Funua Alerts & API

Independent guide. Not a government website.Independent guide to Kenya Gazette notices. Not a government website.

CourtGazette notice

Gazette Notice No. 16783 of 2025

Chief Justice Martha K. Koome publishes the State of the Judiciary and the Administration of Justice Annual Report 2024/2025.

Official PDF · 2.7 MB

Whole issue, from Kenya Law. This notice starts on printed page 8077.

AI-extractedAgreement between models, not verified accuracy.

Schedule 1,915 rows

Rows 201 to 400 of 1,915.

Filed and concluded SGBV cases
Case TypeNumber of Filed CasesNumber of Concluded CasesCCR
Other Sexual Offences690751109%
Total31,46031,880101%
CAM Cases per Court Rank
Court TypeReferred mattersConcluded mattersConclusion rate
Court of Appeal3267%
High Court106193688%
ELRC1158271%
ELC71646966%
Magistrate Court7712715093%
Small Claims Court13712893%
Kadhi Court543463%
Tribunals251560%
All Courts9,8238,81690%
Value of matters referred, agreed
Court TypeTotal Value of Referred matters (KSh)Total value of settlement agreements (KSh)
Court of Appeal--
High Court46,088,681,70618,765,372,298
Employment and Labour Relations Court232601943.263643335.9
Environment and Land Court6338864768429176623.2
Magistrate Court10,022,354,2007,305,084,472
Small Claims Court69,950,25030,228,152
Kadhi Court83,614,0600
Tribunals691,195,7330
All Courts63,527,262,66026,593,504,881
STATUTORY PROVISIONS DECLARED UNCONSTITUTIONAL
No.Case CitationElaboration of the issue of lawJudge(s)’ RemarksLegislations/Statute referenced (including the section of the law)Nature of Law Reform issue
Senate & 3 others v Speaker of the National Assembly & 10 Others, Petition No. 19 (E027) of 2021[2025] KESC 11 (KLR)Scope of Senate’s participation in law makingThe Senate ought to have been involved in considering and enacting the listed statutes.o The Equalization Fund Appropriation Act, No. 3 of 2018; o The Sacco Societies (Amendment) Act, No. 16 of 2018; and, o The amendments to Sections 3 and 4 of the Kenya Medical Supplies Authority Act introduced by the Health Laws (Amendment) Act, No. 5 of 2019. . The Sacco Societies (Amendment) Act, 2018 for a period of 18 months from the date of the judgment to allow for its proper re-enactment in accordance with the Constitution.The Parliament to enact new legislation with Senate’s participation.
Ndegwa v Attorney General & another (Petition 121 of 2019) [2024] KEHC 9991 (KLR) (Constitutional and Human Rights) (12 August 2024) (Judgment)Whether the punishment imposed by section 8 (4) for non-disclosure of dual citizenship was a disproportionate and unjustifiable limitation of Kenyan-born dual citizen’s rights and fundamental freedoms, hence unconstitutional.o The punishment imposed by Section 8(4) of the Citizen and Immigration Act for non-disclosure of dual citizenship is an unreasonable and unjustifiable on the right of dual citizenship and by extension an unnecessary fetter to the freedom and the security of the person and freedom of movement hence unconstitutional.Kenya Citizenship and Immigration Act, section 8 (4)Unconstitutional provision.
1.Aura v Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Health & 11 others; Kenya MedicalWhether the process of enactment of SHIA, DHA, and PHA was flawed and rendered the Acts“Let Parliament undertake sensitization, adequate, reasonable,Social Health Insurance Fund Act, 2023 Digital Health Act, 2023 Primary Healthcare Act,Unconstitutional Legislation
Practitioners & Dentist Council & another (Interested Parties) (Constitutional Petition E473 of 2023) [2024] KEHC 8255 (KLR) (Constitutional and Human Rights) (12 July 2024) (Judgment)unconstitutionalsufficient and inclusive public participation in accordance with the Constitution before enacting the said Acts and amend the unconstitutional provisions in terms of this judgment. b. Compliance with (a) above be undertaken within 120 days of the date of this judgment. c. Within that period, the Acts shall remain suspended. d. In default of a and b above, on 10/11/2024, the following relief shall take effect forthwith:- A declaration is hereby issued that the entire Social Health Insurance Fund Act, 2023; the entire Digital Health Act, 2023 and the entire Primary Health Act, 2023 are all unconstitutional for the reasons set out in this Judgment and therefore invalid, null and void.2023
