEstablishes safeguards against corruption and promotes a culture of transparency.
JSC Stakeholder Engagement and Communication StrategyPartnerships and communicationInstitutionalises structured engagement with partners and the public to enhance trust.
Policy on ICT SecurityICT governanceSecures Judiciary digital platforms against breaches and data risks.
Policy on Systems Development and ManagementICT systemsProvides standards for developing and maintaining Judiciary ICT systems.
Policy on Systems and Database AdministrationICT systemsStrengthens efficiency, integrity, and oversight of Judiciary databases.
Policy on Network AdministrationICT infrastructureImproves management and security of Judiciary networks nationwide.
Policy on Leasing of ICT EquipmentICT infrastructureStreamlines ICT procurement and ensures cost-effective technology adoption.
Policy on End User Computing DevicesICT accessStandardises provision and use of devices for Judiciary officers and staff.
Policy on Digitisation of RecordsICT transformationFacilitates the transition to paperless operations and secure digital records.
Judiciary Car Loan Scheme Fund Regulations, 2025Staff welfareExpands access to affordable car loans for Judiciary officers and staff.
Judiciary Mortgage Scheme Fund Regulations, 2025Staff welfareProvides affordable mortgage financing to enhance staff stability and welfare.
Judiciary Employees who received National Honours & Awards during Jamhuri Day Celebrations on 12 December 2024
AwardRecipientDesignation
Elder of the Order of the Golden Heart (EGH)Hon Lady Justice Philomena Mbete MwiluDeputy Chief Justice & Vice President of the Supreme Court of Kenya
Chief of the Order of the Burning Spear (CBS)Hon Winfridah B. MokayaChief Registrar of the Judiciary
Elder of the Order of the Burning Spear (EBS)Hon Mr Justice John MativoJudge, Court of Appeal
Hon Lady Justice Pauline NyamweyaJudge, Court of Appeal
Hon Mr Justice Byram OngayaPrincipal Judge, ELRC
Ms. Rose Wachuka MachariaChief of Staff, Office of the Chief Justice
Moran of the Order of the Burning Spear (MBS)Hon Lady Justice Abigail MshilaJudge, High Court
Hon Lady Justice Maureen OnyangoJudge, ELRC
Hon Justice Antony OmbwayoJudge, ELC
Hon Lady Justice Esther MainaJudge, High Court
Hon Justice Alfred MabeyaJudge, High Court
Hon Everlyne OlwandeChief Magistrate & Commissioner, JSC
Hon Caroline KabuchoRegistrar, Magistrates Courts
Hon Letizia WachiraRegistrar, Supreme Court
Order of The Grand Warrior of Kenya (OGW)Hon Thomas NzyokiChief Magistrate
Hon Monicah Kivuti (Posthumous)Principal Magistrate
Hon Benard KasavuliDeputy Registrar, Supreme Court
Dr Masha BarazaLegal Counsel, Office of the Deputy Chief Justice
Head of State Commendation (HSC)Mr. Omagwa Kepha AchukaCourt Administrator
Ms. Kamau Miriam WaniniCourt Administrator
Establishment of courts and sub-registries and transition of Tribunals
CourtFY 2023/24 StationsFY 2023/24 Sub- registriesEstablished in FY 2024/25 StationsEstablished in FY 2024/25 Sub- registriesTotal StationsTotal Sub-registries
Supreme Court12--12
Court of Appeal66-167
High Court46711477
ELRC1011--1011
ELC403-2405
Magistrates Court137-6-143-
Kadhis Court47---47-
Small Claims Court3713-40-
Tribunals (Transited to the Judiciary)2631-273
Court circuits per court level
CourtNo. of Court CircuitsCases Resolved
Court of Appeal19162
High Court221,987
ELRC7211
ELC42,570
Tribunals271,120
Total796,050
Service Weeks per Court
CourtNo. of Service WeeksCases HeardCases Resolved
High Court42,5072,507
ELC24410
Tribunals101,7231,723
CAM13518
Distribution of Pro bono Funds
CourtAmount (KSh)
Court of Appeal4,300,000
High Court26,589,970
Magistrates Courts50,655,000
Tribunals600,000
Total82,144,970
ResourceObjective
Supreme Court of Kenya Self-Representing Litigant E-GuideTo empower self-representing litigants by guiding them through filing and appearance procedures with clear, step-by-step instructions. The objective is to reduce procedural barriers for self-representing litigants and ensure they can navigate the court effectively.
