Funua Alerts & API

Independent guide. Not a government website.Independent guide to Kenya Gazette notices. Not a government website.

Public financeGazette notice

Gazette Notice No. 8513 of 2025

The Cabinet Secretary for the National Treasury and Economic Planning publishes additional allocations disbursement schedules for county governments for financial year 2024/2025.

Official PDF · 0.9 MB

Whole issue, from Kenya Law. This notice starts on printed page 3993.

AI-extractedAgreement between models, not verified accuracy.

What the notice says

  1. Financial statement

    Link
    Issuing authority
    Cabinet Secretary for the National Treasury and Economic Planning
    Body
    Intergovernmental Budget and Economic Council (Consulted on the disbursement schedules), Senate (Approved the disbursement schedules), National Government (Conditional additional allocations from its share of revenue), IDA (WB), UNFPA, SIDA, DANIDA, AfD, IFAD, KfW, IDA, WB, Danish International Development Agency (Development partner), International Development Association (Development partner), International Fund for Agricultural Development (Development partner), National Treasury (Responsible for transferring unconditional additional allocations), World Bank, German Development Bank, United Nations Fund for Population Activities
    County
    Baringo, Bomet, Bungoma, Busia, Elgeyo Marakwet, Embu, Garissa, Homa Bay, Isiolo, Kajiado, Kakamega, Kericho, Kiambu, Kilifi, Kirinyaga, Kisii, Kisumu, Kitui, Migori, Meru, Marsabit, Mandera, Makueni, Machakos and 27 more
    Place
    Baringo, Bomet, Bungoma, Busia
    Development partner
    IDA (WORLD BANK), KfW, DANIDA, UNFPA, IFAD, SIDA, IDA (WB), AfD
    Lender
    World Bank, German Development Bank
    Accounting officers
    Accounting Officers of responsible implementing Ministries Departments and Agencies (Responsible for transferring conditional additional allocations to the respective County Revenue Funds upon receipt of their Exchequer)
    Grant
    Urban Institutional Grant, Urban Development Grant
    Programme
    Kenya Urban Support Programme, Primary Health Care in Devolved Context, Kenya Devolution Support Program - Level 2
    Project
    Water and Sanitation Development Project, Kenya Informal Settlement Improvement Project - Level 2, Kenya Agricultural Business Development Project, Kenya Livestock Commercialization Project, National Agricultural Value Chain Development Project
    Fund
    Road Maintenance Levy Fund
    Financial year
    2024/2025
    Disbursement period
    July 2024 to June 2025
    Effective
    1 July 2024
    Currency
    Kenya Shilling
    Financial year
    2024/25
    Schedule page
    3996
    Statement scope
    DISBURSEMENT OF CONDITIONAL ADDITIONAL ALLOCATIONS FROM PROCEEDS OF LOANS AND GRANTS FROM DEVELOPMENT PARTNERS IN THE FINANCILA YEAR 2024/25, EXCLUDING THIRD SCHEDULE KSH. 3.712 BILLION FROM IDA (WORLD BANK) AND KSH. 1.2 BILLION FROM KfW, BOTH FOR FLLoCA-CCRG
    Form of transfer
    Allocations from proceeds of loans and grants from Development Partners
    Amount
    37,089,957,743
    Court fines cutoff
    30 June 2023
    Kfw ccri grant
    KSh 1.2 billion
    Ida ccri grant
    KSh. 3.712 billion
    Date
    1 July 2024

Schedule 540 rows

Rows 1 to 200 of 540.