2.Kenya National Commission on Human Rights & 2 others v Attorney General; Director of Public Prosecutions & 3 others (Interested Parties); Law Society of Kenya (Amicus Curiae) (Constitutional Petition E045 of 2022) [2025] KEHC 6 (KLR) (Constitutional and Human Rights) (9 January 2025) (Judgment)Whether section 226 as read with section 36 of the Penal Code that criminalised attempted suicide was unconstitutional for violating the rights to dignity, equality, and freedom from discrimination on the basis of health and disability. Whether the crime of attempted suicide was unconstitutional for denying the survivors the highest attainable standards of health as the stigmatisation associated with crime hindered the victims from seeking help.declaration that Section 226 of the Penal Code is unconstitutional for violating Articles 27, 28 and 43 of the ConstitutionSection 226 as read with Section 36 of the Penal CodeUnconstitutional provision
3.Gikonyo & another v National Assembly of Kenya & 4 others; Council of Governors & 3 others (Interested Parties) (Constitutional Petition 178 of 2016) [2024] KEHC 10886 (KLR) (Constitutional and Human Rights) (20 September 2024) (Judgment)Whether the NGCD Fund Act, 2015 undermined the constitutional principles of devolution by encroaching on the functional and financial autonomy of county governments. Whether NGCD Fund Act, 2015 infringed on the basic structure of the Constitution by effectively creating a third level of government. Whether the NGCD Fund“The NGCD Fund Act, 2015 as amended in 2022 and 2023 is unconstitutional. The NGCD Fund Act, 2015and all its programmes, projects and activities shall cease to operate at the stroke of midnight on 30 June 2026.”The National Government Constituencies Development Fund Act of 2015 as amended in 2022 and 2023Unconstitutional provision
Act, 2015 encroached on the functions reserved for county governments, leading to duplication and inefficiency. Whether the involvement of Members of Parliament in the implementation and oversight of the Fund under the NGCD Fund Act, 2015 contravened the doctrine of separation of powers by blurring the distinction between legislative and executive functions. Whether the allocation of funds under the NGCD Fund Act, 2015 complied with the constitutional principles of prudent and responsible financial management particularly in ensuring transparency, accountability, and avoidance of duplication of funding structures. Whether the enactment of the NGCD Fund Act, 2015 adhered to constitutional procedures, including consultation with the Senate and the Commission on Revenue Allocation, given its impact on county governments and revenue allocation.
4.Okoiti v Attorney General & 3 others; Sugut & 6 others (Interested Parties) (Petition E104 of 2023) [2024] KEHC 15701 (KLR) (Constitutional and Human Rights) (13 December 2024) (Judgment)Whether the withdrawal of the Senate’s Standing Committee on Justice, Legal Affairs and Human Rights Committee’s amendments to the IEBC (Amendment Bill, 2022) without, allowing debate on it and eventual passing of legislation, negated the public participation exercise.“A declaration that the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission (Amendment) Act No. 1 of 2023 is unconstitutional and, therefore, invalid, null and void.”Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission (Amendment) Act No. 1 of 2023Unconstitutional Legislation
5.Council of Legal Education v Tusasirwe & 13 others (Civil Appeal 242 of 2017) [2025] KECA 459 (KLR) (7 March 2025) (Judgment)Whether sections 4 and 16 of the Kenya School of Law Act was in conflict with section 12 and 13 of the Advocates Act as regards the qualification for admission to the Advocates Training Program and the admission into the Roll of Advocates.“… there is a disconnect between sections 12 and 13 of the Advocates Act and section 16 and the Second Schedule to the Kenya School of Law Act, both of which are enactments of the Parliament of Kenya. Urgent legislative intervention is necessary to make the two statutes consistent, and if need be, to require in precise and clear terms that East African Community nationals seeking admission to the roll of advocates of the High Court of Kenya should meet tabulated or specified qualifications required of Kenya nationals or their equivalent. In doing so, account must be taken of the Country’s obligations under the Treaty and the relevant Protocols thereunder.”Sections 4 and 16 of the Kenya School of Law Act and sections 12 and 13 of the Advocates ActInconsistent Provision