Court of Appeal Electronic Hearings and Case Management GuidesA suite of tools, including the Court of Appeal Automation Guide, Service of Process Guide, Case Management Guide, and the CoA Indexing Guide, were developed to standardise documentation and enhance the efficiency of electronic hearings and case tracking. For administrative support, the Registrar’s Practice Note and the Request for Transcription Guide were also introduced to ensure consistency, improve caseflow management, and facilitate seamless adoption of digital processes within the Court of Appeal.
Guidelines on the Conduct of Service Weeks, Circuits, and Part-Heard Cases at the High CourtTo standardize the planning, execution, and reporting of these activities, thereby promoting uniformity, consistency, and efficiency across High Court operations.
High Court Information HandbookTo provide the public with accessible information about the High Court’s role, functions, and procedures, with the objective of fostering transparency and public awareness.
Employment and Labour Relations Court Registry Operations ManualTo standardize processes, enhance efficiency, and improve the overall customer experience.
Conciliation ManualTo provide structured guidelines for conciliation, fostering amicable settlements and helping to reduce the case backlog.
ELC Guide to Environmental and Land Justice in KenyaTo provide clear guidance on land and environmental justice processes, with the aim of raising public awareness and enhancing access to specialized justice in these critical areas.
Small Claims Court Registry ManualTo simplify and standardize procedures in Small Claims Courts, with the goal of making justice more accessible, efficient, and cost-effective for court users.
Tribunals Registry ManualTo standardize registry procedures across tribunals to ensure consistency, efficiency, and clarity in service delivery.
Court-Annexed Mediation Private Mediation GuidelinesTo guide litigants in filing for mediation services before commencing formal court proceedings, to promote alternative dispute resolution, encourage amicable settlements, and ease the burden of caseloads on the courts.
Table a.1: AJS Case resolution in select courts
CountyAutonomous AJS MechanismCourt Referral MechanismThird Party Mechanism
Eldoret38-27
Kajiado1893-
Gichugu62--
Narok-5-
Filed and resolved cases by type and court
Court RankFiled Cases CriminalFiled Cases CivilFiled Cases AllResolved Cases CriminalResolved Cases CivilResolved Cases AllCCR (%)
Supreme Court-7070-7272103%
Court of Appeal1,2693,5874,8561,1772,5413,71877%
High Court19,75628,45648,21218,26138,27556,536117%
Employment & Labour Relations Court-4,8544,854-6,3896,389132%
Environment & Land Court-8,9238,923-10,33110,331116%
Magistrates' Courts246,476124,976371,452243,689144,606388,295105%
Tribunals-11,24611,246-14,53614,536129%
Small Claims Courts-158,357158,357-155,227155,22798%
Kadhis' Courts-13,55513,555-12,56212,56293%
All Courts267,501354,024621,525263,127384,539647,666104%
Pending Cases per Court Rank
Court RankPending cases as at June 30, 2024 CRPending cases as at June 30, 2024 CCPending cases as at June 30, 2024 ALLPending Cases as at June 30, 2025 CRPending Cases as at June 30, 2025 CCPending Cases as at June 30, 2025 AllChange (%)
Supreme Court-4747-4545-4%
Court of Appeal3,3139,34012,6533,36610,18613,5527%
High Court20,91645,33266,24822,45038,57061,020-8%
Employment & Labour Relations Court-6,9736,973-5,4525,452-22%
Environment & Land Court-12,92712,927-11,51911,519-11%
Magistrates' Courts279,945224,629504,574262,332208,226470,558-7%
Tribunals-14,56814,568-11,36111,361-22%
Small Claims Courts-14,64214,642-21,41921,41946%
Kadhis' Courts-2,6302,630-3,7023,70241%
All Courts304,174331,088635,262288,148310,480598,628-6%
Case Backlog per court rank
Court RankTotal Case Backlog as at June 30, 2024Case Backlog as at June 30, 2025 1-3 yearsCase Backlog as at June 30, 2025 Over 3 yearsCase Backlog as at June 30, 2025 All ages% Change in Backlog