FIRST SCHEDULE — DISBURSEMENT OF CONDITIONAL ADDITIONAL ALLOCATIONS TO COUNTY GOVERNEMNTS FROM NATIONAL GOVERNMENT'S SHARE OF REVENUE IN THE FINANCIAL YEAR 2024/25 (Figures in Kenya Shilling)
S/No.CountyForm of TransferTotal AllocationJul-24Aug-24Sep-24Oct-24Nov-24Dec-24Jan-25Feb-25Mar-25Apr-25May-25Jun-25Total Allocation
Conditional Additional Allocations from National Government’s Share of Revenue in FY 2024/25100.0%----------50.0%50.0%100.0%
100.0%----------50.0%50.0%100.0%
CAIPs--------------
CHPs63,810,000----------31,905,00031,905,00063,810,000
1.BaringoDoctors’ Salary Arrears19,263,318----------9,631,6599,631,65919,263,318
TOTAL83,073,318----------41,536,65941,536,65983,073,318
CAIPs--------------
CHPs74,070,000----------37,035,00037,035,00074,070,000
2.BometDoctors’ Salary Arrears21,261,693----------10,630,84710,630,84721,261,693
TOTAL95,331,693----------47,665,84747,665,84795,331,693
CAIPs186,000,000----------93,000,00093,000,000186,000,000
CHPs107,400,000----------53,700,00053,700,000107,400,000
3.BungomaDoctors' Salary Arrears39,854,059----------19,927,03019,927,03039,854,059
TOTAL333,254,059----------166,627,030166,627,030333,254,059
CAIPs186,000,000----------93,000,00093,000,000186,000,000
CHPs66,390,000----------33,195,00033,195,00066,390,000
4.BusiaDoctors' Salary Arrears23,691,627----------11,845,81411,845,81423,691,627
TOTAL276,081,627----------138,040,814138,040,814276,081,627
CAIPs--------------
CHPs37,200,000----------18,600,00018,600,00037,200,000
5.Elgeyo MarakwetDoctors' Salary Arrears15,685,017----------7,842,5097,842,50915,685,017
TOTAL52,885,017----------26,442,50926,442,50952,885,017
CAIPs186,000,000----------93,000,00093,000,000186,000,000
CHPs60,300,000----------30,150,00030,150,00060,300,000
6.EmbuDoctors' Salary Arrears32,801,231----------16,400,61616,400,61632,801,231
TOTAL279,101,231----------139,550,616139,550,616279,101,231
CAIPs186,000,000----------93,000,00093,000,000186,000,000
CHPs74,520,000----------37,260,00037,260,00074,520,000
7.GarissaDoctors' Salary Arrears32,981,339----------16,490,67016,490,67032,981,339
TOTAL293,501,339----------146,750,670146,750,670293,501,339
CAIPs186,000,000----------93,000,00093,000,000186,000,000
CHPs88,620,000----------44,310,00044,310,00088,620,000
8.Homa BayDoctors' Salary Arrears26,419,251----------13,209,62613,209,62626,419,251
TOTAL301,039,251----------150,519,626150,519,626301,039,251
9.IsioloCAIPs--------------
CHPs21,630,000----------10,815,00010,815,00021,630,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears12,147,883----------6,073,9426,073,94212,147,883
County Headquarters115,350,161----------57,675,08157,675,081115,350,161
TOTAL149,128,044----------74,564,02274,564,022149,128,044
10.KajiadoCAIPs--------------
CHPs50,070,000----------25,035,00025,035,00050,070,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears43,495,118----------21,747,55921,747,55943,495,118
TOTAL93,565,118----------46,782,55946,782,55993,565,118
11.KakamegaCAIPs--------------
CHPs127,500,000----------63,750,00063,750,000127,500,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears44,529,977----------22,264,98922,264,98944,529,977
TOTAL172,029,977----------86,014,98986,014,989172,029,977
12.KerichoCAIPs--------------
CHPs45,690,000----------22,845,00022,845,00045,690,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears43,439,856----------21,719,92821,719,92843,439,856
TOTAL89,129,856----------44,564,92844,564,92889,129,856
13.KiambuCAIPs52,631,579----------26,315,79026,315,79052,631,579
CHPs94,680,000----------47,340,00047,340,00094,680,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears119,957,202----------59,978,60159,978,601119,957,202
TOTAL267,268,781----------133,634,391133,634,391267,268,781
14KilifiCAIPs--------------
CHPs116,100,000----------58,050,00058,050,000116,100,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears58,281,743----------29,140,87229,140,87258,281,743
TOTAL174,381,743----------87,190,87287,190,872174,381,743
15.KirinyagaCAIPs186,000,000----------93,000,00093,000,000186,000,000
CHPs36,660,000----------18,330,00018,330,00036,660,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears19,389,816----------9,694,9089,694,90819,389,816
TOTAL242,049,816----------121,024,908121,024,908242,049,816
16.KisiiCAIPs184,473,684----------92,236,84292,236,842184,473,684
CHPs88,200,000----------44,100,00044,100,00088,200,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears72,428,277----------36,214,13936,214,13972,428,277
TOTAL345,101,961----------172,550,981172,550,981345,101,961
17.KisumuCAIPs--------------