6.Kenya Union of Journalists v Communications Authority of Kenya & another; Media Council of Kenya (Interested Party) (Petition 501 of 2019) [2024] KEHC 13677 (KLR) (Constitutional and Human Rights) (7 November 2024) (Judgment)Whether section 46A(i) and (j) of the Kenya Information and Communications Act was unconstitutional for giving the Communications Authority of Kenya a similar role to that given to the Media Council of Kenya under article 34(5) of the Constitution. ii. Whether governmental control or censorship through giving of directions to media content and as to how and when content should be aired was adversative to the independence and freedom of media.The court held that section 46A i & j and 46H(1) of the Kenya Information and Communications Act is unconstitutional. The court further issued a declaration that the Broadcasting Code for broadcast media as prescribed by Communications Authority of Kenya is unconstitutional and therefore null and voidKenya Information and Communications Act (Section 46Ai & j and 46H (1)) Broadcasting Code for broadcast media as prescribed by Communications Authority of KenyaUnconstitutional provisions
7.I&M Bank Limited v Mitini Scapes Development Limited (Insolvency Cause E107 of 2024) [2025] KEHC 5491 (KLR) (Commercial and Tax) (30 April 2025) (Ruling)Whether Sections 520 and 534 of the Insolvency Act, by defining an administrator as a person appointed "under this Part," precluded holders of debentures made under the Companies Act (repealed) that predates the Insolvency Act from making direct appointments under the Insolvency Act. Whether an interpretation of the Insolvency Act that precluded holders of debentures predating the Act from making direct appointments of administrators aligned with the Act's overall objective of providing a comprehensive and efficient framework for company rescue.Sections 520 and 534 of the Insolvency Act, that precludes holders of debentures predating the Act from making direct appointments of administrators, does not align with the Act's overall objective of providing a comprehensive and efficient framework for company rescue.Sections 520 and 534 of the Insolvency ActInconsistent Provision
8.Gichuki v County Government of Nairobi & 6 others (Petition E222 of 2023) [2025] KEHC 2364 (KLR) (Constitutional and Human Rights) (6 March 2025) (Judgment)Whether section 43 of Nairobi County Alcoholic Drinks Control and Licensing Act that established the Nairobi County Alcoholic Drinks Control Fund is unconstitutional?A declaration is hereby issued that the entire Section 43 of Nairobi County Alcoholic Drinks Control and Licensing Act that establishes the Nairobi County Alcoholic Drinks Control Fund is unconstitutional, null and void.Section 43 of Nairobi County Alcoholic Drinks Control and Licensing ActUnconstitutional Provision
9.Gichuhi & 2 others v Data Protection Commissioner; Waigwa & another (Interested Parties) (Application E202 of 2023) [2024]Constitutionality of section 8 of the Fair Administrative Action Act.“164.I should not be mistaken to be saying that no particular category of cases can be resolved within a specific timeline.Fair Administrative Action Act. Section 8
KEHC 15107 (KLR) (Judicial Review) (2 December 2024) (Judgment)Indeed they can and, as matter of fact, some have been resolved within a shorter period than that prescribed by statute. All I am saying is that, it would be an act of discrimination against a section of litigants to delay the hearing and determination of their cases merely because judicial review applications have to be prioritised. And to the extent that section 8 of the Fair Administrative Action Act purports to promote this sort discrimination, it is inconsistent with and contrary to the provisions of the Constitution to which reference has been made.”
Number and mode of lodging complaints
Subject of ComplaintMode of Lodging Complaint — EmailMode of Lodging Complaint — LetterMode of Lodging Complaint — Walk-inMode of Lodging Complaint — CallMode of Lodging Complaint — Social mediaOverall
Courts4613911175891,036
Directorates291--12
Judicial Administration272353159
Overall49042312361101,107
Overall (%)44%38%11%6%1%100%
: Category of Complaints and Resolution Rate
Nature of ComplaintCarried Forward FY23/24Registered FY24/25Total Complaints HandledResolvedPending% Resolution
Merits/ Judicial Discretion223043263022492.60%
Adjournments & Delayed Trials11142153144993.70%
Lost Files141301441301490.30%
Delayed Orders2616357690.50%
Delayed Judgments/Rulings7606760789.60%
Integrity – Judicial Officers15758451377.60%
Date Allocation6515754394.70%
Abuse of Court Process5485350394.30%
Cash Bail/Deposits/Securities Refund6505649787.50%
Slow Service3454843589.60%
Integrity – Judicial Staff95160461476.70%
Information Requests0303026486.70%
Typing of Proceedings2222421387.50%
Tampered Files21416160100%
Poor Public Relations19109190%
Intimidation111127558.30%
Referral to Stakeholders06660100%
Departmental Service Delivery1565183.30%
Employee Negligence03330100%
Human Resource12330100%
Integrity – Judges02220100%
Sexual Harassment1343175%
Damaged/Lost Exhibit01110100%
Total991,1071,2061,08612090.00%
Number of Petitions against Judges
Details2023/242024/25
Petitions brought forward4171