Supreme Court7213-57%
Court of Appeal5,8223,5851,8325,417-7%
High Court31,1069,33614,13323,469-25%
ELRC4,9273,4554093,864-22%
ELC6,6252,3682,7915,159-22%
Magistrates' Courts187,37094,04833,216127,264-32%
Tribunals8,0971,1452,7213,866-52%
Kadhis' Courts31325156307-2%
All Courts244,267114,19055,159169,349-31%
Adjournment rates per court
CourtAdjournment Rate FY2023/24Adjournment Rate FY2024/25
Supreme Court<1%<1%
Court of Appeal14%11%
High Court7%4%
ELRC2%3%
ELC14%12%
Magistrates' Courts18%15%
Kadhis' Courts4%3%
Tribunals6%8%
Small Claims Courts3%4%
Filed Cases where a child was in conflict with the law
Case TypeNumber
Defilement268
Stealing169
Grievous Harm95
Breaking into Building85
Robbery With Violence67
Sexual Offense67
Assault48
Felony46
Possession of Narcotic Drugs44
Attempted Defilement43
Drug Trafficking24
Creating Disturbance23
Indecent Act22
Being Unlawfully Present in Kenya21
Incest11
Arson6
Child In Conflict with the Law6
Handling Stolen Goods4
Robbery3
Possession of Weapons2
Total1,054
Filed Cases where a child was in contact with the law
Case TypeNumber
Custody and Maintenance6,609
Care and Protection - Children Officer5,624
Care and Protection - Police Station695
Guardianship605
Children Miscellaneous514
Child Negligence / Cruelty302
Indecent Act with a Child140
Child Stealing53
Children Act, No. 29 Of 202226
Subjecting a Child into Labour24
Extension of Parental Responsibility13
Foster Care Protection10
Assisting a Child to Escape1
Total14,616
Filed Cases and Gender Children in Conflict with the law by County
CountyNumber of Filed Cases — ContactNumber of Filed Cases — ConflictNumber of Children in Conflict with the Law — BoysNumber of Children in Conflict with the Law — Girls
Baringo12728531
Bomet12420382
Bungoma3698161
Busia748140
Elgeyo Marakwet30360
Embu1367161
Garissa89450
Homa Bay1798170
Isiolo47220
Kajiado5145100
Kakamega26422472
Kericho1879180
Kiambu99339656
Kilifi18911271
Kirinyaga24117191
Kisii3777100
Kisumu47414372
Kitui133431
Kwale745100
Laikipia2108180
Lamu155461
Machakos34823431
Makueni15334710
Mandera5500
Marsabit809171
Meru36319353
Migori8221430
Mombasa9302163525
Murang'a22926514
Nairobi351314726522
Nakuru11672014116
Nandi1389190
Narok22113310
Nyamira836130
Nyandarua18615280
Nyeri29716293
Samburu647124
Siaya2077150
Taita Taveta16216341
Tana River3711200
Tharaka-Nithi9300
Trans Nzoia45100
Turkana84340
Uasin Gishu4095111
Vihiga154360
Wajir80351
West Pokot4411230
Total14,6161,0541,97571
Filed and concluded SGBV cases
Case TypeNumber of Filed CasesNumber of Concluded CasesCCR
Defilement6,0886,847112%
Rape1,0141,058104%
Sexual Assault39931278%
Grievous Harm and Assault23,26922,91298%

Everyone named

Court 340Magistrates’ Courts · High Court · Small Claims Courts · Court of Appeal · Environment and Land Court · Retirement Benefits Appeals Tribunal · Supreme Court of Kenya · Kadhis’ Courts · Marimanti Law Courts · Dagoretti Law Courts · Supreme Court · Mahakama ya Rufaa · Mahakama Kuu · Mahakama ya Mazingira na Ardhi · Mahakama za Hakimu · Mahakama Ndogo za Madai · Mahakama za Kadhi · Mahakama ya Upeo · Mahakama za Marimanti · Mahakama za Dagoretti · Employment and Labour Relations Court · Courts Martial · Small Claims Court · Tribunals · and 316 more
Signed by 4Martha K. Koome, Chief Justice and President of the Supreme Court of Kenya · HON. JUSTICE MARTHA KOOME, Chief Justice and President of the Supreme Court of Kenya · HON. LADY JUSTICE PHILOMENA MBETE MWILU, Deputy Chief Justice and Vice-President of the Supreme Court of Kenya · HON. WINFRIDAH B. MOKAYA, Chief Registrar of the Judiciary
Places 225Nairobi · Kisumu · Garissa · Isiolo · Makadara · Mihang’o · Kasarani · Uganda · Zanzibar · India · Azerbaijan · Germany · Zambia · China · Netherlands · Court of Appeal’s Virtual Court Command Centre · Colombia · Supreme Court Library · Mukuru Kayaba informal settlement · Eldoret · Busia · Kisii · Meru · Malindi · and 201 more