CHPs89,940,000----------44,970,00044,970,00089,940,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears75,399,627----------37,699,81437,699,81475,399,627
TOTAL165,339,627----------82,669,81482,669,814165,339,627
18.KituiCAIPs--------------
27.MigoriTOTAL341,395,785----------170,697,893170,697,893341,395,785
27.MigoriDoctors' Salary Arrears43,915,785----------21,957,89321,957,89343,915,785
27.MigoriCHPs111,480,000----------55,740,00055,740,000111,480,000
27.MigoriCAIPs186,000,000----------93,000,00093,000,000186,000,000
26.MeruTOTAL75,118,763----------37,559,38237,559,38275,118,763
26.MeruDoctors' Salary Arrears15,028,763----------7,514,3827,514,38215,028,763
26.MeruCHPs60,090,000----------30,045,00030,045,00060,090,000
26.MeruCAIPs--------------
25.MarsabitTotal38,349,159----------19,174,58019,174,58038,349,159
25.MarsabitDoctors' Salary Arrears19,809,159----------9,904,5809,904,58019,809,159
25.MarsabitCHPs18,540,000----------9,270,0009,270,00018,540,000
25.MarsabitCAIPs--------------
24.ManderaTOTAL144,268,273----------72,134,13772,134,137144,268,273
24.ManderaDoctors' Salary Arrears30,568,273----------15,284,13715,284,13730,568,273
24.ManderaCHPs113,700,000----------56,850,00056,850,000113,700,000
24.ManderaCAIPs--------------
23.MakueniTOTAL327,896,293----------163,948,147163,948,147327,896,293
23.MakueniDoctors' Salary Arrears58,646,293----------29,323,14729,323,14758,646,293
23.MakueniCHPs83,250,000----------41,625,00041,625,00083,250,000
23.MakueniCAIPs186,000,000----------93,000,00093,000,000186,000,000
22.MachakosTotal290,553,991----------145,276,996145,276,996290,553,991
22.MachakosCounty Headquarters264,732,161----------132,366,081132,366,081264,732,161
22.MachakosDoctors' Salary Arrears11,301,830----------5,650,9155,650,91511,301,830
22.MachakosCHPs14,520,000----------7,260,0007,260,00014,520,000
22.MachakosCAIPs--------------
21.LamuTOTAL65,684,974----------32,842,48732,842,48765,684,974
21.LamuDoctors' Salary Arrears40,454,974----------20,227,48720,227,48740,454,974
21.LamuCHPs25,230,000----------12,615,00012,615,00025,230,000
21.LamuCAIPs--------------
20.LaikipiaTOTAL330,913,123----------165,456,562165,456,562330,913,123
20.LaikipiaDoctors' Salary Arrears28,773,123----------14,386,56214,386,56228,773,123
20.LaikipiaCHPs52,140,000----------26,070,00026,070,00052,140,000
20.LaikipiaCAIPs250,000,000----------125,000,000125,000,000250,000,000
19.KwaleTotal117,856,694----------58,928,34758,928,347117,856,694
19.KwaleDoctors' Salary Arrears43,756,694----------21,878,34721,878,34743,756,694
19.KwaleCHPs74,100,000----------37,050,00037,050,00074,100,000
Share of Revenue in FY 2024/25100.0%----------50.0%50.0%100.0%
National Government’s Conditional Additional Allocations from100.0%----------50.0%50.0%100.0%
S/No.CountyForm of TransferAllocations from National Government’s Conditional Additional Share of Revenue in FY 2024/25Jul-24Aug-24Sep-24Oct-24Nov-24Dec-24Jan-25Feb-25Mar-25Apr-25May-25Jun-25Total Allocation
CHPs88,380,000----------44,190,00044,190,00088,380,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears27,687,815----------13,843,90813,843,90827,687,815
TOTAL302,067,815----------151,033,908151,033,908302,067,815
28.MombasaCAIPs52,631,579----------26,315,79026,315,79052,631,579
CHPs71,610,000----------35,805,00035,805,00071,610,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears108,971,914----------54,485,95754,485,957108,971,914
TOTAL233,213,493----------116,606,747116,606,747233,213,493
29.Murang’aCAIPs52,631,579----------26,315,79026,315,79052,631,579
CHPs46,050,000----------23,025,00023,025,00046,050,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears56,993,611----------28,496,80628,496,80656,993,611
TOTAL155,675,190----------77,837,59577,837,595155,675,190
30.Nairobi CityCAIPs--------------
CHPs224,010,000----------112,005,000112,005,000224,010,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears112,268,649----------56,134,32556,134,325112,268,649
TOTAL336,278,649----------168,139,325168,139,325336,278,649
31.NakuruCAIPs52,631,579----------26,315,79026,315,79052,631,579
CHPs99,390,000----------49,695,00049,695,00099,390,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears90,404,261----------45,202,13145,202,13190,404,261
TOTAL242,425,840----------121,212,920121,212,920242,425,840
32.NandiCAIPs52,631,579----------26,315,79026,315,79052,631,579
CHPs96,660,000----------48,330,00048,330,00096,660,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears26,764,781----------13,382,39113,382,39126,764,781
TOTAL176,056,360----------88,028,18088,028,180176,056,360
33.NarokCAIPs--------------