Petitions received during the year100143
Total Petitions handled141214
Petitions concluded7082
Petitions carried forward71132
Disciplinary matters against Judicial officers
ItemDescriptionNumber
1.Matters concluded2
2.Matters awaiting final decision3
3.Matters admitted for hearing(ongoing)4
4.Matters referred for further inquiry1
TOTAL MATTERS HANDLED10
Nature of Offences in Disciplinary Cases against Judicial Staff
Disciplinary OffenceNumber of Staff
Desertion of duty32
Absence from duty without leave/permission27
Soliciting and receiving a bribe17
Court Cases/Criminal Charge16
Audit Query8
Financial Malpractices6
Negligence of duty6
Sexual Harassment3
TOTAL115
Disciplinary Matters per Cadre for Judicial Staff
CadreNumber of Staff MaleNumber of Staff FemaleNumber of Staff TotalPercentage
Court Assistants5976657
Accounts Assistants18-1816
Office Assistants841210
Court Administrators5276
Drivers5-54
Security Wardens2-22
Accountants-222
ICT Officers2-22
Office Administrators-111
TOTAL9916115100
Disciplinary Outcomes for Judicial Staff
Disciplinary outcomesNumber of Staff
Reprimand10
Case Terminated17
Lifting of interdiction4
Severe reprimand1
Others (Therapy, reinstatement, peer review, etc.)9
TOTAL41
Level of Set Targets MetScore
Exceeding set targetsAbove 120%Outstanding
101–119%Excellent
Meeting all set targets100%Very Good
Meeting Most set targets75–99%Good
Meeting some set targets50–74%Fair
Below 50%Poor
Distribution of PMMU Performance Ratings by Implementing Units, FY 2022/23
Implementing UnitsOutstandingExcellentVery GoodGoodFairPoorTotal
Supreme Court0001001
Court of Appeal0024006
High Court0025214050
ELRC0062008
ELC0011231035
Magistrates’ Courts002410930136
Small Claims Court000168024
Kadhis’ Courts003381042
Tribunals00491014
Registrars0070007
Directorates00560011
Other Implementing Units0030003
Total00120199180337
Recruitments & Appointments
DesignationGradeAppointments
Legal AdvisorRM1
Assistant Deputy RegistrarADR19
Legal CounselJSG 31
Senior Office AdministratorJSG 41
Publicity and Media FacilitatorJSG 61
Court Assistant IIJSG 91
Driver IIIJSG 101
Grand Total25
Overall Establishment
DesignationApproved EstablishmentIn postStaffing Level
Judges38820252%
Magistrates1,20056647%
Kadhis654671%
Tribunal Members17514382%
Registrars4284811%
Law Clerks & Legal Researchers66615023%
Judicial Staff7,948582473%
Total10,8706,97964%
Judges Establishment
DesignationApproved EstablishmentIn postStaffing Level
Supreme Court Judges77100%
Court of Appeal Judges702840%
High Court Judges2009548%
ELRC Judges482144%
ELC Judges635181%
TOTAL38820252%
Magistrates Establishment
DesignationApproved EstablishmentIn postStaffing Level
Chief Magistrate807391%
Senior Principal Magistrate1608754%
Principal Magistrate24018276%
Senior Resident Magistrate4009323%
Resident Magistrate32013141%
Total1,20056647%
Kadhis Establishment
DesignationApprovedIn PostStaffing Level
Chief Kadhi11100%
Senior Principal Kadhi8675%
Principal Kadhi221882%
Senior Resident Kadhi1921111%
Resident Kadhi1500%
Total654671%
Tribunal Members Establishment
TribunalApproved Establishment (JSC / Statute)In postPer centage
Business Premises Rent1010100%
Capital Markets55100%
Communication and Multi Media77100%
Competition55100%
Co-operative77100%
Copyright55100%
HIV and AIDS77100%
Industrial Property55100%
Land Acquisition33100%
National Environment55100%
National Examination Appeals55100%
Rent Restriction99100%
Retired Benefits Appeal55100%
Standards55100%
Financial Centre55100%
Transport Licensing Appeals Board55100%
Sports Disputes9889%
Political Parties Disputes7686%
Tax Appeals211886%
Legal Education Appeals6583%
National Civil Aviation Administration6583%
Energy and Petroleum7343%
Micro and Small Enterprise7343%
Public Private Partnership Petition Committee7229%
Education Appeals700%
Water500%
Total17514382%
Registrars Establishment
DesignationApproved PostsIn postStaffing Level
Chief Registrar11100%
Deputy Chief Registrar11100%
Registrar14964%
Senior Principal Deputy Registrar8113%
Principal Deputy Registrar1700%
Senior Deputy Registrar9600%
Deputy Registrar14100%
Assistant Deputy Registrar1503624%
Total4284811%
Law Clerks and Legal Researchers Establishment
DesignationApprovedIn PostStaffing Level
Senior Law Clerk22100%
Law Clerk14429%
Senior Legal Researcher402870%
Legal Researcher31011637%
Assistant Legal Researchers30000%
Total66615023%
Judicial Staff Establishment
Job CadreApproved Staff EstablishmentIn postStaffing Level
Advisory Services/Facilitative Staff221255%
Audit and Risk Management1002121%
Building Services1342720%
Court Administration36532188%
Court Assistant3,2702,82686%
Driver21317984%
Finance and Accounts42137188%

Filed under: Court, 2025 · November 2025 · Magistrates Courts · High Court · Vol. CXXVII No. 236