Bodies 197Judiciary · Parliament · Executive · Legislature · Law Society of Kenya · Court Integrity Committees · National Council on the Administration of Justice · Judicial Service Commission · Employee Protection Unit · Employee Protection and Inclusivity Committee · Judiciary Spokesperson’s Office · Appeals Division · Office of the Chief Justice · EACC · Judiciary Call Centre · Industrial Area Remand and Maximum Prison · OJO · Ofisi ya Mpatanishi wa Mahakama · Call Centre · Mahakama · Kitengo cha Rufaa · Baraza Maalum la Marupurupu ya Kustaafu · Gereza la Eneo la Viwanda (Industrial Area) · Judiciary Leadership Team · and 173 more
Development partners 65Africa Network for Animal Welfare · Kenya Wildlife Service · Kenya Airports Authority · UNODC · Lawyers Hub · Safaricom PLC · Airtel Kenya · Communication Authority of Kenya · GIZ · Office of the Data Protection Commissioner · Ford Foundation · ICJ Global · KELIN · NSDCC · COVAW · IREX · European Union · International Development Law Organization · Kenya Legal & Ethical Issues Network on HIV & AIDS · CHR Capetown · KRA · KBA · ICPAK · LSK · and 41 more
Respondents 47Tarabana Company Limited · National Environment Management Authority · Speaker of the National Assembly · Mwangi · Chaudri · Kenya Wildlife Service · Kanini · Kenya Union of Commercial Food and Allied Workers · Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Education · Muiu · Okoiti · Hassan · The Cabinet Secretary Lands, Public Works, Housing and Urban Development · Attorney General · SMM · TKT · Officer in Charge, Kamiti Medium Prison · National Treasury · Quorandum Limited · Judicial Service Commission · ABSA Bank Kenya PLC · Central Bank of Kenya · Salaries and Remuneration Commission · SRC · and 23 more
Applicants 34Export Processing Zone Authority · Senate · Director of Public Prosecutions · Dadhialla · Kanini · Kenya Wildlife Service · Salaries and Remuneration Commission · Otinga · Attorney General · Benjamin · Kenya National Commission on Human Rights · MNN · Muchelule · DMO · Odhiambo · Kenya Human Rights Commission · Assets Recovery Agency · Waweru · Mike · KMPDU · Giraffe View Estate Limited · FZS · Giciri Thuo · Caroline Kathure Kiruki · and 10 more
Offices 30Deputy Chief Justice and Vice-President of the Supreme Court of Kenya · Chief Registrar of the Judiciary · Chief Justice · Head of the Judiciary · Deputy Chief Justice · Vice-President of the Supreme Court · Heads of Station · Principal Magistrate at the Kajiado Law Courts · Environment and Land Court Judge · Judge, Court of Appeal · Principal Judge, ELRC · Chief of Staff, Office of the Chief Justice · Judge, ELRC · Judge, ELC · Chief Magistrate & Commissioner, JSC · Registrar, Magistrates Courts · Registrar, Supreme Court · Deputy Registrar, Supreme Court · Legal Counsel, Office of the Deputy Chief Justice · Deputy President of the Republic of Kenya · Speaker of the Senate · Commissioner at the National Police Service Commission · Chairperson of the Kenya Rugby Union · Chair of Council of Elders · and 6 more
Award recipients 22Jane Kamau · Oguttu Mboya · PHILOMENA MBETE MWILU · Winfridah B. Mokaya · John Mativo · Pauline Nyamweya · Byram Ongaya · Rose Wachuka Macharia · Abigail Mshila · Maureen Onyango · Antony Ombwayo · Esther Maina · Alfred Mabeya · Everlyne Olwande · Caroline Kabucho · Letizia Wachira · Thomas Nzyoki · Monicah Kivuti · Benard Kasavuli · Masha Baraza · Omagwa Kepha Achuka · Kamau Miriam Wanini
Interested parties 15National Land Commission · Director of Public Prosecutions · Judicial Service Commission · Director of Military Prosecutions · Law Society of Kenya · Kenya Union of Domestic, Hotels, Educational Institutions, Hospitals and Allied Workers · Kenya Medical Practitioners, Pharmacists and Dentists' Union · Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission · Nairobi County Government · Kenya Medical · Kenya Medical Practitioners & Dentist Council · Council of Governors · Sugut · Media Council of Kenya · Waigwa