CHPs49,800,000----------24,900,00024,900,00049,800,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears21,496,514----------10,748,25710,748,25721,496,514
TOTAL71,296,514----------35,648,25735,648,25771,296,514
34.NyamiraCAIPs52,631,579----------26,315,79026,315,79052,631,579
CHPs44,370,000----------22,185,00022,185,00044,370,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears19,979,711----------9,989,8569,989,85619,979,711
TOTAL116,981,290----------58,490,64558,490,645116,981,290
35.NyandaruaCAIPs--------------
CHPs41,610,000----------20,805,00020,805,00041,610,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears16,043,981----------8,021,9918,021,99116,043,981
TOTAL57,653,981----------28,826,99128,826,99157,653,981
36.NyeriCAIPs--------------
CHPs74,250,000----------37,125,00037,125,00074,250,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears55,172,326----------27,586,16327,586,16355,172,326
TOTAL129,422,326----------64,711,16364,711,163129,422,326
37.SamburuCAIPs--------------
CHPs46,140,000----------23,070,00023,070,00046,140,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears13,079,798----------6,539,8996,539,89913,079,798
TOTAL59,219,798----------29,609,89929,609,89959,219,798
38.SiayaCAIPs52,631,579----------26,315,79026,315,79052,631,579
Doctors' Salary Arrears22,723,820----------11,361,91011,361,91022,723,820
TOTAL139,165,399----------69,582,70069,582,700139,165,399
39.Taita TavetaCAIPs--------------
CHPs41,070,000----------20,535,00020,535,00041,070,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears32,591,911----------16,295,95616,295,95632,591,911
TOTAL73,661,911----------36,830,95636,830,95673,661,911
40.Tana RiverCAIPs--------------
CHPs28,890,000----------14,445,00014,445,00028,890,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears6,982,057----------3,491,0293,491,0296,982,057
County Headquarters95,045,250----------47,522,62547,522,62595,045,250
TOTAL130,917,307----------65,458,65465,458,654130,917,307
41.Tharaka NithiCAIPs--------------
CHPs37,950,000----------18,975,00018,975,00037,950,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears24,597,481----------12,298,74112,298,74124,597,481
County Headquarters47,981,059----------23,990,53023,990,53047,981,059
TOTAL110,528,540----------55,264,27055,264,270110,528,540
42.Trans NzoiaCAIPs52,631,579----------26,315,79026,315,79052,631,579
CHPs67,200,000----------33,600,00033,600,00067,200,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears46,626,677----------23,313,33923,313,33946,626,677
TOTAL166,458,256----------83,229,12883,229,128166,458,256
43.TurkanaCAIPs--------------
Doctors' Salary Arrears24,986,518----------12,493,25912,493,25924,986,518
TOTAL99,236,518----------49,618,25949,618,25999,236,518
44.Uasin GishuCAIPs186,000,000----------93,000,00093,000,000186,000,000
CHPs61,980,000----------30,990,00030,990,00061,980,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears9,600,471----------4,800,2364,800,2369,600,471
TOTAL257,580,471----------128,790,236128,790,236257,580,471
45.VihigaCAIPs--------------
CHPs43,380,000----------21,690,00021,690,00043,380,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears15,044,112----------7,522,0567,522,05615,044,112
TOTAL58,424,112----------29,212,05629,212,05658,424,112
46.WajirCAIPs184,473,684----------92,236,84292,236,842184,473,684
CHPs60,810,000----------30,405,00030,405,00060,810,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears19,869,801----------9,934,9019,934,90119,869,801
TOTAL265,153,485----------132,576,743132,576,743265,153,485
47.West PokotCAIPs--------------
CHPs77,490,000----------38,745,00038,745,00077,490,000
Doctors' Salary Arrears13,933,594----------6,966,7976,966,79713,933,594
TOTAL91,423,594----------45,711,79745,711,79791,423,594
ProjectTotal AllocationJul-24Aug-24Sep-24Oct-24Nov-24Dec-24Jan-25Feb-25Mar-25Apr-25May-25Jun-25Total Allocation
1 CAIPs2,900,000,000----------1,450,000,0001,450,000,0002,900,000,000
2 CHPs3,234,930,000----------1,617,465,0001,617,465,0003,234,930,000
3 Doctors' Salary Arrears1,759,101,731----------879,550,866879,550,8661,759,101,731
4 County Headquarters523,108,631----------261,554,316261,554,316523,108,631
GRAND TOTAL8,417,140,362----------4,208,570,1814,208,570,1818,417,140,362
SECOND SCHEDULE — DISBURSEMENT OF UNCONDITIONAL ADDITIONAL ALLOCATIONS FROM COURT FINES IN THE FINANCIAL YEAR 2024/25 (Figures in Kenya Shilling)
S/No.CountyTotal AllocationJul-24Aug-24Sep-24Oct-24Nov-24Dec-24Jan-25Feb-25Mar-25Apr-25May-25Jun-25Total Allocation
100.0%----------100.0%0.0%100.0%
1.Baringo--------------