Chairs 9Martha Koome · Njoki Ndungu · Isaac Lenaola · William Ouko · Agnes Murgor · G. V. Odunga · Heads of Station · Fatuma Sichale · Winfridah Mokaya
Issuing authorities 7UN General Assembly · Judicial Service Commission · Judiciary · Cabinet Secretary for the National Treasury · Senior Principal Magistrate, Karatina · National Land Commission · JSC
Registries 6Garissa sub-registry · Court-Annexed Mediation (CAM) registries · Court of Appeal sub-registry · Isiolo High Court sub-registry · High Court Sub-Registry · Voi Sub-Registry
Estates 6Gurdip Kaur Sagoo · Natha Kimaiyo Tarus · Elijah Kimutai Chepkwony · Kiplagat Sawe · David Majanja · Daniel Ogembo
Initiatives 5Mahakama Popote initiative · Mahakama Popote · Rapid results Initiative · National Service Month · National Succession Service Week
Programmes 5Prison Decongestion Programme · Mahakama Digitisation Programme · Mahakama Digitization Programme · Mahakama Digital Programme · Programme for Legal Empowerment and Aid Delivery
Claimants 5Mwangi · Ogiek community · David Edmond Buyala · First Dawahub Limited · Alexander Kiplagat Mutai
Beneficiaries 4Machao Children’s Home · Makueni Remand Prison · Mama Ibado Charity · Shimo La Tewa Prison
Systems 4Case Tracking System · Electronic Filing System · Jumuika ERP · Judiciary Complaints Management System
Case parties 4FAAF · RFM · SMA · JMH
Amicus curiaes 4Bhatia · Initiative for Strategic Litigation in Africa · Katiba Institute · Law Society of Kenya
Petitioners 4Mugure · Wasilwa · Osman · Tonui
Litigants 4Okoiti · Attorney General · Council of Legal Education · Tusasirwe
Mechanisms 3OJO · EPU · JCMS
Recommending bodies 3joint task force of the Judiciary and the Unclaimed Financial Assets Authority (UFAA) · Supreme Court · JSC
Parcels 3LR No. 2250/71 · LR No. 2250/70 · plot no. 2250/17
Applications 2Judiciary Mobile App · E-Judiciary Mobile App
Members 2Presidents of KMJA · Presidents of KJSA
Visitors 2King of the Netherlands · Queen of the Netherlands
Counterparts 2Chief Justice of Zambia · Chief Justice of Uganda
Hosts 2Martha Koome · Senior Counsel Bar
Authors 2John Chigiti · Asenath Ongeri
Auditors 2Auditor-General · Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission
Integrated systems 2Case Tracking System · E-Filing
Distribution platforms 2Google Play Store · Apple Store
Licensing authorities 2Central Bank of Kenya · National Environment Management Authority
Appellants 2Harcharan Sehmi · Attorney General
Companies 2Metal Refinery (EPZ) Limited · Chipokaa House Limited
Parties 2Cabinet Secretary for the National Treasury and Planning · Okoiti
Wards 2Edward Koome · KMM
Legislatures 2Legislature · Parliament
Officials 2Former Acting Chief Executive Officer of Youth Enterprise Development Fund · Bruce Odhiambo
Accuseds 2Duh Hung Nguyen · Dennis Nganga
Actors 2Office of the Attorney General · NCAJ Actors
SignatoryPHILOMENA MBETE MWILU
ReportState of the Judiciary and Administration of Justice Report (SOJAR)
Justice systemAlternative Justice Systems (AJS)
BlueprintSocial Transformation through Access to Justice Blueprint
Report recipientChief Justice
PlanSTAJ Blueprint
Collaborating bodyKJA
Statutory chairChief Registrar of the Judiciary
FundJudiciary Fund
Appointing officeChief Justice
Administering officeOffice of the Registrar of Tribunals
Legislative bodyParliament
Gazetting authorityCabinet Secretary to the National Treasury
Delegation leaderVice President and Minister of Equality and Equity
GuestInam Karimov
Oath takerKithure Kindiki
GuidelinesMahakama Popote Guidelines
Service week bodyCAM
Revenue receiverChief Registrar of the Judiciary
BankKenya Commercial Bank
Administrative systemJudiciary Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) System
StakeholderLaw Society
Service platformJudiciary Public Information Kiosk
Earlier initiativeAjira initiative
Strategic agendaSTAJ
Mediation programmeCourt Annexed Mediation
LicenseeMetal Refinery (EPZ) Limited
Opposing officeAttorney General
Cited litigantMuruatetu
ProsecutionDirector of Public Prosecution
PlaintiffWachira
DefendantSafaricom Company Limited
Intervening bodyCommission on Administrative Justice
RegulatorCentral Bank of Kenya
EmployeeGrace Wambui Waweru
Licensing bodyNEMA
Original parcelLR No. 2250/8
Victim impact statement providerKenya Wildlife Service
Wildlife speciesMessor Cephalotes
DebtorHilda Wafula
Ajs leaderSeii
Estate subjectKiplagat Sawe
RepresentativeStephen Kiplimo Tai
Proposed estate representativeMary Chemngeno Chepkwony
Appointing authorityChief Justice
Audited systemJumuika ERP
Reviewed programmeMADIP Programme
Presiding officeChief Justice
Places 13Nairobi region · Takaba · Habasweini · Balambala · Bura Fafi · Bute · Eldas · Elwak · Garbatulla · Habaswein · Ijara · Merti · Modogashe
Also named 54Government · Deputy Chief Registrar · Presiding Judges · Chief Registrar · Judiciary Spokesperson · Azerbaijan Chief Justice · Judge, High Court · Chief Magistrate · Principal Magistrate · Court Administrator · Commissioners for Oaths · Notaries Public · Cabinet Secretary · President · Registrar · Secretary · Sports Registrar · Land Registrar · Integrity Assurance Officers · Judiciary Integrity Assurance Officers · Legal Advisor · Assistant Deputy Registrar · Legal Counsel · Senior Office Administrator · and 30 more
Law 42Judicial Service Act · Civil Procedure Act · Constitution of Kenya · ELC Act · Children Act · Registration of Titles Act · Land Registration Act · Parliamentary Service Act · Equalization Fund Appropriation Act · Sacco Societies (Amendment) Act · Kenya Medical Supplies Authority Act · Health Laws (Amendment) Act · Finance Act · Kenya Roads Act · Unclaimed Financial Assets Act · Affordable Housing Act · Appropriations Act · Sexual Offences Act · Law of Succession Act · Evidence Act · Mental Health Act · Forest Act · Kadhis' Courts Act · Marriage Act · and 18 more

Pages for private people, including the deceased and petitioners, are public, but we ask search engines not to list them.

Corrections 0

Corrected by
No corrigendum in the issues we hold.
Cites
Civil Procedure Act, Tribunals Bill, Table 2.1.4, Annex 2.1, Article 162(2) of the Constitution, Figure 2.4.21, Figure 2.4.22, Constitution of Kenya, ELC Act, Children Act, FAAF v RFM & 2 others (Petition E035 of 2023) [2025] KESC 45 (KLR), Harcharan Sehmi & another v Tarabana Company Limited & 5 others, Petition E033 of 2023; [2025] KESC 21 (KLR), Registration of Titles Act, Land Registration Act, Article 23 of the Constitution, Senate & 3 others v Speaker of the National Assembly & 10 Others, Petition No. 19 (E027) of 2021[2025] KESC 11 (KLR), Parliamentary Service Act, Equalization Fund Appropriation Act, Sacco Societies (Amendment) Act, Kenya Medical Supplies Authority Act, Health Laws (Amendment) Act, Finance Act, Kenya Roads Act, Unclaimed Financial Assets Act, Affordable Housing Act, Appropriations Act, Appropriations Bill, Finance Bill, Muruatetu & Another vs Republic; Katiba Institute & 5 Others (Amicus Curiae) (Petition 15 & 16 of 2015) (Consolidated) [2017] KESC 2 KLR, Muruatetu & Another vs Republic; Katiba Institute & 4 Others (Amicus Curiae) (Petition 15 & 16 of 2015) [2021] KESC 31 (KLR), Sexual Offences Act, Article 164(3) of the Constitution, Article 163(7) of the Constitution, Penal Code, Law of Succession Act, Dadhialla v Chaudri (Sued as Executor of the Estate of Gurdip Kaur Sagoo) & 2 others (Civil Appeal E309 of 2021) [2025] KECA 728 (KLR)), Kenya Wildlife Service v Kanini (Suing as the Next Friend to Edward Koome), (Civil Appeal 30 of 2020) [2024] KECA 1127 (KLR), Salaries and Remuneration Commission v Kenya Union Commercial Food and Allied Workers & 2 others (Civil Appeal E489 of 2020), [2025] KECA 402 (KLR), Otinga v Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Education & 3 others (Civil Appeal