Everyone named

Signed byJOHN NG’ONGO MBADI, Cabinet Secretary for the National Treasury and Economic Planning
Counties 51Baringo · Bomet · Bungoma · Busia · Elgeyo Marakwet · Embu · Garissa · Homa Bay · Isiolo · Kajiado · Kakamega · Kericho · Kiambu · Kilifi · Kirinyaga · Kisii · Kisumu · Kitui · Migori · Meru · Marsabit · Mandera · Makueni · Machakos · and 27 more
Bodies 19Intergovernmental Budget and Economic Council · Senate · National Government · IDA (WB) · UNFPA · SIDA · DANIDA · AfD · IFAD · KfW · IDA · WB · Danish International Development Agency · International Development Association · International Fund for Agricultural Development · National Treasury · World Bank · German Development Bank · United Nations Fund for Population Activities
Development partners 8IDA (WORLD BANK) · KfW · DANIDA · UNFPA · IFAD · SIDA · IDA (WB) · AfD
Projects 5Water and Sanitation Development Project · Kenya Informal Settlement Improvement Project - Level 2 · Kenya Agricultural Business Development Project · Kenya Livestock Commercialization Project · National Agricultural Value Chain Development Project
Places 4Baringo · Bomet · Bungoma · Busia
Programmes 3Kenya Urban Support Programme · Primary Health Care in Devolved Context · Kenya Devolution Support Program - Level 2
Lenders 2World Bank · German Development Bank
Grants 2Urban Institutional Grant · Urban Development Grant
Accounting officersAccounting Officers of responsible implementing Ministries Departments and Agencies
FundRoad Maintenance Levy Fund
LawPublic Finance Management Act

Pages for private people, including the deceased and petitioners, are public, but we ask search engines not to list them.

Corrections 0

Corrected by
No corrigendum in the issues we hold.
Refers to
No other notices.

Cite

Kenya Gazette Notice No. 8513 of 2025, Vol. CXXVII No. 138, 27 June 2025, p. 3993.

Permalink funua.com/notices/2025/8513/.

About this data

Source
Official PDF of Vol. CXXVII No. 138, from Kenya Law
Extracted by
AI models
Model audit
An independent model agreed with 98 to 99% of compared values for land and succession notices, 97% overall. Agreement between models, not verified accuracy.
Review flag
None on this notice

Filed under: Public finance, 2025 · June 2025 · Vol. CXXVII No. 138