E625 of 2023) [2025] KECA 460 (KLR), 2016 Legal Sector Taskforce Report, Attorney General & Another v Muiu & Another (Civil Appeal E146 of 2021) [2025] KECA 816 (KLR), Affordable Housing Act, Republic v Hassan (Criminal Case E070 of 2023) [2024] KEHC 11684 (KLR) (3 October 2024), Evidence Act, Benjamin & 4 others v The Cabinet Secretary Lands, Public Works, Housing and Urban Development & 4 others; National Land Commission & 16 others (Interested Parties) (Petition E154, E173, E176, E181, E191 & 11 of 2024 (Consolidated)) [2024] KEHC 13060 (KLR) (Constitutional and Human Rights), Kenya National Commission on Human Rights & 2 others v Attorney General; Director of Public Prosecutions & 3 others (Interested Parties); Law Society of Kenya (Amicus Curiae) (Constitutional Petition E045 of 2022) [2025] KEHC 6 (KLR), section 226 as read with section 36 of the Penal Code, Mental Health Act, Kenya Mental Health Policy 2015-2030, articles 27, 28 and 43 of the Constitution, Mugure v Attorney General & 3 others; Director of Military Prosecutions (Interested Party) (Petition E002 of 2023) [2024] KEHC 12449 (KLR), DMO v TKT & another (Civil Appeal E059 of 2023) [2025] KEHC 3109 (KLR), Odhiambo v Officer in Charge, Kamiti Medium Prison & another (Judicial Review E006 of 2024) [2024] KEHC 14379 (KLR) (Judicial Review), [2024] KEHC 15702 (KLR)), Assets Recovery Agency v Quorandum Limited (Anti-Corruption and Economic Crimes Civil Suit E021 of 2023) [2025] KEHC 4870 (KLR) (Anti-Corruption and Economic Crimes), Wasilwa v Judicial Service Commission; Kenya Union of Domestic, Hotels, Educational Institutions, Hospitals and Allied Workers & 3 others (Interested Parties) (Petition E237 of 2023) [2025] KEELRC 281 (KLR), Mwangi v ABSA Bank Kenya PLC (Cause E065 of 2023) [2024] KEELRC 2399 (KLR), Waweru (Suing as Next Friend and Mother of Grace Wambui Waweru) v Central Bank of Kenya (Cause E888 of 2022) [2024] KEELRC 13585 (KLR), Mike & 7 others v Salaries and Remuneration Commission & 41 others; Kenya Medical Practitioners, Pharmacists and Dentists' Union & 77 others (Interested Parties) (Petition E003, E005, E042 (NRB) & E051 of 2024 & Cause E244 (NRB) of 2024 (Consolidated)) [2024] KEELRC 2506 (KLR), Osman & 164 others (Suing on Their Behalf and Behalf of Residents of Merti Sub-County, Chari, and Cherab Wards in Isiolo County) v Northern Rangelands Trust & 8 others (Petition E006 of 2021) [2025] KEELC 99 (KLR), Tonui v Kenya Forest Service & 3 others; Law Society of Kenya & Others & 12 others (Interested Parties) (Constitutional Petition 11 of 2020) [2024] KEELC 6320 (KLR)), Gazette Notice No. 889 (Notice of intention to alter the boundary), Gazette Notice No. 142 (formal degazettement), Forest Act, Giraffe View Estate Limited v Jemeau & 5 others; Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission (Interested Party) (Environment & Land Case E129 of 2022) [2025] KEELC 1341 (KLR)), In re KMM (Minor) (Children's Case E239 of 2024) [2024] KEMC 80 (KLR), Republic v Duh Hung Nguyen & Dennis Nganga, JKIA Law Courts Criminal Case No. E074 of 2025, SMA & JMH (Miscellaneous Case E105 of 2024) [2024] KEKC 22 (KLR), Nagoya Protocol, Kadhis' Courts Act, Kadhis' Courts Act, Constitution of Kenya, Marriage Act, Kadhis' Courts Act, FZS v OAM (Divorce Cause E006 of 2024) [2024] KEKC 25 (KLR) (11 December 2024), Qur’aan 30:21, David Edmond Buyala v Lufree Auctioneers & Busia Bidii Yangu Credit & Savings, Small Claims Court at Malaba Case No. SCCC/E006/2025, Marriage Act, First Dawahub Limited v Yussuf Abdi Hussein, Small Claims Court at Nairobi, Case No. E7614 of 2024, Alexander Kiplagat Mutai v The Board of Directors - Kenya Rugby Union, Sports Disputes Tribunal Case No. E013 of 2025, Gazette Notice No. 10278 of 2021 (no page yet), Giciri Thuo & 151 Others v National Land Commission & 5 Others, Land Acquisition Petition No. 3 of 2024 [2024] KELAT 1142 (KLR), Caroline Kathure Kiruki v Kenya School of Law & Council of Legal Education, Legal Education Appeals Tribunal, Appeal No. 3 of 2025, Otinga v Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Education & Others, Otinga v Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Education & Others [2025] KECA 460 (KLR), 2009 Regulations, 2016 Regulations, Alternative Justice Systems (AJS) Framework Policy, Ndegwa v Attorney General & another (Petition 121 of 2019) [2024] KEHC 9991 (KLR) (Constitutional and Human Rights) (12 August 2024) (Judgment), Aura v Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Health & 11 others; Kenya Medical, Equalization Fund Appropriation Act, Sacco Societies (Amendment) Act, Kenya Citizenship and Immigration Act, Social Health Insurance Fund Act, Digital Health Act, Primary Health Care Act, Constitution, (Constitutional Petition E473 of 2023) [2024] KEHC 8255 (KLR) (Constitutional and Human Rights) (12 July 2024) (Judgment), Kenya National Commission on Human Rights & 2 others v Attorney General; Director of Public Prosecutions & 3 others (Interested Parties); Law Society of Kenya (Amicus Curiae) (Constitutional Petition E045 of 2022) [2025] KEHC 6 (KLR) (Constitutional and Human Rights) (9 January 2025) (Judgment), Gikonyo & another v National Assembly of Kenya & 4 others; Council of Governors & 3 others (Interested Parties) (Constitutional Petition 178 of 2016) [2024] KEHC 10886 (KLR) (Constitutional and Human Rights) (20 September 2024) (Judgment), Okoiti v Attorney General & 3 others; Sugut & 6 others (Interested Parties) (Petition E104 of 2023) [2024] KEHC 15701 (KLR) (Constitutional and Human Rights) (13 December 2024) (Judgment), Council of Legal Education v Tusasirwe & 13 others (Civil Appeal 242 of 2017) [2025] KECA 459 (KLR) (7 March 2025) (Judgment), NGCD Fund Act, IEBC (Amendment Bill, 2022), Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission (Amendment) Act, Kenya School of Law Act, Advocates Act, Kenya School of Law Act, Kenya Union of Journalists v Communications Authority of Kenya & another; Media Council of Kenya (Interested Party) (Petition 501 of 2019) [2024] KEHC 13677 (KLR) (Constitutional and Human Rights) (7 November 2024) (Judgment), I&M Bank Limited v Mitini Scapes Development Limited (Insolvency Cause E107 of 2024) [2025] KEHC 5491 (KLR) (Commercial and Tax) (30 April 2025) (Ruling), Gichuki v County Government of Nairobi & 6 others (Petition E222 of 2023) [2025] KEHC 2364 (KLR) (Constitutional and Human Rights) (6 March 2025) (Judgment), Gichuhi & 2 others v Data Protection Commissioner; Waigwa & another (Interested Parties) (Application E202 of 2023) [2024], Kenya Information and Communications Act, article 34(5) of the Constitution, Broadcasting Code for broadcast media as prescribed by Communications Authority of Kenya, Insolvency Act, Companies Act, Nairobi County Alcoholic Drinks Control and Licensing Act, Fair Administrative Action Act, KEHC 15107 (KLR) (Judicial Review) (2 December 2024) (Judgment), Table 4.3, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) Report for FY 2021/2022, Figure 5.1.7, Figure 5.1.8, Figure 5.1.9, Figure 5.1.10, Public Health Act, HIV and AIDS Prevention and Control Act, Sexual Offences Act, National Treasury Circular on verification of historical pending bills, Appendix 6.5, UFA Act, STAJ blueprint, Children Act, Public Finance Management Act, Judiciary Fund Act, JF Regulations, Judicial Service Act

Cite

Kenya Gazette Notice No. 16783 of 2025, Vol. CXXVII No. 236, 21 November 2025, p. 8077.

Permalink funua.com/notices/2025/16783/.

About this data

Source
Official PDF of Vol. CXXVII No. 236, from Kenya Law
Extracted by
AI models
Model audit
An independent model agreed with 98 to 99% of compared values for land and succession notices, 97% overall. Agreement between models, not verified accuracy.
Review flag
None on this notice

Filed under: Court, 2025 · November 2025 · Magistrates Courts · High Court · Vol. CXXVII No. 236